Title: SOCIAL STUDIES TEXTBOOKS: THE CONSTRUCTION OF RELIGIOUS KNOWLEDGE UNDER THE IDEOLOGICAL STATE OF THAILAND
แบบเรียนสังคมศึกษา: กระบวนการสร้างความรู้ทางศาสนาภายใต้อุดมการณ์รัฐ
Authors: PAWINYAPHAT WORAPHAN
ปวินญาพัฒน์ วรพันธ์
Pharichai Daoudom
ปริชัย ดาวอุดม
Srinakharinwirot University
Pharichai Daoudom
ปริชัย ดาวอุดม
pharichai@swu.ac.th
pharichai@swu.ac.th
Keywords: แบบเรียนสังคมศึกษา
ศาสนา
อุดมการณ์รัฐ
Social Studies Textbooks
Religion
State Ideology
Issue Date:  18
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This dissertation aims to analyze the construction of religious knowledge through the texts of social studies textbooks within the framework of state knowledge, beliefs, and ideology. It examines the interpretive processes through which the meanings and ideologies of the state are transmitted via religious knowledge embedded in social studies textbooks, as well as through teachers who deliver social studies instruction. The study also synthesizes approaches to conveying religious knowledge in social studies textbooks that align with the intended learning outcomes of the Basic Education Core Curriculum. This research adopts a qualitative methodology, employing Critical Discourse Analysis (CDA) based on Norman Fairclough’s approach to examine a total of 398 social studies textbooks. In-depth interviews were also conducted with 30 stakeholders involved with social studies textbooks. Thematic Analysis was integrated to explore the historical, social, and political contexts underpinning the formation of discourses within the textbooks. The findings reveal that religious knowledge presented in social studies textbooks is strategically structured to legitimize the social order and the role of the state as the authority defining moral standards, righteousness, and the identity of Thai citizens. This knowledge is intricately linked to historical narratives, morality, economics, and cultural dimensions through content organization, the selection of role models, and the prescription of desirable behaviors aligned with state expectations of ideal citizenship. Furthermore, teachers play a crucial role in transmitting state ideology by interpreting and utilizing textbooks in classrooms, often unconsciously. The analysis of meaning-making processes through textbooks illustrates the subtle exercise of state power through the education system to shape students’ attitudes and behaviors over the long term. The study proposes that the transmission of religious knowledge in social studies textbooks should emphasize intellectual diversity, equitable understanding of religious contexts, and the development of learners’ critical thinking, questioning abilities, and democratic citizenship traits. It is recommended that future research explore students’ attitudes and experiences to assess how they perceive and interpret religious knowledge in textbooks. Comparative studies with social studies textbooks from other countries are also suggested to identify more inclusive and pluralistic educational practices. Additionally, the development of alternative textbook prototypes that promote critical thinking, diversity, and morality within a democratic framework is encouraged.
ปริญญานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์วิธีการสร้างความรู้ทางศาสนาผ่านตัวบทในแบบเรียนสังคมศึกษา ภายใต้ความรู้ ความเชื่อ และอุดมการณ์ของรัฐ ศึกษากระบวนการตีความในการถ่ายทอดความหมายและอุดมการณ์ของรัฐด้วยความรู้ทางศาสนาจากตัวบทในแบบเรียนสังคมศึกษาผ่านผู้สอนรายวิชาสังคมศึกษา และเพื่อสังเคราะห์แนวทางการถ่ายทอดความรู้ทางศาสนาในแบบเรียนสังคมศึกษาที่จะทำให้ผู้เรียนบรรลุเป้าหมายการเรียนรู้ตามหลักสูตรการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพที่ผู้วิจัยเลือกใช้การวิเคราะห์วาทกรรมเชิงวิพากษ์ (Critical Discourse Analysis) ตามแนวทางของนอร์แมน แฟร์คลัฟ จากตัวบทในแบบเรียนสังคมศึกษาจำนวน 398 เล่ม ร่วมกับการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากผู้เกี่ยวข้องกับแบบเรียนสังคมศึกษาจำนวน 30 คน โดยการวิเคราะห์แก่นสาระ (Thematic Analysis) ประกอบในการวิเคราะห์ เพื่อทำความเข้าใจถึงบริบททางประวัติศาสตร์ สังคม และการเมืองที่เป็นเบื้องหลังของการก่อรูปของวาทกรรมต่าง ๆ ในแบบเรียนสังคมศึกษาผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความรู้ทางศาสนาในแบบเรียนสังคมศึกษาถูกจัดวางในลักษณะที่สร้างความชอบธรรมให้กับระเบียบทางสังคม และบทบาทของรัฐในฐานะผู้กำหนดความดี ความถูกต้อง และอัตลักษณ์ของพลเมืองไทยอย่างแนบเนียน ความรู้เหล่านี้ยังเชื่อมโยงกับประวัติศาสตร์ ศีลธรรม เศรษฐกิจ และวัฒนธรรม ผ่านกลวิธีการจัดวางเนื้อหา การคัดเลือกบุคคลต้นแบบ และการกำหนดพฤติกรรมพึงประสงค์ของพลเมืองดีตามแบบที่รัฐต้องการ นอกจากนี้ พบว่าครูผู้สอนมีบทบาทสำคัญในการถ่ายทอดอุดมการณ์ของรัฐ โดยการตีความและใช้งานแบบเรียนในห้องเรียน ซึ่งบางครั้งอาจเป็นไปโดยไม่รู้ตัว การวิเคราะห์กระบวนการสื่อความหมายผ่านแบบเรียนจึงสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงอำนาจที่รัฐใช้ผ่านระบบการศึกษา เพื่อหล่อหลอมทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมของผู้เรียนในระยะยาว โดยแนวทางการถ่ายทอดความรู้ทางศาสนาในแบบเรียนสังคมศึกษาที่เน้นความหลากหลายทางความคิด ความเข้าใจในบริบทศาสนาอย่างเท่าเทียม และการพัฒนาผู้เรียนให้สามารถตั้งคำถาม คิดวิเคราะห์ และมีคุณลักษณะของพลเมืองประชาธิปไตยมากขึ้น โดยมีข้อเสนอแนะจากการวิจัย ควรมีการศึกษาทัศนคติและประสบการณ์ของผู้เรียน เพื่อวิเคราะห์ว่าผู้เรียนรับรู้และแปลความรู้ทางศาสนาในแบบเรียนอย่างไร หรือควรศึกษาการวิจัยเชิงเปรียบเทียบกับแบบเรียนสังคมศึกษาของประเทศอื่น เพื่อค้นหาแนวปฏิบัติที่เปิดกว้างและสนับสนุนสังคมพหุวัฒนธรรม และควรมีการพัฒนาแบบเรียนต้นแบบทางเลือกที่ส่งเสริมการคิดวิเคราะห์ ความหลากหลาย และศีลธรรมในระบอบประชาธิปไตย
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3867