http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3716
Title: | DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT OF MEMORIAL JEWELRY FOR DECEASED PETS FOR GENERATION Y การออกแบบและพัฒนาเครื่องประดับเพื่อสัตว์เลี้ยงที่เสียชีวิตสำหรับคนรุ่น Gen Y |
Authors: | KHANITSORN THAMRONNAKIT คณิศร ธรรมรณกิจ Saowaluck Phanthabutr เสาวลักษณ์ พันธบุตร Srinakharinwirot University Saowaluck Phanthabutr เสาวลักษณ์ พันธบุตร saowaluck@swu.ac.th saowaluck@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | เครื่องประดับจากสัตว์เลี้ยงที่เสียชีวิต เจเนอเรชันวาย การออกแบบผลิตภัณฑ์ ความสนใจของผู้บริโภค การระลึกถึงสัตว์เลี้ยง Jewelry from deceased pets Generation Y Product design Consumer interest Pet memorialization |
Issue Date: | 18 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | This research aimed to study the guidelines for Design and Development of Memorial Jewelry for Deceased Pets for Generation Y. The sample group consisted of 400 individuals who had experience in raising pets, were currently raising pets, and showed an interest in jewelry made from deceased pets. Data were collected using a questionnaire and analyzed through frequency distribution and percentage. The results revealed that in terms of demographic characteristics, the majority of respondents were female, belonged to Generation Y (born between 1981 – 1996), were employed in private companies, earned and average monthly income of 60,001 – 80,000 baht, had more than ten years of pet-raising experience, and primarily raised dog. Regarding their interest in general jewelry, bracelets were the most popular type, with aesthetic appeal being the primary reason for purchase, which was also the most influential factor in their purchasing decisions. Concerning jewelry related to deceased pets, most respondents had never purchased pet memorial jewelry or transformed remains into jewelry before. Platinum was the mist preferred material for pet memorial jewelry. Additionally, most respondents expressed a strong interest in engraving messages or numbers on jewelry, with the pet’s name being the most commonly chosen inscription. The preferred budget for purchasing pet memorial jewelry ranged between 1,001 and 3,000 baht. In terms of jewelry design, charms were the most favored form, mainly because they could be combined with other types of jewelry. The details of mixing pet parts with resin and inserting them into the center of the gems are included to create a unique identity for the jewelry. Furthermore, most respondents suggested that there should be a variety of design options to better meet individual preferences. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางในการออกแบบและพัฒนาเครื่องประดับจากสัตว์เลี้ยงที่เสียชีวิตสำหรับกลุ่มผู้เลี้ยงสัตว์เจเนอเรชันวาย กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ ผู้ที่มีประสบการณ์เลี้ยงสัตว์เลี้ยง กำลังเลี้ยงสัตว์อยู่ในปัจจุบัน และมีความสนใจในเครื่องประดับจากสัตว์เลี้ยงที่เสียชีวิต จำนวน 400 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติแจกแจงความถี่และค่าร้อยละ ผลการวิจับพบว่า ข้อมูลประชากรศาสตร์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง อยู่ในช่วงเจเนอเรชันวาย (พ.ศ. 2524 – 2539) ประกอบอาชีพพนักงานบริษัทเอกชน มีรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน 60,001 – 80,000 บาท มีประสบการณ์เลี้ยงสัตว์มากกว่า 10 ปี และส่วนใหญ่เลี้ยงสุนัข ด้านความสนใจเกี่ยวกับเครื่องประดับ พบว่าชนิดเครื่องประดับที่ได้รับความนิยมมากที่สุด คือ กำไล โดยมีเหตุผลในการเลือกซื้อเพื่อความสวยงาม และความสวยงามยังเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเลือกซื้อเครื่องประดับ ด้านความสนใจเกี่ยวกับเครื่องประดับสัตว์เลี้ยง พบว่า ส่วนใหญ่ไม่เคยซื้อเครื่องประดับสำหรับสัตว์เลี้ยงมาก่อน และไม่เคยมีประสบการณ์ในการแปรรูปสัตว์เลี้ยงที่เสียชีวิตเป็นเครื่องประดับ สำหรับวัสดุที่นิยมใช้ในเครื่องประดับ พบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างนิยมวัสดุประเภทแพลตตินัม มีความสนใจในการสลักข้อความหรือตัวเลขบนเครื่องประดับ โดยข้อความที่นิยมสลักมากที่สุด คือ ชื่อของสัตว์เลี้ยง วางงบประมาณไว้ระหว่าง 1,001 – 3,000 บาท และให้ความสนใจเครื่องประดับในรูปแบบจี้ (Charm) เนื่องจากสามารถนำไปประกอบกับเครื่องประดับอื่นได้ โดยมีการใส่รายละเอียดในการนำชิ้นส่วนของสัตว์เลี้ยงไปผสมเรซิ่นและนำมาใส่แกนกลางของอัญมณีเพื่อสร้างอัตลักษณ์เฉพาะของเครื่องประดับได้ นอกจากนี้ส่วนใหญ่เสนอแนะให้มีการออกแบบดีไซน์ที่หลากหลายเพื่อตอบสนองต่อความต้องการเฉพาะบุคคล |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3716 |