DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: JARIYA HEEPJANTREEen
dc.contributor: จริยา หีบจันทร์ตรีth
dc.contributor.advisor: Sumate Noklangen
dc.contributor.advisor: สุเมษย์ หนกหลังth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2026
dc.date.issued: 16/1/2026
dc.description.abstract: French language teachers in Thai society embody the spirit of being educators, aiming to transmit the language to broaden Thai learners’ worldviews and enable them to become globally aware through linguistic diversity. However, these teachers are facing a situation where English is prioritized under the discourse of modernity, which has led to the marginalization of French language teachers in the Thai education system. This research aimed to critique the context of French language teaching within the area of foreign language education that moves toward modernity under the concept of Americanization in Thai society through focused ethnographic research, followed by ethnographic participatory action research in two cycles using the PAOR process to form French language teachers’ identities and to investigate the transfer of these identities. 16 stakeholders were involved. Data were collected through document analysis, focus group discussions, observations, field exploration, participatory interventions, and reflective dialogues. Thematic analysis was used to interpret the data. The findings revealed that (1) French language education in Thailand has been marginalized by development discourse and the ideology of Americanization. Nevertheless, some teachers have resisted this trend and creatively adapted to maintain the presence of French in the education system. (2) The identities of the teachers consisted of five key characteristics: cultural bridge-builder, identity shaper, polite language user, critical communicator, and equity promoter. (3) The transfer of identity from model teachers to younger ones empowered a shift from hesitant to resilient French language teachers—positioning them as creators of new spaces for the French language, utilizing the power of social spaces for listening and mutual learning, restoring professional identity through learning from role models, and using the French language as a tool for expanding learners’ worldviews. These findings reflect that the identity of French language teachers in Thai society is a dynamic force that can be reclaimed and effectively transferred through processes grounded in diversity, equity, and professional dignity.en
dc.description.abstract: ครูภาษาฝรั่งเศสในสังคมไทยคือผู้มีจิตวิญญาณแห่งความเป็นครู ที่มุ่งถ่ายทอดภาษาเพื่อเปิดโลกทัศน์ของผู้เรียนไทยให้รู้เท่าทันสังคมโลกผ่านความหลากหลายทางภาษา ทว่าครูกำลังเผชิญสถานการณ์ที่เน้นนโยบายภาษาอังกฤษเป็นหลักภายใต้วาทกรรมความทันสมัย ส่งผลให้ครูภาษาฝรั่งเศสถูกลดบทบาทในระบบการศึกษาไทย การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ วิพากษ์บริบทของการจัดการเรียนการสอนภาษาฝรั่งเศส ในพื้นที่การจัดการเรียนการสอนภาษาต่างประเทศที่มุ่งสู่ความทันสมัยตามแนวคิดการทำให้เป็นอเมริกันในสังคมไทยด้วยการวิจัยเชิงชาติพันธุ์วรรณนาระดับจุลภาค ต่อมาดำเนินการการวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการแบบมีส่วนร่วมเชิงชาติพันธุ์วรรณนา 2 วงจร ด้วยกระบวนการ PAOR เพื่อก่อรูปอัตลักษณ์ของครูภาษาฝรั่งเศสในสังคมไทย และศึกษาการถ่ายทอดอัตลักษณ์ของครูภาษาฝรั่งเศสในสังคมไทย มีผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย 16 คน รวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยการศึกษาเอกสาร การสนทนากลุ่ม การสังเกต การสำรวจพื้นที่ การลงมือปฏิบัติ และการสะท้อนคิด วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์แก่นสาระ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) การจัดการเรียนการสอนภาษาฝรั่งเศสในไทยถูกลดทอนจากวาทกรรมการพัฒนา และแนวคิดการทำให้เป็นอเมริกัน แต่ยังมีครูบางกลุ่มที่ยืนหยัดและปรับตัวอย่างสร้างสรรค์ (2) อัตลักษณ์ของครูมี 5 ลักษณะ ได้แก่ ผู้เชื่อมโยงวัฒนธรรม ผู้ประกอบสร้างอัตลักษณ์ ผู้ใช้ภาษาสุภาพ ผู้สื่อสารเชิงวิพากษ์ และผู้ส่งเสริมความเสมอภาค และ (3) การถ่ายทอดอัตลักษณ์จากครูต้นแบบไปสู่ครูรุ่นน้องเสริมพลังการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากการเป็นครูภาษาฝรั่งเศสที่ลังเลสู่การเป็นครูภาษาฝรั่งเศสที่ยืนหยัด ครูภาษาฝรั่งเศสในฐานะผู้สร้างพื้นที่ใหม่ให้กับภาษาฝรั่งเศส พลังของพื้นที่ทางสังคมในการฟังและแลกเปลี่ยนเรียนรู้ การฟื้นพลังแห่งอัตลักษณ์ผ่านการเรียนรู้จากครูต้นแบบ และภาษาฝรั่งเศสเป็นเครื่องมือของการเปิดโลกทัศน์ อีกทั้งสะท้อนว่าอัตลักษณ์ของครูภาษาฝรั่งเศสในสังคมไทยเป็นพลวัตที่สามารถฟื้นคืนและส่งต่อได้อย่างมีพลังเพื่อเปิดโอกาสให้ผู้เรียนไทยรู้เท่าทันโลกth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: คำสำคัญ: การรวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการแบบมีส่วนร่วมเชิงชาติพันธุ์วรรณนาth
dc.subject: อัตลักษณ์ของครูภาษาฝรั่งเศสth
dc.subject: การทำให้เป็นอเมริกันth
dc.subject: การก่อรูปอัตลักษณ์ของครูภาษาฝรั่งเศสth
dc.subject: การถ่ายทอดอัตลักษณ์ของครูภาษาฝรั่งเศสth
dc.subject: Keywords:Ethnographic Participatory Action Researchen
dc.subjectidentity of French language teachersen
dc.subject: Americanizationen
dc.subjectidentity formation of French language teachersen
dc.subjectidentity transfer of French language teacheren
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Educationen
dc.subject.classification: Education scienceen
dc.title: ETHNOGRAPHIC PARTICIPATORY ACTION RESEARCH TO TRANSFER THE IDENTITIES OF FRENCH TEACHERS IN THAI SOCIETYen
dc.title: การวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการแบบมีส่วนร่วมเชิงชาติพันธุ์วรรณนาเพื่อถ่ายทอดอัตลักษณ์ ของครูภาษาฝรั่งเศสในสังคมไทยth
dc.type: Dissertationen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Sumate Noklangen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: สุเมษย์ หนกหลังth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorsumaten@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorsumaten@swu.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.)en
dc.description.degreename: ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)th
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth