http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3869
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | CHAIWOOT PAKSUTHIPHOL | en |
dc.contributor | ชัยวุฒิ ภาคสุทธิผล | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sumate Noklang | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | สุเมษย์ หนกหลัง | th |
dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
dc.date.created | 2025 | |
dc.date.issued | 18/7/2025 | |
dc.description.abstract | Thai society perceives “financial sustainability” through a lens of “normalization” within heteronormative framework defined by having a stable income, being cared for by children, and relying on state welfare. Such a standard marginalizes the self-worth of retired gay men. However, this group chooses to construct their self, counter-discourse this normalization, and develop financial sustainability on their own terms. This research is a qualitative study under a critical paradigm, conducted in two phases. In Phase 1, Michel Foucault’s concept of Technologies of the Self is employed to critique the meaning of financial sustainability and examine how retired gay men counter-discourse the normalization in Thai society that exert power over their financial lives, using a Foucauldian narrative approach. In Phase 2, Paulo Freire’s concept of Conscientization is employed to study the construction of a learning process for financial sustainability through grounded theory approach. The participants consist of 15 retired gay men accessed through a gatekeeper.The findings reveal that financial sustainability for these retired gay men means being financially independent, becoming the central pillar of their families, choosing flexible career paths, and developing strong interpersonal relationships in business. These men apply strategies of self-formation to counter-discourse the normalization, including building social relationships to increase economic opportunities, self-development to gain legitimacy in society, acquiring professional knowledge to enhance competitiveness, pursuing higher education to balance their lives, and using failure as a learning resource to achieve life success. The learning process includes daily self-reflection to critically understand capitalism, living beyond dominant family norms, learning from role models, transforming life lessons into intellectual capital, engaging in strategic life planning to cope with a welfare-deficient state, and using interpersonal relationships as social capital. | en |
dc.description.abstract | สังคมไทยมอง “ความยั่งยืนทางการเงิน” แบบ “ความเป็นปกติ” ในบรรทัดฐานรักต่างเพศ ว่าต้องมีรายได้มั่นคง ลูกหลานดูแล และรัฐสวัสดิการ ซึ่งริดรอนคุณค่าตนเองของเกย์วัยเกษียณ อย่างไรก็ตาม เกย์กลุ่มนี้เลือกสร้างตัวตน ต่อสู้กลับความเป็นปกตินี้ และสร้างกระบวนการความยั่งยืนทางการเงินในแบบของตนเอง ซึ่งการวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพในกระบวนทัศน์เชิงวิพากษ์ ดำเนินการสองระยะ ระยะที่ 1 ใช้แนวคิดเทคโนโลยีแห่งตัวตนของ Michel Foucault เพื่อวิพากษ์ความหมายของความยั่งยืนทางการเงิน และการต่อสู้กลับความเป็นปกติของสังคมไทยที่มีอำนาจต่อความยั่งยืนของกย์วัยเกษียณ โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยเรื่องเล่าแบบฟูโกต์เดียน ต่อมาในระยะที่ 2 นำแนวคิดกระบวนการเรียนรู้ปลุกมโนธรรมสำนึกของ Paulo Freire มาใช้ศึกษาการสร้างกระบวนการการเรียนรู้ต่อความยั่งยืนทางการเงินในสังคมไทย ผ่านการวิจัยสร้างทฤษฎีจากฐานราก ผู้ให้ข้อมูลคือเกย์วัยเกษียณจำนวน 15 คน ซึ่งเข้าถึงผ่าน gatekeeperผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความหมายของความยั่งยืนทางการเงินของเกย์วัยเกษียณ คือ ผู้มีอิสระทางการเงิน ผู้สร้างตัวตนให้เป็นเสาหลักของครอบครัว ผู้มีทางเลือกในอาชีพ และผู้มีมนุษยสัมพันธ์ในการทำงาน ต่อมาเกย์กลุ่มนี้มีใช้กลยุทธ์สร้างตัวตนเพื่อต่อสู้กลับจากความเป็นปกติดังกล่าว ได้แก่ การสร้างความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมของเกย์เพื่อส่งเสริมโอกาสทางเศรษฐกิจ พัฒนาตนเองของเกย์เพื่อสร้างความชอบธรรมในสังคม หาความรู้เพิ่มเติมเชิงวิชาชีพเพื่อก่อให้เกิดความได้เปรียบทางการแข่งขัน การศึกษาในระดับสูงเพื่อสร้างความสมดุลของการใช้ชีวิต และการใช้ความล้มเหลวเพื่อเรียนรู้สร้างเส้นทางไปสู่ความสำเร็จในชีวิต ทั้งนี้กระบวนการเรียนรู้ คือการสะท้อนคิดของตนในชีวิตประจำวันเพื่อรู้เท่าทันต่อโลกทุนนิยม การใช้ชีวิตนอกแบบแผนความรู้ครอบครัวกระแสหลัก การเรียนรู้จาก Role Model การเปลี่ยนบทเรียนชีวิตให้เป็นทุนทางปัญญา การวางแผนเชิงกลยุทธ์ เพื่อเตรียมความพร้อมในบริบทรัฐไร้สวัสดิการ และการใช้มนุษย์สัมพันธ์ในฐานะทุนทางสังคม | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
dc.subject | เกย์วัยเกษียณ, กระบวนการเรียนรู้, ความเป็นปกติ, ความยั่งยืนทางการเงิน, การสร้างตัวตน | th |
dc.subject | Retired Gay Men; Learning Process; Normalization; Financial Sustainability; Self-Formation | en |
dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
dc.subject.classification | Education | en |
dc.subject.classification | Education science | en |
dc.title | LEARNING PROCESS CONSTRUCTION AS A COUNTER-DISCOURSE TO THE NORMALIZATION OF "FINANCIAL SUSTAINABILITY" AMONG RETIRED GAY MEN IN THAI SOCIETY | en |
dc.title | การสร้างกระบวนการเรียนรู้เพื่อต่อสู้กลับวาทกรรมความเป็นปกติเรื่อง "ความยั่งยืนทางการเงิน" ของเกย์วัยเกษียณในสังคมไทย | th |
dc.type | Dissertation | en |
dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | Sumate Noklang | en |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | สุเมษย์ หนกหลัง | th |
dc.contributor.emailadvisor | sumaten@swu.ac.th | |
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | sumaten@swu.ac.th | |
dc.description.degreename | DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.) | en |
dc.description.degreename | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |