http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3730
Title: | THE CAUSAL MODEL AND EFFECTIVENESS OF PROGRAM ENHANCING THE SAFETY BEHAVIOR OF EMPLOYEES WITH PSYCHOLOGICAL CAPITAL อิทธิพลเชิงสาเหตุและประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างพฤติกรรมความปลอดภัยในการทำงานของพนักงานด้วยทุนทางจิตวิทยา |
Authors: | THANSINEE PHADOONGSATAYA ธัญสินี ผดุงสัตย์ Sudarat Tuntivivat สุดารัตน์ ตันติวิวัทน์ Srinakharinwirot University Sudarat Tuntivivat สุดารัตน์ ตันติวิวัทน์ sudarattu@swu.ac.th sudarattu@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | สุขภาวะทางจิตใจ ทุนทางจิตวิทยา พฤติกรรมความปลอดภัย บรรยากาศความปลอดภัย Safety Climate Psychological Well-being Psychological Capital Safety Behavior |
Issue Date: | 18 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | This study highlights the necessity of further research on the relationship between safety climate, psychological capital, and psychological well-being, as well as their influence on occupational safety behavior. The research is divided into two phases. Phase 1 is a quantitative study that aims to examine the causal relationships between safety climate, psychological capital, psychological well-being, and their impact on safety behavior among employees in a hot-rolled structural steel manufacturing plant. The sample consisted of 273 employees, and data were collected using a questionnaire, which had reliability coefficients ranging from .75 to .79. Structural Equation Modeling (SEM) was employed for data analysis. The results indicated that the causal relationship model of safety behavior aligned well with empirical data. Specifically: (1) Safety climate (β = .67, p-value < .01), psychological capital (β = .55, p-value < .01), and psychological well-being (β = .33, p-value < .05) directly influenced safety behavior; (2) Safety climate (β = .32, p-value < .01) had an indirect effect on safety behavior. Phase 2 is a quasi-experimental study examining the effectiveness of a safety behavior promotion program based on psychological capital. The program was developed from the findings of Phase 1. The sample comprised 65 participants, divided into an experimental group (33 participants) and a control group (32 participants). Measurements were taken before, immediately after, and one month after the program. The results showed that: (1) Safety behavior scores were significantly higher after participation in the program compared to before, at a .05 significance level; (2) Employees who participated in the program exhibited higher safety behavior than those who did not participate, although this difference was not found to be statistically significant. This suggests that employees with more experience may have a greater potential for behavior change. Practical recommendations include ensuring that the program has an appropriate duration or is divided into sessions, and clearly defining participants’ experience levels, educational backgrounds, and job positions. การศึกษาบรรยากาศความปลอดภัย ทุนทางจิตวิทยา และสุขภาวะทางจิตใจที่ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมความปลอดภัยในการทำงานมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องทำการศึกษาเพิ่มเติม การวิจัยครั้งนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ระยะ โดยการวิจัยระยะที่ 1 เป็นการศึกษาเชิงปริมาณเพื่อตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุระหว่างบรรยากาศความปลอดภัย ทุนทางจิตวิทยา สุขภาวะทางจิตใจที่ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมความปลอดภัยของพนักงานในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมผลิตเหล็กโครงสร้างรูปพรรณรีดร้อน กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือพนักงานโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมผลิตเหล็กโครงสร้างรูปพรรณรีดร้อน จำนวน 273 คน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยแบบสอบถามที่มีค่าความเชื่อมั่นระหว่าง .75 - .79 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์สมการโครงสร้าง (Structural Equation Modeling) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า โมเดลความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุของพฤติกรามความปลอดภัยมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ โดยพบว่า 1) บรรยากาศความปลอดภัย (β = .67 p-value < .01) ทุนทางจิตวิทยา (β = .55 p-value < .01) และสุขภาวะทางจิตใจ (β = .33 p-value < .05) มีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อพฤติกรรมความปลอดภัย 2) บรรยากาศความปลอดภัย (β = .32 p-value < .01) มีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมต่อพฤติกรรมความปลอดภัย การวิจัยระยะที่ 2 เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง (Quasi – Experimental Research) เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมความปลอดภัยของพนักงานในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมผลิตเหล็กโครงสร้างรูปพรรณรีดร้อนด้วยทุนทางจิตวิทยา โดยการพัฒนาโปรแกรมจากผลการวิจัยระยะที่ 1 กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 65 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง จำนวน 32 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 33 คน วัดก่อน หลัง และติดตามผลหลังการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมไปแล้ว 1 เดือน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) หลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมมีพฤติกรรมความปลอดภัยในการทำงานสูงกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) พนักงานที่เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมพนักงานมีพฤติกรรมความปลอดภัยในการทำงานสูงกว่าพนักงานที่ไม่ได้เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญ แสดงให้เห็นถึงพนักงานที่มีประสบการณ์สูงจะมีการพัฒนาความรู้ทำให้การเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมสูงขึ้นกว่าเดิม ข้อเสนอแนะเพื่อการปฏิบัติ จากผลการวิจัย การจัดทำโปรแกรมควรมีกำหนดระยะเวลาหรือแบ่งออกเป็นเซสชั่นให้เหมาะสมและการกำหนดประสบการณ์ วุฒิการศึกษา หรือตำแหน่งของผู้เข้ารับการฝึกอบรมอย่างชัดเจน |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3730 |