http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/38
Title: | A STUDY OF ENGLISH ORAL COMMUNICATION STRATEGIES USED AMONG THAI EFL STUDENTS OF DIFFERENT ENGLISH PROFICIENCY LEVELS: A CASE STUDY OF FIRST YEAR ENGLISH MAJOR STUDENTS, SRINAKHARINWIROT UNIVERSITY การศึกษาการใช้กลยุทธ์ทางการสื่อสารของนิสิตไทยที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษในฐานะภาษาต่างประเทศ ที่มีระดับความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษที่แตกต่างกัน: กรณีศึกษานิสิตปีหนึ่ง เอกภาษาอังกฤษ มหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ |
Authors: | CHANAWAN INKAEW ชนวรรณ อินทร์แก้ว NARATHIP THUMAWONGSA นราธิป ธรรมวงศา Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Humanities |
Keywords: | นักเรียนที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ/ ความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษ/ การสื่อสารการพูด/ กลยุทธ์การสื่อสาร EFL students/ English proficiency/ Oral communication/ Communication strategy |
Issue Date: | 2018 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | The ability to communicate effectively is the goal of all language learners. Most people preferred to communicate orally; however, it is not easy for ESL/EFL students to communicate proficiently (Surbhi, 2015). Therefore, Oral Communication Strategies (OCSs) can help them to cope with the difficulties. This mixed methods research aimed to investigate the OCSs used among Thai EFL students of different English proficiency levels, beginner, intermediate and advanced, when speaking English in a real life context. The findings attempted to identify which OCSs Thai EFL students of different levels used whether or not there are any significant differences between the OCSs used by all three levels of Thai EFL students, and also between the students in Bachelor of Arts (B.A.) and Bachelor of Education (B.Ed.). The subjects were included eighty-nine first year English major students at Srinakharinwirot University, consisting of seventy B.A. students and nineteen B.Ed. students. The data obtained were analyzed based on the framework of Communication Strategies as proposed by Tarone (1977). The findings indicated that there were significant differences between the OCSs used by students at different levels. However, the students in different programs did not display any differences in the use of OCSs. The results also showed that the strategies used most frequently by students at each level: clarification request, body language and eye contact strategy for beginners, clarification request strategies by intermediate students, and circumlocution and clarification request strategies by advanced students. The findings of this study corresponded to the research of Chuanchaisit and Prapphal (2009), which reported that advanced level students preferred risk-taking strategies such as circumlocution and clarification requests, whereas the beginners tended to employ topic avoidance and body language. The results of this study provided recommendations for English teaching and learning to increase communicative competence of EFL/ESL students. ความสามารถในการสื่อสารอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพคือเป้าหมายของผู้เรียนภาษาทุกคน ผู้คนส่วนมากสื่อสารโดยการพูด แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม สำหรับผู้เรียนที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาที่สอง หรือเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศนั้น การที่จะสื่อสารได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพไม่ใช่เรื่องง่าย (Surbhi, 2015) ดังนั้นกลยุทธ์การสื่อสารจึงเสนอเพื่อแก้ปัญหา งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อตรวจสอบการใช้กลยุทธ์การสื่อสารการพูดในสถานการณ์จริงของนิสิตไทยที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มนิสิตที่มีความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษแตกต่างกัน ประกอบด้วย ระดับต้น ปานกลาง และสูง งานวิจัยนี้ตอบคำถามที่ว่า นิสิตที่มีความสามารถแตกต่างกันใช้ กลยุทธ์การสื่อสารการพูดอะไรบ้าง และมีความแตกต่างในการใช้ระหว่างนิสิตทั้งสามระดับหรือไม่ รวมถึงความแตกต่างในการใช้กลยุทธ์การสื่อสารการพูดของนิสิตเอกภาษาอังกฤษระหว่างสองหลักสูตร คือ ศิลปะศาสตร์บัณฑิต (ศศ.บ.) และศึกษาศาสตร์บัณฑิต (กศ.บ.) กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนิสิตชั้นปีที่หนึ่ง เอกภาษาอังกฤษ มหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ จำนวน 89คน ซึ่งประกอบด้วย กลุ่ม ศศ.บ. 70คน และกลุ่ม กศ.บ. 19คน ข้อมูลทั้งหมดวิเคราะห์โดยยึดหลักโครงสร้างกลยุทธ์การสื่อสารของธาโรน (Tarone, 1977) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นิสิตที่มีความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษต่างกันใช้กลยุทธ์การสื่อสารการพูดแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตามนักศึกษาต่างหลักสูตรใช้กลยุทธ์การสื่อสารการพูดเหมือนกัน ผลการวิจัยยังชี้ให้เห็นถึง กลยุทธ์ที่นักศึกษาแต่ละระดับเลือกใช้มากที่สุดคือ กลยุทธ์การขอคำอธิบาย, กลยุทธ์การใช้ภาษากาย และ กลยุทธ์การสบตา ใช้โดยนิสิตระดับต้น ส่วนกลยุทธ์การขอคำอธิบายใช้มากโดยนิสิตระดับปานกลาง ในขณะที่นิสิตระดับสูงใช้ กลยุทธ์การอธิบายความ และ กลยุทธ์การขอคำอธิบายมากที่สุด ผลการศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้สอดคล้องกับงานวิจัยของ ศุทธินี ชวนไชยสิทธิ (Chuanchaisit & Prapplal, 2009) ซึ่งรายงานว่า นักศึกษาที่มีความสามารถระดับสูงใช้กลยุทธ์การสื่อสารที่มีความเสี่ยง (Risk taking strategies) เช่น กลยุทธ์การอธิบายความ และ กลยุทธ์การขอคำอธิบาย ในขณะที่นักเรียนที่มีความสามารถระดับเริ่มต้นส่วนมากใช้ กลยุทธ์การเลี่ยงหัวข้อเป้าหมาย และ กลยุทธ์การใช้ภาษากาย |
Description: | MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.) ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/38 |