Title: THE EFFECTS OF HEALTH-LITERACY DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM ON SELF-HEALTH CARE BEHAVIORS AMONG POST CARDIAC VALVE SURGERY PATIENTS
ผลของโปรแกรมการพัฒนาความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพตนเองของผู้ป่วยหลังผ่าตัดลิ้นหัวใจ
Authors: BENJAPORN KAEWKHONKAEN
เบญจพร แก้วขอนแก่น
Pitchada Prasittichok
พิชชาดา ประสิทธิโชค
Srinakharinwirot University
Pitchada Prasittichok
พิชชาดา ประสิทธิโชค
pitchada@swu.ac.th
pitchada@swu.ac.th
Keywords: ความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพ พฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพตนเอง ผู้ป่วยหลังผ่าตัดลิ้นหัวใจ
Health-Literacy Self-Health Care Behavior Post Cardiac Valve Surgery Patients
Issue Date:  18
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This study aimed to: (1) examine the effect of a health literacy development program on self-health care behaviors among post cardiac valve surgery patients, and (2) Compare the mean scores of self-health care behaviors between the experimental group and the control group. The study sample comprised 40 patients diagnosed with valvular heart disease who underwent heart valve surgery at the Department of Cardiothoracic Surgery in a tertiary hospital in Bangkok. Participants were randomly assigned into two groups: the experimental group (n = 20) and the control group (n = 20) using simple random allocation without replacement. The control group received standard nursing care as per hospital protocol. The experimental group received the same standard care supplemented by a researcher-developed health literacy development program. The program included health education, health literacy skill training through digital media and PowerPoint presentations and the use of a personal health record booklet during hospitalization. After discharge, health literacy training and counseling continued via the LINE application and one follow-up phone call lasting approximately 15 minutes. Data were collected using a personal information form, a health literacy assessment tool, and a self-health care behavior questionnaire. Pre and post-intervention data were analyzed using Mann-Whitney U test and the Independent Samples t-test to compare differences in the mean scores of health literacy and self-health care behaviors between the two groups. The results indicated the following: (1) After the intervention, analysis revealed a statistically significant difference in health literacy scores between the experimental and control groups (p < .05), with the experimental group demonstrating higher mean scores than the control group and (2) after the intervention, analysis revealed a statistically significant difference in self-health care behavior scores between the groups (p < .05), with the experimental group scoring higher than the control group.
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการพัฒนาความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพตนเองของผู้ป่วยหลังผ่าตัดลิ้นหัวใจ 2)เปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนพฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพตนเองระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรม และไม่ได้รับโปรแกรม กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยโรคลิ้นหัวใจ ที่เข้ารับการรักษาโดยการผ่าตัดลิ้นหัวใจที่แผนกศัลยกรรมทรวงอก โรงพยาบาลตติยภูมิแห่งหนึ่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 40 ราย ใช้วิธีการสุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างเข้ากลุ่มทดลอง และกลุ่มควบคุม ด้วยวิธีจับฉลากแบบไม่ใส่คืน กลุ่มควบคุม 20 ราย ได้รับการพยาบาลตามมาตรฐานปกติของโรงพยาบาล กลุ่มทดลอง 20 ราย ได้รับการพยาบาลตามมาตรฐานปกติของโรงพยาบาล และโปรแกรมการพัฒนาความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพของผู้วิจัย ประกอบไปด้วยการให้ข้อมูลความรู้ ฝึกทักษะความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพ ผ่านสื่อดิจิทัล และสื่อพาวเวอร์พอยท์ รวมถึงการใช้งานสมุดบันทึกข้อมูลสุขภาพระหว่างผู้ป่วยนอนพักรักษาในโรงพยาบาล ร่วมกับการติดตามเพื่อฝึกทักษะความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพ และให้คำปรึกษาแนะนำ ผ่านแอปพลิเคชันไลน์ และการโทรศัพท์ติดตามเมื่อผู้ป่วยกลับบ้าน จำนวน 1 ครั้ง ใช้เวลาประมาณ 15 นาที เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลคือแบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบวัดความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพ และแบบวัดพฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพตนเอง เก็บข้อมูลก่อน และเมื่อสิ้นสุดโปรแกรมฯ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการใช้สถิติ Mann-Whitney U Test และ Independent samples t-test เปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพ และพฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพตนเอง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ภายหลังการทดลองพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความรอบรูด้านสุขภาพระหว่างกลุ่มมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความรอบรูด้านสุขภาพของกลุ่มทดลองมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม 2) ภายหลังการทดลองพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนพฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพตนเองระหว่างกลุ่มมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนพฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพตนเองของกลุ่มทดลองมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3738