http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/562
Title: | BEST PRACTICE FOR IMPLEMENTATION OF THE POLYA PROBLEM-SOLVING PROCESS AND EFFECTS ON PHYSICS PROBLEM-SOLVING ABILITY OF GRADE 10 STUDENTS แนวปฏิบัติที่ดีในการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กระบวนการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาของโพลยาและผลที่มีต่อความสามารถในการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาทางฟิสิกส์ของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 |
Authors: | VENUS CHARLIE วีนัส ชาลี Chaninan Pruekpramool ชนินันท์ พฤกษ์ประมูล Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Science |
Keywords: | กระบวนการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาของโพลยา การแก้โจทย์ปัญหา นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษา Polya problem-solving process Physics problem-solving ability Grade 10 students |
Issue Date: | 10 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | The objectives of this classroom action research were as follows: (1) to study the physics problem-solving ability of Grade 10 students who learned with the Polya problem-solving process; (2) to compare physics problem-solving ability scores of the students, before and after learning with the Polya problem-solving process; (3) to propose the best practice for the implementation of the Polya problem-solving process affecting the physics problem-solving ability of students; and (4) to study the satisfaction of the students towards learning with the Polya problem-solving process. The participants in this study consisted of fifty Grade 10 students who studied in the second semester of the 2019 academic year in a school in Bangkok and using purposive selection. The research instruments consisted of lesson plans, a physics problem-solving ability test and student satisfaction toward learning with the Polya problem-solving process questionnaire. The data were analyzed quantitatively using percentage, mean, standard deviation, a t-test for dependent samples and one-sample t-test in the form of a one-tailed test. The qualitative data was analyzed using content analysis. The results showed that: (1) the physics problem-solving ability of the mean scores of the students after learning (M = 42.92, SD = 15.49) was higher than before learning (M = 25.70, SD = 8.21) with a statistical significance level of .05 (t = 9.875, p = .000) and was at a fair level; (2) most of students had physics problem-solving ability scores after learning were lower than 70% with a statistical significance level of .05; (3) the best practice for the implementation of the Polya problem-solving process from this research were 3.1) the media and video related to daily life situations or the activities that can motivate students to learn together with thought-provoking questions in teaching and learning with the Polya problem-solving process affected the prior knowledge of the students, 3.2) using experimental activities in teaching and learning with the Polya problem-solving process together with using questions at the end of the activity that can encourage drawing and identifying the quantities related to the situation in the problem, 3.3) using demonstration activities in teaching and learning with the Polya problem-solving process can promote understanding of principles and equations of various quantities in problem situations, and 3.4) a whole class discussion and a discussion of the answers from the presentation of problem-solving using the Polya problem-solving process in front of the classroom to help students develop the correct understanding of the content and able to solve physics problems; and (4) the student satisfaction on learning with the Polya problem-solving process was at the highest level (M = 4.17, SD = 0.11). งานวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการในชั้นเรียนนี้ มีความมุ่งหมาย เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาความสามารถในการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาทางฟิสิกส์ของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กระบวนการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาของโพลยา 2) เปรียบเทียบคะแนนความสามารถในการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาทางฟิสิกส์ของนักเรียนก่อนและหลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ 3) เสนอแนวปฏิบัติที่ดีในการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กระบวนการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาของโพลยาที่ส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาทางฟิสิกส์ และ 4) ศึกษาความพึงพอใจของนักเรียน ที่มีต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้ โดยกลุ่มที่ศึกษาเป็นนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ที่ศึกษาในภาคเรียน 2 ปีการศึกษา 2562 ของโรงเรียนแห่งหนึ่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 50 คน ได้มาจากการเลือกแบบเจาะจง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยประกอบด้วย แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ แบบวัดความสามารถในการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาทางฟิสิกส์ แบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กระบวนการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาของโพลยา ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ ด้วยค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าทีของกลุ่มที่ศึกษาที่ไม่เป็นอิสระกัน และการทดสอบค่าทีแบบทางเดียวและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นักเรียนมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาทางฟิสิกส์หลังเรียน (M = 42.92, SD = 15.49) สูงกว่าก่อนเรียน (M = 25.70, SD = 8.22) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (t = 9.875, p = .000) และอยู่ในระดับพอใช้ 2) นักเรียนส่วนใหญ่มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาทางฟิสิกส์หลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ไม่ผ่านเกณฑ์ 70% อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3) แนวปฏิบัติที่ดี ในการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กระบวนการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาของโพลยาจากงานวิจัยนี้ คือ 3.1) สื่อวีดิทัศน์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสถานการณ์ในชีวิตประจำวันหรือกิจกรรมกระตุ้นความสนใจร่วมกับคำถามกระตุ้นความคิดในการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยกระบวนการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาของโพลยา ส่งผลต่อการแสดงออกถึงความรู้เดิมของนักเรียน 3.2) การใช้กิจกรรมการทดลองในการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยกระบวนการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาของโพลยาร่วมกับคำถามท้ายกิจกรรมส่งเสริมการวาดภาพและระบุปริมาณต่าง ๆ ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับสถานการณ์โจทย์ปัญหาได้ 3.3) การใช้กิจกรรมการสาธิตในการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยกระบวนการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาของโพลยาสามารถส่งเสริมความเข้าใจในหลักการและสมการความสัมพันธ์ของปริมาณต่าง ๆ ในสถานการณ์โจทย์ปัญหาได้ และ 3.4) การอภิปรายร่วมกันทั้งชั้นเรียนและการอภิปรายคำตอบจากการนำเสนอการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาตามกระบวนการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาของโพลยาหน้าชั้นเรียนทำให้นักเรียนเกิดความเข้าใจที่ถูกต้องในเนื้อหาและการดำเนินการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาทางฟิสิกส์ และ 4) นักเรียนมีความพึงพอใจต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กระบวนการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาของโพลยาโดยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด (M = 4.17, SD = 0.11) |
Description: | MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.) การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.) |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/562 |