Title: THE DEVELOPMENT OF IS (ISLAMIC STATE) IN IRAQ AND SYRIA, 2006-2017
พัฒนาการของกลุ่มไอเอส (IS) ในอิรักและซีเรีย ค.ศ. 2006-2017
Authors: MAETINEE BUSABOK-ORN
เมทินี บุศบกอ่อน
CHAKRIT CHOOMWATTANA
ชาคริต ชุ่มวัฒนะ
Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Social Sciences
Keywords: กลุ่มไอเอส
อิรัก
ซีเรีย
IS
Iraq
Syria
Issue Date:  20
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: The role of the major powers outside Middle East since the Iraq War in 2003 led Muslim fighters to group themselves into various armed forces which then spread to various Middle Eastern countries. They participated in resisting the U.S. occupation of Iraq. This situation induced a large number of Muslim militiamen to pour into Iraq and form armed forces networks. The most prominent group was Jama'at al-Tawhid wal-Jihad or JTJ, led by Abu Musab al-Zarqawi, which aimed to attack both the U.S. and the Shia government in Iraq and the group then received support from the Sunni people. These violent operations resulted in U.S. repression until 2006 and Zarqawi was killed in an attack. Afterwards, there was a period of revival of attacks and attempted to rebrand the group by changing their name to the Islamic State of Iraq or ISI. Their aims were expanded to establish an Islamic state in Iraq. In 2010, Abu Bakr al-Baghdadi became the leader with the intention of making it stronger. The withdrawal of American soldiers from Iraq in 2011 enabled ISI to recruit new members and carried out many operations. When a civil war in Syria broke out in the same year, ISI then expanded its operations into Syria to oppose the Syrian government and changed the name of the group to Islamic State of Iraq and Syria or ISIS. This enabled ISIS to occupy larger areas and led to the declaration of the establishment of Islamic State. The name was then changed to Islamic State or IS in 2014. Their operations beyond Iraq and Syria brought many countries into action against IS. As a result, the short-lived Islamic State collapsed in 2017 and IS almost lost its role in Iraq and Syria.
การเข้าไปมีบทบาทในตะวันออกกลางของชาติมหาอำนาจภายนอกภูมิภาค นับตั้งแต่สงครามอิรัก ค.ศ. 2003 ทำให้เกิดการรวมตัวของนักรบมุสลิมขึ้นเป็นกลุ่มติดอาวุธกระจายไปอยู่ในประเทศต่างๆ ในตะวันออกกลาง โดยเฉพาะการเข้าไปมีบทบาทในการต่อต้านการยึดครองอิรักของสหรัฐฯ เหตุการณ์นี้ทำให้นักรบมุสลิมจำนวนมากเข้าไปยังอิรักและรวมตัวขึ้นเป็นเครือข่ายติดอาวุธ กลุ่มที่มีบทบาทมากคือ กลุ่มญะมาอัต อัล-เตาฮีด วัล-ญิฮาด ที่นำโดยนายอบู มูสอับ อัล-ซอร์กาวี ซึ่งมุ่งโจมตีสหรัฐฯ และรัฐบาลชีอะห์ของอิรัก ทำให้ได้รับการสนับสนุนจากชาวซุนนีในอิรักเป็นจำนวนมาก ปฏิบัติการของกลุ่มที่ใช้ความรุนแรงได้นำไปสู่การปราบปรามจากสหรัฐฯ จนกระทั่ง ค.ศ. 2006 ซอร์กาวีเสียชีวิตจากการโจมตี หลังจากนั้นถือได้ว่าเป็นช่วงที่กลุ่มนี้พยายามฟื้นฟูความเข้มแข็งจากการโดนโจมตี และปรับภาพลักษณ์ของกลุ่มให้มีความเป็นอิรักมากขึ้น โดยเปลี่ยนชื่อกลุ่มเป็น กลุ่มรัฐอิสลามแห่งอิรัก หรือไอเอสไอ และมีเป้าหมายใหญ่ขึ้นคือ การตั้งรัฐอิสลามในอิรัก จนเมื่อ นายอบู บักร อัล-บัฆดาดี ขึ้นเป็นผู้นำกลุ่มใน ค.ศ. 2010 โดยมียุทธศาสตร์เร่งฟื้นฟูความเข้มแข็งของกลุ่ม กลุ่มจึงฟื้นตัวได้มากขึ้น และเมื่อสหรัฐฯ ถอนทหารออกจากอิรักใน ค.ศ. 2011 กลุ่มไอเอสไอก็สามารถระดมนักรบและเพิ่มจำนวนปฏิบัติการในอิรัก เมื่อเกิดสงครามกลางเมืองในซีเรียในปีเดียวกัน กลุ่มไอเอสไอจึงขยายปฏิบัติการเข้าไปในซีเรีย เพื่อต่อต้านรัฐบาลซีเรียและเปลี่ยนชื่อกลุ่มเป็น กลุ่มรัฐอิสลามแห่งอิรักและซีเรีย หรือไอซิส กลุ่มไอซิสสามารถยึดพื้นที่ได้เป็นจำนวนมาก และนำไปสู่การประกาศตั้งรัฐอิสลาม และเปลี่ยนชื่อเป็น กลุ่มรัฐอิสลาม หรือไอเอสใน ค.ศ. 2014 จากนั้น กลุ่มได้ขยายปฏิบัติการออกไปนอกอิรักและซีเรีย ทำให้นานาประเทศผนึกกำลังกันเพื่อปราบปราม จนในที่สุด ใน ค.ศ. 2017 รัฐอิสลามที่จัดตั้งขึ้นได้ล่มสลาย กลุ่มไอเอสจึงเกือบหมดบทบาทลงในอิรักและซีเรีย
Description: MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/489