http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3748| Title: | RISK ASSESSMENT OF HEAVY METAL EXPOSURE FROM CHILDREN'S TOYS การประเมินความเสี่ยงจากการรับสัมผัสโลหะหนักในของเล่นเด็ก |
| Authors: | ATHICHA CHUMCHUEN อธิชา ชุ่มชื่น Witchakorn Charusiri วิชชากร จารุศิริ Srinakharinwirot University Witchakorn Charusiri วิชชากร จารุศิริ witchakorn@swu.ac.th witchakorn@swu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | โลหะหนัก ของเล่นเด็ก การประเมินการรับสัมผัส ค่าดัชนีอันตราย Heavy metals Children’s toys Exposure assessment Hazard index |
| Issue Date: | 16 |
| Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
| Abstract: | Currently, the widespread availability of uncertified children's toys that do not meet safety standards, which are often manufactured from materials or paints containing heavy metals, poses a potential long-term health risk to children upon exposure, and they are still commonly found in the market. This study aimed to analyse the concentrations of heavy metals in uncertified children's toys and assess the health risk associated with exposure to these heavy metals. Thirteen types of toys, designed for children aged 2 to 9 years, were collected and examined. The concentrations of eight heavy metals, namely arsenic (AS), lead (Pb), mercury (Hg), cadmium (Cd), chromium (Cr), barium (Ba), antimony (Sb), and selenium (Se) were determined using three quantitative analytical techniques: X-ray Fluorescence Spectroscopy (XRF), Atomic Absorption Spectroscopy (AAS), and Inductively Coupled Plasma-Optical Emission Spectrometry (ICP-OES). Each sample was analysed in quadruplicate in accordance with Thai Industrial Standard (TIS 685-2562). The results were compared with reference standards, and a health risk assessment was conducted following the guidelines of the United States Environmental Protection Agency (U.S. EPA). Most heavy metals were found at concentrations below the instrument detection limits. However, high concentrations of cadmium were detected in soft clay samples and modeling clay showed the highest concentration of chromium and barium, at 38.79 ± 0.03 mg/kg and 38.72 ± 0.01 mg/kg, respectively. Watercolour paint samples showed the highest concentrations of chromium and barium, at 0.79 ± 0.01 mg/kg and 0.75 ± 0.24 mg/kg, respectively. Upon assessing the exposure to these heavy metals to determine the health risk for children aged 2-9 years, the calculated Hazard Index (HI) was less than 1. It therefore indicated that the concentrations of heavy metals in the analysed toy samples were generally within safe thresholds as defined by the U.S. EPA. Nevertheless, it is strongly recommended that parents select certified children’s toys to minimize potential long-term exposure to heavy metals, which may adversely affect children’s health. ปัจจุบันมีการพบของเล่นเด็กที่ไม่ผ่านการรับรองมาตรฐานวางจำหน่ายทั่วไป ซึ่งมักจะผลิตจากวัสดุหรือสีที่มีองค์ประกอบเป็นโลหะหนัก โดยอาจก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพเด็กเมื่อได้รับสัมผัสในระยะยาว งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อวิเคราะห์ความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนัก และประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพจากการรับสัมผัสโลหะหนักในของเล่นเด็ก ทำการศึกษาโดยเก็บของเล่นสำหรับเด็กวัย 2–9 ปี จำนวน 13 ชนิด วิเคราะห์ความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนัก 8 ชนิด ได้แก่ สารหนู ตะกั่ว ปรอท แคดเมียม โครเมียม แบเรียม พลวง และซีลีเนียม โดยใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณ 3 เทคนิค ได้แก่ เอกซ์เรย์ฟลูออเรสเซนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี (XRF) อะตอมมิกแอบซอร์พชันสเปกโทรสโกปี (AAS) และ อินดักทีฟลีคัพเพิล-พลาสมาออปติคัลอิมมิสชันสเปกโทรสโกปี (ICP-OES) ทำการวิเคราะห์แต่ละเทคนิคตามวิธีการที่กำหนดในมาตรฐานอุตสาหกรรมของประเทศไทย (มอก.685-2562) ตัวอย่างละ 4 ซ้ำ เปรียบเทียบกับค่ามาตรฐานและประเมินความเสี่ยงจากการรับสัมผัสโลหะหนักตามแนวทางของสำนักงานพิทักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อมแห่งสหรัฐอเมริกา (U.S. EPA) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนักส่วนใหญ่มีค่าต่ำกว่าขีดจำกัดของเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์ แต่ตรวจพบความเข้มข้นของแคดเมียมสูงในตัวอย่างที่เป็นดินเบาและดินน้ำมัน อยู่ที่ 38.79 ± 0.03 และ 38.72 ± 0.01 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม ตามลำดับ และพบว่าตัวอย่างสีน้ำมีค่าความเข้มข้นของโครเมียมและแบเรียมสูงที่สุด อยู่ที่ 0.79 ± 0.01 และ 0.75 ± 0.24 ตามลำดับ เมื่อนำมาประเมินการรับสัมผัสโลหะหนักเพื่อหาความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพของเด็กอายุ 2-9 ปี พบว่าค่าดัชนีอันตรายน้อยกว่า 1 จึงถือว่าความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนักที่พบในตัวอย่างของเล่นอยู่ในระดับที่ยอมรับได้ตามแนวทางของ U.S. EPA อย่างไรก็ตาม ผู้ปกครองควรพิจารณาเลือกของเล่นเด็กที่มีมาตรฐาน เพื่อลดความเสี่ยงในการรับสัมผัสโลหะหนักที่อาจส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพของเด็กในระยะยาว |
| URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3748 |