Title: THAI CONVERSATION TEXTBOOK FOR INDIAN EMPLOYEES IN MEDICAL EQUIPMENT MANUFACTURING
แบบเรียนสนทนาภาษาไทยสำหรับพนักงานบริษัทชาวอินเดียที่ทำงานในบริษัทผลิตเครื่องมือทางการแพทย์
Authors: PASINEE TEERAKANTAPIRUT
พสินี ธีระกานตภิรัตน์
Paghasri Yenbut
ผกาศรี เย็นบุตร
Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Humanities
Keywords: แบบเรียนสนทนาภาษาไทย
ภาษาไทยในฐานะภาษาต่างประเทศ
พนักงานบริษัทชาวอินเดีย
Thai conversation textbook
teaching Thai as Foreign langauge
Indian Employee
Issue Date:  20
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This study of a Thai Conversation Textbook for Indian employees working in the field of medical equipment manufacturing had three objectives, as follows: (1) to create a conversation textbook for Indian employees who worked in medical equipment manufacturing; (2) to identify the effectiveness of the textbook with a 70/70 criteria; (3) to evaluate the satisfaction of learners after using a conversation textbook for Indian employees who worked in the medical equipment manufacturing. The target group for this research included Indian employees who worked at Fabrinet Thailand Co., Ltd. and needed Thai language for communication both inside and outside the organization. The tools for the research included the following: (1) conversation textbook for Indian employees; (2) a formative and a summative assessment; (3) and a satisfaction evaluation form. The result revealed that the ten lessons of this textbook including  Lesson 1: Hello, my name is Prem; Lesson 2: I’m vegetarian; Lesson 3: How many pieces?; Lesson 4: How much is the price?; Lesson 5: We work from 8 am to 5 pm, Monday to Friday; Lesson 6: Whom you want to talk to?; Lesson 7: When are you available?; Lesson 8: May I take leave?; Lesson 9 What is the interesting about this product?; Lesson 10: Please, rush this project. All of them had an effectiveness of 87.45/95.2, which was higher than the criteria and able to be used by Indian employees to develop their Thai communication skills and the learners had a high level of satisfaction with the textbook with an average of 4.06
            การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) สร้างแบบเรียนสนทนาภาษาไทยสำหรับพนักงานบริษัทชาวอินเดียที่ทำงานในบริษัทผลิตเครื่องมือทางการแพทย์ 2) หาประสิทธิภาพของแบบเรียนตามมาตรฐาน70/70   3) ประเมินความพึงพอใจของผู้เรียนที่มีต่อแบบเรียนสนทนาภาษาไทยสำหรับพนักงานบริษัทชาวอินเดียที่ทำงานในบริษัทผลิตเครื่องมือทางการแพทย์ กลุ่มเป้าหมายที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือพนักงานบริษัทชาวอินเดีย จากบริษัทฟาบริเนท ไทยแลนด์ ที่มีความต้องการใช้ภาษาไทยสำหรับการติดต่อสื่อสารทั้งภายในและภายนอกองค์กร เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1. แบบเรียนสนทนาภาษาไทยสำหรับพนักงานบริษัทชาวอินเดีย 2. แบบทดสอบผลสัมฤทธิ์ระหว่างเรียนและหลังเรียน 3. แบบประเมินความพึงพอใจของผู้เรียนที่มีต่อแบบเรียนสนทนาภาษาไทยสำหรับพนักงานบริษัทชาวอินเดียที่ทำงานในบริษัทผลิตเครื่องมือทางการแพทย์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าแบบเรียนสนทนาภาษาไทยสำหรับพนักงานบริษัทชาวอินเดียที่ทำงานในบริษัทผลิตเครื่องมือทางการแพทย์ จำนวน 10 บทเรียน ได้แก่ บทที่ 1 สวัสดีครับ ผมชื่อเปรม บทที่ 2 ผมกินมังสวิรัติครับ บทที่ 3 ทั้งหมดมีกี่ชิ้น บทที่ 4 สินค้านี้ราคาเท่าไร บทที่ 5 เริ่มทำงาน 8 โมงเช้าถึง 5 โมงเย็น วันจันทร์ถึงวันศุกร์ บทที่ 6 ขอสายใครครับ บทที่ 7 สะดวกวันไหนครับ บทที่ 8 ขออนุญาตลาครับ บทที่ 9 สินค้านี้มีอะไรน่าสนใจบ้าง และบทที่ 10 ช่วยเร่งงานนี้หน่อยนะครับ มีประสิทธิภาพเท่ากับ 87.45/ 95.2 สูงกว่าผ่านเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดไว้และถือว่าเป็นแบบเรียนที่สามารถนำไปใช้สำหรับพนักงานบริษัทชาวอินเดียได้  ช่วยให้ผู้เรียนสามารถสื่อสารกับคนไทยอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพในบริบทการสื่อสารองค์กรและผู้เรียนมีความพึงพอใจต่อแบบเรียนสนทนาภาษาไทยสำหรับพนักงานบริษัทชาวอินเดียที่ทำงานในบริษัทผลิตเครื่องมือทางการแพทย์ในระดับมาก ค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 4.06
Description: MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/468