STROKE REHABILITATION BASED ON INTELLIGENCE INTERACTION SYSTEM
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
Stroke rehabilitation is an important requirement of patient treatment after recovering from a stroke. However, a physical therapist can only observe one patient at a time. Moreover, it takes a lot of time to make suggestions and complete evaluations. As a result of this problem, this research is concerned with the development of new rehabilitation guidance systems to assist both physical therapists and medical doctors. The proposed intelligence interaction system is for the detection and monitoring of the rehabilitation of bed-ridden stroke patients. The proposed system uses a stroke patient by using a 3D camera, the Intel Realsense D415 placed at the end of the patient bed for extracting the patient from bed by measuring the distance between patient and bed. From the segmentation results of the patient, the proposed system evaluated the rehabilitation posture of the patient by detection of the simulated skeleton to calculate the changing degree of the shoulder joint, elbow joint, and wrist joint. In addition, the proposed system used capabilities of artificial intelligence to check the accuracy of physiotherapy patients and show them how to perform physical therapy correctly. Based on the results of the experiment, the proposed system represented effective monitoring and evaluation of stroke rehabilitation as it can accurately count the arm flexion gestures during therapy. Therefore, intelligence interaction systems can help physical therapists to monitor and evaluate the rehabilitation of strokes among bed-ridden patients.
ปัจจุบันการพัฒนาระบบแนะนำและการประเมินของการทำกายภาพบำบัด (Rehabilitation) ในผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง (Stroke) เป็นระบบที่มีความสำคัญอย่างมาก เพราะจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองของแต่ละประเทศในซีกโลกตะวันออก ที่มีมากถึงปีละ 300,000 ราย ทำให้ต้องมีการเพิ่มบุคลากรทางการแพทย์อย่างเช่นนักกายภาพบำบัด (Physical therapist) ในการรักษาและการดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองมากขึ้นตามไปด้วย เพื่อให้ครอบคลุมกับความต้องการของการรักษาและติดตามผลการรักษาของผู้ป่วยที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมาก ทำให้จำเป็นต้องพัฒนาระบบคอมพิวเตอร์มาใช้ช่วยเหลือนักกายภาพบำบัดในการทำกายภาพบำบัดให้กับผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองในปัจจุบันและผู้ป่วยใหม่ที่กำลังเพิ่มขึ้นในอนาคต สำหรับงานวิจัยนี้จะคิดค้นและพัฒนาระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ที่งานวิจัยนี้จะพัฒนาขึ้นจะเป็นระบบปฏิสัมพันธ์กับผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองด้วยการนำกล้องที่สามารถตรวจจับวัตถุในรูปแบบสามมิติ (3D camera) มาใช้ในการตรวจจับท่าทางของการเคลื่อนไหวของผู้ป่วย ด้วยการตรวจจับโครงสร้างร่างกาย (Skeleton detection) ของผู้ป่วย แล้วนำข้อมูลโครงสร้างร่างกายเปลี่ยนแปลง ไปคำนวณหาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของท่าทางว่ามีความถูกต้องกับการทำกายภาพบำบัดในท่าที่กำหนดหรือไม่ มากไปกว่านั้นระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้จะใช้ความสามารถของปัญญาประดิษฐ์ ในการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของการทำกายภาพบำบัดของผู้ป่วย เพื่อแสดงให้ผู้ป่วยสามารถทำการกายภาพบำบัดได้อย่างถูกต้อง ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จะพัฒนาการทำกายภาพบำบัดของผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองด้วยระบบปฏิสัมพันธ์ปัญญาประดิษฐ์ เพื่อใช้ในการดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองและผู้สูงอายุที่มีโอกาสที่เป็นโรคนี้ ในการแนะนำและประเมินการทำท่าทางของการทำกายภาพบำบัดเพื่อที่จะฟื้นฟูสภาพร่างกายของผู้ป่วยได้
Description
MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By