Title: SYNTHESIS AND BIOLOGICAL ACTIVITY STUDY OF NEW HYPHODERMIN A DERIVATIVES
การสังเคราะห์และศึกษาฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของอนุพันธ์ไฮโฟเดอมิน เอ ชนิดใหม่
Authors: CHANITHA JUIPRASERT
ชนิถา จุ้ยประเสริฐ
Panarat Arunrattiyakorn
พนารัตน์ อรุณรัติยากร
Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Science
Keywords: ฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ
อนุพันธ์ไฮโฟเดอมิน เอ ชนิดใหม่
Biological Activity Study
New Hyphodermin A Derivatives
Issue Date:  30
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: The objectives of this research are the synthesis of new hyphodermin A derivatives and to study their bioactivities. Substrate hyphodermin A was isolated from the culture of Hyphoderma radula. Hyphodermin A reacted with 5 amines (aniline, 4-fluoroaniline, 4-chloroaniline, 4-bromoaniline and 4-iodoaniline) to create five new derivatives 78 - 82, respectively (40 - 94.2 %yield). Then, all of the derivatives were studied for their potential to inhibit glycogen phosphorylase (GP), using the molecular docking method. In this study, all of the derivatives were docked on three allosteric sites of GP, which included the Purine site, AMP site and Indole site. The results showed that all of the derivatives had the lowest binding energy at Indole site. This was especially true of compound 82, which had the lowest binding energy to all sites and also lower than that of its own ligand at the Indole site (CP-403,700). Moreover, all derivatives were also evaluated for cytotoxic activity against a three-tumor cell line (HepG2, SK-Hep-1 and A549). All of them showed moderate cytotoxicity against the SK-Hep-1 cell line, of which compound 82 was the most active and had a 30.5 % survival of SK-Hep-1 cell line at 20 µM of the tested compound. Therefore, in this study we obtained 5 new compounds from the reaction of hyphodermin A and amines. From the molecular docking study, compound 82, the product of the reaction of hyphodermin A and 4-iodoaniline was the most potent GP inhibitor and also possessed moderate cytotoxicity against the SK-Hep-1 cell line.
งานวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ชนิดใหม่ของสารไฮโฟเดอมิน เอ และศึกษาฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของอนุพันธ์เหล่านี้ โดยสารตั้งต้นไฮโฟเดอมิน เอ ที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้แยกได้จากเห็ด Hyphoderma radula จากนั้นทำปฏิกิริยากับเอมีน 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ aniline, 4-fluoroaniline, 4-chloroaniline, 4-bromoaniline และ 4-iodoaniline ได้อนุพันธ์ 78 - 82 ตามลำดับ (40 - 94.2 % yields) จากนั้นทำการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของอนุพันธ์เหล่านี้ ในการยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ไกลโคเจน ฟอสโฟรีเลส (GP) ด้วยเทคนิคการทำโมเลกุลลาร์ด็อกกิ้งระหว่างสารอนุพันธ์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้กับบริเวณควบคุมต่าง ๆ ในเอนไซม์นี้ ได้แก่ บริเวณ Purine site, AMP site และ Indole site จากผลการศึกษา พบว่าอนุพันธ์เหล่านี้มีค่าพลังงานในการจับกับเอนไซม์ (Binding energy; B.E.) ที่บริเวณ Indole site ดีที่สุด โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งอนุพันธ์ 82 ซึ่งให้ค่า B.E. ดีที่สุดทั้งสามบริเวณควบคุม และให้ค่าที่ดีกว่าลิแกนด์เดิมสำหรับบริเวณ Indole site (CP-403,700) นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการทดสอบความเป็นพิษของอนุพันธ์เหล่านี้ต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ HepG2, SK-Hep-1 และ A549 ผลการทดสอบ พบว่า อนุพันธ์เหล่านี้แสดงค่าความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด SK-Hep-1 มากที่สุด โดยเฉพาะอนุพันธ์ 82 ที่ให้ค่า % survival ของ SK-Hep-1 cell line  ที่ 30.5 % ที่ความเข้มข้นสารทดสอบ 20 µM ดังนั้น ผลจากงานวิจัยนี้ สามารถสังเคราะห์สารชนิดใหม่ซึ่งเป็นอนุพันธ์ของไฮโฟเดอมิน เอ ได้ 5 ชนิด จากการทำโมเลกุลลาร์ด็อกกิ้ง พบว่า อนุพันธ์ที่เกิดจากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างไฮโฟเดอมิน เอ และ 4-iodoaniline (82) มีแนวโน้มที่สามารถยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ GP ได้และอนุพันธ์นี้ยังแสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งตับชนิด SK-Hep-1 ในระดับที่น่าสนใจอีกด้วย
Description: MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/605