http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3729
Title: | EFFECTIVENESS OF HEALTH EMPOWERMENT BASED ON INTERVENTION MAPPING TO STRENGTHEN HEALTH-RELATED BEHAVIOR AND PSYCHOLOGICAL WELLBEING OF THAI WOMEN RECEIVE DRUG TREATMENT SERVICE IN PUBLIC HEALTHCARE: MIXED METHODS RESEARCH ผลของการเสริมสร้างพลังทางสุขภาพตามกระบวนการจัดกระทำที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมที่สัมพันธ์กับสุขภาพและสุขภาวะทางจิตของสตรีไทยที่มารับบริการบำบัดยาเสพติดในสถานบริการภาครัฐ: การวิจัยผสานวิธี |
Authors: | SUPAKSORN THIKA ศุภักษร ธิกา Ungsinun Intarakamhang อังศินันท์ อินทรกำแหง Srinakharinwirot University Ungsinun Intarakamhang อังศินันท์ อินทรกำแหง ungsinun@swu.ac.th ungsinun@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | โครงการเสริมพลังสุขภาพ สตรีนิยม การเสริมพลังสุขภาพ การใช้สารเสพติด ผู้หญิง The health empowerment program Feminism Health empowerment Substance use Woman |
Issue Date: | 18 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | This research aimed to: 1) explore the context of personal and social resources in health empowerment from the perspectives of Thai women undergoing drug rehabilitation and related stakeholders, and 2) evaluate the effectiveness of a health empowerment program on health-related behaviors and mental health among Thai women receiving drug rehabilitation services in government facilities. The study was conducted in two phases. Phase 1 focused on investigating the context of personal and social resources in health empowerment through in-depth interviews with three groups of participants: three women undergoing treatment, three female patient assistants who are former drug users now working in government facilities, and four multidisciplinary personnel, making a total of 10 participants. Phase 2 involved the development and evaluation of a health empowerment program designed to improve health-related behaviors and mental health. The program's effectiveness was assessed by comparing pre- and post-intervention outcomes. A total of 54 participants were involved, with 27 randomly assigned to the experimental group and 27 to the control group. The intervention consisted of 10 sessions conducted over three months. The research results found that: 1) The components of behavior related to health and mental health among women who use drugs were classified into four important aspects: Intention to quit using drugs: 1. Personal resources that support the drug cessation process consisted of: 1.1 Positive life goals, 1.2 Self-esteem, 1.3 Awareness of the harmful effects of drugs The context of social resources consisted of: 1.4 Supportive relationships from family, 1.5 Support from friends 2. Eating: Personal resources consisted of: 2.1 Beauty motivation, 2.2 Health motivation. Social resources consisted of: 2.3 Values about a proportionate and healthy body, 2.4 Support from family and friends, 2.5 Availability of facilities 3. Exercise: Personal resources consisted of: 3.1 Nutrition knowledge, 3.2 Meal planning. Social resources consisted of: 3.3 Support from family and relatives who bring food to visit, 3.4 Food management in the treatment center 4. Relaxation: Personal resources consisted of: 4.1 Having relaxing activities before going to bed. Social context included: 4.2 Using medications that promote sleep, 4.3 Exercising regularly 4.4 Scheduling sleep in a treatment facility. 2) The effectiveness of the health empowerment program with an intervention process on health-related behavior and mental well-being of Thai women: 2.1 Comparing the effects of the health empowerment program on drug-using women by measuring health-related behavior in the experimental and control groups, it was found that the health-related behavior scores of women in the experimental group were statistically significantly different at the .001 level (Wilks's lambda = .648, F = 6.657, p-value < .001). This indicates significant differences across the four aspects of health-related behavioral variables. 2.2 Comparing the effects of the health empowerment program on drug-using women by measuring mental well-being in the experimental and control groups, it was found that the scores of the experimental group and the control group were statistically significantly different (Wilks's lambda = .546, F = 6.511, p-value < .001). This suggests significant differences in post-test scores across the six dimensions of mental well-being variables. 2.3 Women who had used drugs showed improved health-related behaviors after participating in the health empowerment program in the experimental group. Post-experiment measurements (M = 3.75, SE = .054) showed significantly higher health-related behavior scores than pre-experiment measurements (M = 3.50, SE = .048), with statistical significance at the .001 level (d = -.245, SE = .063). 2.4 Women who had used drugs also exhibited improved mental health after joining the health empowerment program in the experimental group. Post-experiment measurements of mental health (M = 3.93, SE = .118) were significantly higher than pre-experiment measurements (M = 3.39, SE = .100), with statistical significance at the .001 level (d = -.538, SE = .142). การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อ 1)เพื่อศึกษาบริบทของแหล่งทรัพยากรด้านบุคคลและสังคมในการเสริมสร้างพลังสุขภาพ ในมุมมองของสตรีไทยที่เข้ารับการบาบัดยาเสพติดและผู้เกี่ยวข้อง 2)เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างพลังสุขภาพด้วยกระบวนการจัดกระทาที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมที่สัมพันธ์กับสุขภาพและสุขภาวะทางจิตของสตรีไทยที่มารับบริการบาบัดยาเสพติดในสถานบริการภาครัฐ ดาเนินการวิจัยเป็น 2 ระยะ คือ ระยะที่ 1 ศึกษาบริบทของแหล่งทรัพยากรด้านบุคคลและสังคมในการเสริมสร้างพลังสุขภาพ ด้วยเทคนิคการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ( Indepth – interview) จากกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลแบบเจาะจง 3 กลุ่ม ประกอบด้วย สตรีที่เข้ารับการบาบัดจานวน 3 คน ผู้ช่วยเหลือผู้ป่วยสตรีที่อดีตเคยใช้ยาเสพติด ปัจจุบันมีทั้งสามารถเลิกได้และยังคงทางานเป็นผู้ช่วยเหลือคนไข้ ในสถานบริการภาครัฐ จานวน 3 คน และเจ้าหน้าที่สหวิชาชีพ จานวน 4 คน รวมทั้งหมด 10 คน ระยะที่ 2 พัฒนาโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างพลังสุขภาพด้วยกระบวนการจัดกระทาที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมที่สัมพันธ์กับสุขภาพและสุขภาวะทางจิต โดยเปรียบเทียบผลของโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างพลังสุขภาพฯ ก่อนการทดลองและหลังการทดลอง มีผู้เข้าร่วมจานวน 54 คน ทาการสุ่มอย่างง่ายเพื่อเข้ากลุ่มทดลองจานวน 27 คน และกลุ่มควบคุมจานวน 27 คน ใช้ระยะเวลาในการทดลอง จานวน 10 ครั้ง รวมระยะเวลาที่ดาเนินการจานวน 3 เดือน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) องค์ประกอบของพฤติกรรมที่สัมพันธ์กับสุขภาพและสุขภาวะทางจิตในกลุ่มสตรีที่ใช้สารเสพติด จาแนกออกเป็น 4 ด้านสาคัญ ได้แก่ 1. ด้านความตั้งใจในการเลิกใช้สารเสพติด แหล่งทรัพยากรด้านบุคคลที่สนับสนุนกระบวนการเลิกยาเสพติดประกอบด้วย 1.1 การมีเป้าหมายในชีวิตเชิงบวก 1.2 การเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง 1.3 การตระหนักรู้ถึงผลเสียของยาเสพติด บริบทของแหล่งทรัพยากรด้านสังคม ประกอบด้วย 1.4 สัมพันธภาพเชิงสนับสนุนจากครอบครัว และ 1.5 การสนับสนุนจากกลุ่มเพื่อน 2. ด้านการรับประทานอาหาร แหล่งทรัพยากรส่วนบุคคล ประกอบด้วย 2.1 แรงจูงใจด้านความสวยงาม 2.2 แรงจูงใจด้านสุขภาพ สาหรับแหล่งทรัพยากรด้านสังคม ประกอบด้วย 2.3 ค่านิยมเกี่ยวกับรูปร่างที่สมส่วนและสุขภาพดี 2.4 การสนับสนุนจากครอบครัวและเพื่อน และ 2.5 ความพร้อมของสิ่งอานวยความสะดวก 3. ด้านการออกกาลังกาย แหล่งทรัพยากรด้านบุคคล ประกอบด้วย 3.1 ความรู้เรื่องโภชนาการ 3.2 การวางแผนมื้ออาหาร สาหรับแหล่งทรัพยากรด้านสังคม ประกอบด้วย 3.3 การสนับสนุนจากครอบครัวและญาติที่นาอาหารมาเยี่ยม และ 3.4 การจัดการอาหารในสถานบาบัด 4. ด้านการพักผ่อน แหล่งทรัพยากรด้านบุคคลประกอบด้วย 4.1 การมีกิจกรรมผ่อนคลายก่อนการนอน ด้านบริบทสังคม ประกอบด้วย 4.2 การใช้ยาที่ช่วยส่งเสริมการนอนหลับ 4.3 การออกกาลังกายอย่างสม่าเสมอ และ 4.4 การกาหนดเวลานอนในสถานบาบัด 2) ประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างพลังสุขภาพด้วยกระบวนการจัดกระทาที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมที่สัมพันธ์กับสุขภาพและสุขภาวะทางจิตของสตรีไทย โดย 2.1 เปรียบเทียบผลของโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างพลังสุขภาพฯ ในสตรีที่ใช้ยาเสพติด วัดผลพฤติกรรมที่สัมพันธ์กับสุขภาพ ในกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม พบว่า สตรีที่ใช้ยาเสพติดกลุ่มทดลอง มีค่าคะแนนพฤติกรรมที่สัมพันธ์กับสุขภาพแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสาคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 (Wilks’s lambda = .648, F = 6.657, p-value |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3729 |