http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3750
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | PIMCHANOK CHITMANKHONGKUL | en |
dc.contributor | พิมพ์ชนก จิตต์มั่นคงกุล | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kingkanok Saowapawong | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | กิ่งกนก เสาวภาวงศ์ | th |
dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
dc.date.created | 2026 | |
dc.date.issued | 16/1/2026 | |
dc.description.abstract | This research aimed to: 1) study the resources of Buddhist religious tourism sites in Bangkok; 2) examine tourists’ needs for facilities in religious sites; and 3) develop a facility development plan for Buddhist religious tourism in Bangkok. A mixed methods research design was employed, including a field survey of three Buddhist religious sites, a quantitative survey of 390 Thai tourists using questionnaires, and in depth interviews with five experts. Quantitative data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, while qualitative data were analyzed through content analysis. The findings were subsequently synthesized to formulate a facility development plan for Buddhist religious tourism in Bangkok. The results revealed that Buddhist religious sites in Bangkok possess unique historical, architectural, and cultural values; however, there remain limitations in facility management, particularly in accommodating specific groups such as the elderly, people with disabilities, and foreign tourists. The analysis of tourists’ needs indicated a high to very high level of demand across several dimensions, including basic amenities, accessibility, resting areas, sanitation, internal navigation systems, and multilingual information services. These findings reflect rising expectations regarding service quality in religious tourism settings. Based on the synthesis of both quantitative and qualitative data, the researcher developed the SACRED Model, a conceptual framework designed specifically for this study. The model consists of six key elements: Safety, Accessibility, Comfort, Respect, Experience, and Diversity. The SACRED Model was then used as a basis for formulating three strategic areas for development: 1) improving infrastructure and safety, 2) enhancing cultural tourism experiences, and 3) promoting inclusive and sustainable management in religious sites. The plan aims to achieve a balance between religious, cultural, and tourism values, while comprehensively addressing the needs of diverse tourist groups in a sustainable manner. | en |
dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาทรัพยากรการท่องเที่ยวเชิงศาสนาพุทธในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร เพื่อศึกษาความต้องการสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกของนักท่องเที่ยวเชิงศาสนาพุทธ และเพื่อนำเสนอแผนพัฒนาสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกของการท่องเที่ยวเชิงศาสนาพุทธในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน (Mixed Methods Research) ซึ่งประกอบด้วย การสำรวจทรัพยากรการท่องเที่ยวในพุทธสถานตัวอย่างจำนวน 3 แห่ง การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 5 ท่าน และการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณจากนักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยจำนวน 390 คน ด้วยแบบสอบถาม ทั้งนี้ดำเนินการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ ก่อนนำมาสังเคราะห์เป็นแผนพัฒนาสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกของการท่องเที่ยวเชิงศาสนาพุทธในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร ผลการวิจัยพบว่า พุทธสถานในกรุงเทพมหานครมีความโดดเด่นในด้านคุณค่าทางศิลปกรรม ประวัติศาสตร์ และวัฒนธรรมซึ่งมีเอกลักษณ์ชัดเจน แต่ยังคงมีข้อจำกัดในด้านการจัดการสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก โดยเฉพาะความสามารถในการรองรับกลุ่มนักท่องเที่ยวเปราะบาง อาทิ ผู้สูงอายุ ผู้พิการ และนักท่องเที่ยวชาวต่างชาติ จากผลการวิเคราะห์ความต้องการของนักท่องเที่ยว พบว่ามีความต้องการในหลายมิติ ได้แก่ สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกพื้นฐาน ความสะดวกในการเข้าถึง พื้นที่พักผ่อน ความสะอาด รวมทั้งข้อมูลที่นำเสนอในหลากหลายภาษา จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนา SACRED Model ขึ้นเป็นกรอบแนวคิดหลักในการออกแบบแผนพัฒนา โดยประกอบด้วย 6 องค์ประกอบสำคัญ ได้แก่ ความปลอดภัย, การเข้าถึง, ความสะดวกสบาย, การเคารพวัฒนธรรม, ประสบการณ์มีส่วนร่วม, และ การรองรับความหลากหลายของผู้ใช้งาน SACRED Model ถูกนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการกำหนดยุทธศาสตร์พัฒนา 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ ยุทธศาสตร์การยกระดับโครงสร้างพื้นฐานและความปลอดภัยของสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกในพุทธสถาน ยุทธศาสตร์การพัฒนาประสบการณ์การท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรมในพุทธสถาน และ ยุทธศาสตร์การส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วมและการบริหารจัดการอย่างยั่งยืนในพุทธสถาน เพื่อให้เกิดความสมดุลระหว่างคุณค่าทางศาสนา วัฒนธรรม และการท่องเที่ยว ตลอดจนสามารถตอบสนองความต้องการของนักท่องเที่ยวได้อย่างครอบคลุมและยั่งยืนในระยะยาว | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
dc.subject | แผนการพัฒนา | th |
dc.subject | สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก | th |
dc.subject | การท่องเที่ยวเชิงศาสนา | th |
dc.subject | กรุงเทพมหานคร | th |
dc.subject | Development Plan | en |
dc.subject | Facilities | en |
dc.subject | Religious Tourism | en |
dc.subject | Bangkok | en |
dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
dc.subject.classification | Other service activities | en |
dc.subject.classification | Travel, tourism and leisure | en |
dc.title | DEVELOPMENT PLAN OF FACILITIES FOR BUDDHIST RELIGIOUS TOURISM IN BANGKOK | en |
dc.title | แผนพัฒนาสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกของการท่องเที่ยวเชิงศาสนาพุทธในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | Kingkanok Saowapawong | en |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | กิ่งกนก เสาวภาวงศ์ | th |
dc.contributor.emailadvisor | kingkanok@swu.ac.th | |
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | kingkanok@swu.ac.th | |
dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.) | en |
dc.description.degreename | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |