Title: THE IMPACT OF TOURISM DEVELOPMENT ON UPGRADING INDUSTRIAL STRUCTURE IN CHINA-ASEAN REGION
ผลกระทบของการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวต่อการปรับโครงสร้างอุตสาหกรรมของจีน-อาเซียน
Authors: QIAN WU
QIAN Wu
Sivalap Sukpaiboonwat
ศิวลาภ สุขไพบูลย์วัฒน์
Srinakharinwirot University
Sivalap Sukpaiboonwat
ศิวลาภ สุขไพบูลย์วัฒน์
sivalap@swu.ac.th
sivalap@swu.ac.th
Keywords: การพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยว, การยกระดับโครงสร้างอุตสาหกรรม, ภูมิภาคจีน-อาเซียน, การพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจระดับภูมิภาค, การเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้าง
Tourism development,Industrial structure upgrading,China-ASEAN region,Regional economic development,Structural transformation
Issue Date:  18
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: Based on the economic value and functional evolution characteristics of the tourism industry, this paper systematically examines the impact mechanism of tourism development on the upgrading of the industrial structure in the China-ASEAN region. Utilizing panel data from 10 countries in the China-ASEAN region from 2000 to 2020, empirical research through mediation and moderation effect models reveals that: (1) Tourism development significantly promotes the upgrading of the industrial structure in the China-ASEAN region, with varying degrees of impact intensity: the effect on the ecological transformation of the industrial structure is the strongest, followed by the enhancement of industrial sophistication, while the rationalization of the industrial structure has a relatively weaker effect.(2) Mediation mechanism tests show that the employment effect has a significant positive mediating role in the impact of tourism development on the three types of industrial upgrades , and the capital effect also confirms the key role of resource redistribution through significance tests . (3) Moderation effect analysis indicates that theurbanization effect plays a significant positive moderating role, while the environmental effect shows a suppressive moderation all dimensions significantly negative, reflecting that environmental constraints may lead to resource competition between tourism and other industries.(4) Heterogeneity analysis finds that in economically developed areas the industrial upgrading effect of tourism development is more pronounced, confirming the threshold effect of regional economic levels. This study provides precise decision-making basis for the coordinated development of tourism policies and industries in the China-ASEAN region by revealing the dual-path mediation of employment-capital and the moderation paradox of environment-urbanization.
อิงจากคุณค่าทางเศรษฐกิจและลักษณะการเปลี่ยนแปลงหน้าที่ของอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยว บทความนี้ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์กลไกผลกระทบของการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวต่อการยกระดับโครงสร้างอุตสาหกรรมในภูมิภาคจีน-อาเซียนอย่างเป็นระบบ โดยใช้ข้อมูลแบบแพแนลจาก 10 ประเทศในภูมิภาคจีน-อาเซียนระหว่างปี 2000 ถึง 2020 การวิจัยเชิงประจักษ์ผ่านแบบจำลองผลกระทบทางสื่อกลางและผลกระทบทางการปรับเปลี่ยนเผยให้เห็นว่า: (1) การพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวส่งเสริมการยกระดับโครงสร้างอุตสาหกรรมในภูมิภาคจีน-อาเซียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยมีความเข้มข้นของผลกระทบแตกต่างกัน: ผลกระทบต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงนิเวศของโครงสร้างอุตสาหกรรมมีความเข้มข้นที่สุด รองลงมาคือการเพิ่มความซับซ้อนของอุตสาหกรรม ขณะที่การทำให้โครงสร้างอุตสาหกรรมมีความสมเหตุสมผลมีผลกระทบค่อนข้างอ่อนกว่า (2) การทดสอบกลไกทางสื่อกลางแสดงให้เห็นว่าผลกระทบด้านการจ้างงานมีบทบาทเป็นสื่อกลางเชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อผลกระทบของการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวต่อการยกระดับอุตสาหกรรมทั้งสามประเภท และผลกระทบด้านทุนยังยืนยันบทบาทสำคัญของการกระจายทรัพยากรผ่านการทดสอบนัยสำคัญ (3) การวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบทางการปรับเปลี่ยนชี้ให้เห็นว่าผลกระทบจากการขยายตัวของเมืองมีบทบาทเป็นตัวปรับเปลี่ยนเชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ขณะที่ผลกระทบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมแสดงบทบาทการปรับเปลี่ยนเชิงกดดันในทุกมิติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในทางลบ สะท้อนว่าข้อจำกัดด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมอาจนำไปสู่การแข่งขันทรัพยากรระหว่างการท่องเที่ยวกับอุตสาหกรรมอื่น ๆ (4) การวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างพบว่าในพื้นที่ที่มีการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจสูง ผลกระทบของการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวต่อการยกระดับอุตสาหกรรมมีความชัดเจนมากขึ้น ยืนยันถึงผลกระทบเกณฑ์ของระดับเศรษฐกิจภูมิภาค การศึกษานี้จึงเป็นฐานข้อมูลที่แม่นยำสำหรับการตัดสินใจในการพัฒนานโยบายและอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวอย่างประสานกันในภูมิภาคจีน-อาเซียน โดยเผยให้เห็นเส้นทางคู่ของการเป็นสื่อกลางด้านการจ้างงานและทุน รวมถึงความขัดแย้งในการปรับเปลี่ยนระหว่างสิ่งแวดล้อมและการขยายตัวของเมือง
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3726