DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: NATTAPON CHOTSISUPARATen
dc.contributor: ณัฐพล โชติศรีศุภรัตน์th
dc.contributor.advisor: Suphot Musirien
dc.contributor.advisor: สุพจน์ มุศิริth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Scienceen
dc.date.issued: 30/8/2020
dc.description: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)en
dc.description: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: The van der Pol equation is a nonlinear dynamical system found in a triode circuit. The modified van der Pol equation is defined as d2x/dt2-u(1-x2)dx/dt+x3 =Bcos(t). This research studied the modified van der Pol equation numerically. We plotted the graph for (x,y), (d2x/dt2,y) and a time series with different parameters u,B,x(0),y(0) and a number of steps to study their behaviors, using the Runge–Kutta method (RK4), and the Adams-Bashforth-Moulton method (ABM). The results of the phase plane analysis showed that among a total of eight results, two were found to have a limit cycle, and the other six were nonexistence of a limit cycle. It was concluded that in the case of a limit cycle does not depend on the initial condition. A van der Pol equation and the modified van der Pol equation were compared. The case of almost periodic oscillation and power spectral density (PSD) were also investigated.en
dc.description.abstract: สมการแวนเดอร์โพลคือระบบพลวัตแบบไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นพบในวงจรไทรโอด สมการแวนเดอร์โพลดัดแปลงสามารถนิยามได้เป็น d2x/dt2-u(1-x2)dx/dt+x3 =Bcos(t) งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงตัวเลขของสมการแวนเดอร์โพลดัดแปลง โดยวาดเส้นกราฟ (x,y), (d2x/dt2,y) และอนุกรมเวลา เมื่อกำหนดพารามิเตอร์ u,B,x(0),y(0) และจำนวนก้าวให้มีค่าต่างๆเพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมของระบบ โดยใช้วิธีรุงเง-คุตตาและวิธีอาดามส์แบชฟอร์ทโมลตัน ในการวิเคราะห์เฟสระนาบผลลัพธ์พบว่าจากทั้งหมด 8 ผลลัพธ์ มีวัฏจักรลิมิตใน 2 ผลลัพธ์ อีก 6 ผลลัพธ์ไม่มีมีวัฏจักรลิมิต เราสรุปว่ากรณีมีวัฏจักรลิมิตไม่ขึ้นกับเงื่อนไขเริ่มต้น มีการเปรียบเทียบสมการแวนเดอร์โพลกับสมการแวนเดอร์โพลดัดแปลง ในกรณีของการแกว่งไกวแบบเกือบเป็นคาบและเพาเวอร์สเปกตรัลเดนซิตียังถูกนำมาศึกษาอีกด้วยth
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: สมการแวนเดอร์โพลดัดแปลงth
dc.subject: ระบบไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นth
dc.subject: สมการอนุพันธ์อันดับที่สองth
dc.subject: ความไร้ระเบียบภายในระบบth
dc.subject: การแกว่งไกวแบบเกือบเป็นคาบth
dc.subject: The modified van der Pol equationen
dc.subjectnon-linear systemen
dc.subjectsecond order differential equationsen
dc.subjectchaotic behavior in systemsen
dc.subjectalmost periodic oscillationsen
dc.subject.classification: Physics and Astronomyen
dc.title: THE NUMERICAL STUDIES OF THE MODIFIED VAN DER POL EQUATION IN ELECTRICAL CIRCUITSen
dc.title: การศึกษาเชิงตัวเลขของสมการแวนเดอร์โพลดัดแปลงในวงจรไฟฟ้าth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th