http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3720
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | WASUTHON PHANPANICH | en |
dc.contributor | วสุธร พันธุ์พาณิชย์ | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Srirath Pakdeeronachit | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | ศรีรัฐ ภักดีรณชิต | th |
dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
dc.date.created | 2025 | |
dc.date.issued | 18/7/2025 | |
dc.description.abstract | This study aims to (1) Examine the narrative structures and cinematic conventions characteristic of Thai films produced as Netflix original content, (2) Critically analyze the storytelling approaches and formal cinematic elements employed in Thai Netflix original films, and (3) Propose strategic recommendations for the development of Thai cinema tailored for Netflix original content production. This qualitative research employs textual analysis of eight Thai Netflix Original Content films, along with in-depth interviews with six film industry professionals, including producers, assistant directors, screenwriters, directors, and film critics. The findings are presented using descriptive analysis. The results indicate that (1) storytelling in Thai Netflix Original Content films integrates traditional Thai cinematic conventions with new elements that appeal to contemporary audiences. The narratives are often complex, featuring transformation and mystery plots, as well as symbolic representations of Thai social identity. (2) The cinematic elements of Thai Netflix Original Content films exhibit a diverse range of storylines, including revenge, quest, and escape narratives. The themes explore moral dilemmas, psychological depth, and global issues such as ambition and social inequality. Characters are intricately developed, and scenes are designed to reflect symbolic meanings. (3) The conceptual approach to creating Thai Netflix Original Content films emphasizes blending Thai cultural elements with universal themes to attract both domestic and international audiences. Filmmakers are granted creative freedom to experiment with new content, while collaboration with Netflix enhances production quality and caters to modern viewers who seek convenient and on-demand content access. | en |
dc.description.abstract | การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาการเล่าเรื่องในภาพยนตร์ไทยและลักษณะองค์ประกอบภาพยนตร์ไทยที่เป็น ออริจินอลคอนเทนต์เน็ตฟลิกซ์ (2) วิเคราะห์การเล่าเรื่องในภาพยนตร์ไทยและลักษณะองค์ประกอบภาพยนตร์ไทยที่เป็นออริจินอลคอนเทนต์เน็ตฟลิกซ์ และ (3) เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางในการสร้างภาพยนตร์ไทยที่เป็นออริจินอลคอนเทนต์เน็ตฟลิกซ์ การวิจัยเป็นเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ตัวบทจากภาพยนตร์ Original Content ของ Netflix ประเทศไทย จำนวน 8 เรื่อง พร้อมด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับบุคลากรในอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ ได้แก่ ผู้อำนวยการสร้าง ผู้ช่วยผู้กำกับ ผู้เขียนบท ผู้กำกับภาพยนตร์ และนักวิจารณ์ภาพยนตร์ รวม 6 ท่าน การนำเสนอผลการศึกษาใช้การเขียนเชิงพรรณนา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) การเล่าเรื่องในภาพยนตร์ไทยที่เป็น Netflix Original Content มีการผสมผสานขนบดั้งเดิมของภาพยนตร์ไทยเข้ากับองค์ประกอบใหม่ที่ตอบโจทย์ผู้ชมปัจจุบัน โครงเรื่องมีความซับซ้อน เช่น โครงเรื่องการเปลี่ยนแปลงและปริศนา รวมถึงการใช้สัญลักษณ์สะท้อนอัตลักษณ์สังคมไทย 2) ลักษณะองค์ประกอบของภาพยนตร์ไทยที่เป็น Netflix Original Content มีความหลากหลายในโครงเรื่อง เช่น การแก้แค้น การแสวงหา และการหลบหนี แก่นเรื่องนำเสนอประเด็นเกี่ยวกับจริยธรรม ความลึกซึ้งทางจิตวิทยา และความเป็นสากล เช่น ความทะเยอทะยานและความเหลื่อมล้ำในสังคม ตัวละครมีความซับซ้อน ขณะที่ฉากได้รับการออกแบบให้สะท้อนสัญลักษณ์ 3) แนวคิดในการสร้างภาพยนตร์ไทยที่เป็น Netflix Original Content มุ่งเน้นการผสมผสานวัฒนธรรมไทยเข้ากับประเด็นสากล เพื่อดึงดูดผู้ชมทั้งในประเทศและต่างประเทศ ผู้สร้างได้รับอิสระในการทดลองเนื้อหาใหม่ๆ โดยการทำงานร่วมกับ Netflix ช่วยยกระดับคุณภาพการผลิต และตอบโจทย์พฤติกรรมผู้บริโภคที่ต้องการความสะดวกสบายในการเข้าถึงเนื้อหาได้ทุกที่ทุกเวลา | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
dc.subject | การเล่าเรื่อง | th |
dc.subject | ภาพยนตร์ไทย | th |
dc.subject | องค์ประกอบภาพยนตร์ | th |
dc.subject | เน็ตฟลิกซ์ออริจินัลคอนเทนต์ | th |
dc.subject | แนวทางในการสร้างภาพยนตร์ | th |
dc.subject | Narrative Structures | en |
dc.subject | Thai Films | en |
dc.subject | Cinematic Elements | en |
dc.subject | Netflix Original Content | en |
dc.subject | Strategic Recommendations | en |
dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
dc.subject.classification | Arts, entertainment and recreation | en |
dc.subject.classification | Audio-visual techniques and media production | en |
dc.title | A STUDY AND ANALYSIS THE CHARACTERISTICS OF THAI MOVIES WITH ORIGINAL CONTENT IN NETFLIX | en |
dc.title | การศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ลักษณะออริจินัลคอนเทนต์ของภาพยนตร์ไทยในเน็ตฟลิกซ์ | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | Srirath Pakdeeronachit | en |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | ศรีรัฐ ภักดีรณชิต | th |
dc.contributor.emailadvisor | srirath@swu.ac.th | |
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | srirath@swu.ac.th | |
dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.) | en |
dc.description.degreename | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |