Title: HOUSEHOLD STRATEGIES FOR SUBSISTENCE IN REPETITIVEFLOODED AREA, CHORAKHE YAI SUB-DISTRICT,BANG PLA MA DISTRICT, SUPHAN BURI PROVINCE
ยุทธศาสตร์ครัวเรือนการดำรงชีพในพื้นที่น้ำท่วมซ้ำซากตำบลจรเข้ใหญ่ อำเภอบางปลาม้า จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี
Authors: PHUTHIDA PRAELAUN
พุทธิดา แพรล้วน
Patarapong Kroeksakul
ภัทรพงษ์ เกริกสกุล
Srinakharinwirot University
Patarapong Kroeksakul
ภัทรพงษ์ เกริกสกุล
patarapong@swu.ac.th
patarapong@swu.ac.th
Keywords: ยุทธศาสตร์ครัวเรือน
น้ำท่วมซ้ำซาก
การปรับตัว
Household Strategy
Adaptation
Flooded
Issue Date:  18
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This study aims to (1) analyze the capacity households to utilize resources under recurrent flooding conditions in Chorakhe Yai Subdistrict, Bang Pla Ma District, Suphan Buri Province; (2) explore household livelihood strategies in this context; and (3) compare the relationship between household strategies and patterns of local resource use. A quantitative survey was conducted with 140 households, along with qualitative interviews involving 26 affected household representatives, 5 local informants, and 5 subdistrict-level government officials. The findings reveal that Chorakhe Yai Subdistrict covers a total land area of 24,995.65 rai, with the largest proportion used for rice farming (73.69%), followed by aquaculture areas (13.94%). Flooding events disrupted land use activities on up to 72% of the total area. Land tenure patterns significantly influence occupational and investment decisions, with tenant households facing the greatest limitations. Economically, off-season rice farming (năa prang) incurs an average cost of 46,618.33 baht per cycle, yields 1,240 kg per rai, and generates an annual income of approximately 723,538 baht. Household vegetable gardening and shrimp farming provide supplementary income but carry risks related to labor shortages and disease outbreaks, respectively. Household adaptation strategies include shifting from wet-season to dry-season rice farming, improving aquaculture areas, expanding occupational space, engaging in supplementary occupations, and adopting labor-saving technologies. Government responses focus mainly on emergency relief and post-disaster recovery, such as distributing survival kits, repairing roads, and providing compensation for affected agricultural occupations. Furthermore, the study reveals a gap between household strategies and local policy planning. Recommendations include: (1) developing proactive flood prevention and evacuation plans, (2) enhancing farmer knowledge in supplementary livelihoods such as vegetable gardening, (3) establishing central markets and promoting value-added processing of produce, and (4) encouraging household participation in water resource management policy design to promote sustainable and secure livelihoods.
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) วิเคราะห์ขีดความสามารถในการรองรับการใช้ทรัพยากรของครัวเรือนที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากน้ำท่วมซ้ำซากในตำบลจรเข้ใหญ่ อำเภอบางปลาม้า จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี (2) ศึกษายุทธศาสตร์การดำรงชีพของครัวเรือนในบริบทดังกล่าว และ (3) เปรียบเทียบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างยุทธศาสตร์ครัวเรือนกับรูปแบบการใช้ทรัพยากรภายในท้องถิ่น โดยสำรวจเชิงปริมาณในกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 140 ครัวเรือน และสัมภาษณ์เชิงคุณภาพกับตัวแทนครัวเรือนที่ได้รับผลกระทบ 26 ครัวเรือน รวมถึงผู้รู้ในท้องถิ่น 5 คน และเจ้าหน้าที่ภาครัฐระดับตำบล 5 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า พื้นที่ตำบลจรเข้ใหญ่มีการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินรวม 24,995.65 ไร่ แบ่งเป็นนามากที่สุดร้อยละ 73.69 รองลงมาคือสถานที่เพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำร้อยละ 13.94 เมื่อเกิดน้ำท่วมส่งผลให้พื้นที่ใช้ประโยชน์หยุดชะงักถึงร้อยละ 72 ของพื้นที่ทั้งหมด รูปแบบการถือครองที่ดินมีผลต่อการตัดสินใจด้านอาชีพและการลงทุน โดยครัวเรือนผู้เช่ามีข้อจำกัดมากที่สุด ในด้านเศรษฐกิจ นาปรังมีต้นทุนเฉลี่ยต่อรอบ 46,618.33 บาท ผลผลิต 1,240 กก./ไร่ สร้างรายได้ปีละประมาณ 723,538 บาท ผักสวนครัวและการเพาะเลี้ยงกุ้งสร้างรายได้เสริมแต่มีความเสี่ยงด้านแรงงานและโรคระบาดตามลำดับ การปรับตัวของครัวเรือนประกอบด้วยการเปลี่ยนรูปแบบการเพาะปลูกจากนาปีเป็นนาปรัง การปรับปรุงพื้นที่เพาะเลี้ยง การขยายพื้นที่ประกอบอาชีพ การประกอบอาชีพเสริม และการใช้เทคโนโลยีทดแทนแรงงาน ในขณะที่บทบาทภาครัฐเน้นการเผชิญเหตุและเยียวยาหลังเหตุการณ์ เช่น แจกถุงยังชีพ ซ่อมแซมพื้นถนน และการเยียวยาเกษตรตามประเภทอาชีพ นอกจากนี้ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นถึงช่องว่างระหว่างยุทธศาสตร์ครัวเรือนกับการวางแผนนโยบายระดับท้องถิ่น จึงเสนอให้ (1) จัดทำแผนป้องกันล่วงหน้าและแผนอพยพ (2) เสริมสร้างความรู้เกษตรกรด้านอาชีพเสริม เช่น การปลูกผักสวนครัว (3) พัฒนาตลาดกลางและการแปรรูปผลิตผลเพื่อเพิ่มมูลค่า และ (4) ส่งเสริมกลไกการมีส่วนร่วมของครัวเรือนในการออกแบบนโยบายบริหารจัดการทรัพยากรน้ำ เพื่อความยั่งยืนและความมั่นคงในการดำรงชีพ
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3746