http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3704
Title: | DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT OF LIGHT STICK (BONG)
FOR THE Y SERIES FANS IN THE CONTEXT OF THAILAND การออกแบบและพัฒนาแท่งไฟ (บง) สําหรับแฟนคลับซีรีส์วาย ในบริบทประเทศไทย |
Authors: | SUPPAPONG UDOMKAEWKANJANA ศุภพงษ์ อุดมแก้วกาญจนา Noppadol Inchan นพดล อินทร์จันทร์ Srinakharinwirot University Noppadol Inchan นพดล อินทร์จันทร์ noppadoli@swu.ac.th noppadoli@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | แท่งไฟ (บง) แฟนคลับ ซีรีส์วาย อุตสาหกรรมบันเทิงไทย วัฒนธรรมแฟนดอม Light Stick (Bong) Fan Club Y-Series Product Design Thai Entertainment Industry Fandom User-Centered Design |
Issue Date: | 18 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | This research “Design and Development of Light Stick (Bong) for Fan Clubs in the Context of Thailand”, aims to (1) examine the needs of Thai Girls’ Love (Y-series) fans regarding the use of light sticks (Bong) and (2) design and develop a light stick that aligns with those needs within the Thai context. A mixed-method research design was employed. Qualitative data were collected through questionnaire with Y-series fans, while quantitative data were gathered from a purposive sample of 100 Thai fans who follow Korean artists and have experience using light sticks. The study also analyzed the design features of light sticks from 10 internationally popular K-pop groups to serve as a reference and guideline for developing new prototypes suitable for the Thai market. The findings revealed that the most influential factors affecting purchasing decisions included value for money (89.0%), durability (85.0%), functionality (81.0%), and aesthetics (77.0%). Based on these findings, three light stick prototypes were developed. The third concept prototype, designed to align with the artist, received the highest satisfaction score, averaging 4.56 out of 5. The third concept prototype, designed to align with the artist, received the highest satisfaction score, averaging 4.56 out of 5. Its highlight is the light stick that translates the artist's definition by combining symbols that reflect the artist's identity with modern functions. relevant fan symbols with modern smart features. The recommendations from this research can be applied to product development in the Thai entertainment industry, especially product design that creatively responds to the emotional and cultural needs of the target group and has added economic value in the future. งานวิจัยเรื่อง “การออกแบบและพัฒนาบงสำหรับแฟนคลับในบริบทประเทศไทย” นี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาความต้องการของแฟนคลับซีรีส์วายในบริบทประเทศไทยต่อการใช้แท่งไฟ (บง) และ (2) ออกแบบและพัฒนาแท่งไฟที่เหมาะสมกับบริบทดังกล่าว โดยมุ่งเน้นให้เกิดประโยชน์ทั้งในเชิงการใช้งาน การแสดงออกทางวัฒนธรรม และการเชื่อมโยงทางอารมณ์ระหว่างแฟนคลับกับศิลปิน โดยงานวิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีแบบผสมผสาน (Mixed Method Research) โดยเก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพผ่านแบบสอบถามจากกลุ่มแฟนคลับซีรีส์วาย และเก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 100 คน ซึ่งเป็นแฟนคลับชาวไทยที่ติดตามศิลปินเกาหลีและมีพฤติกรรมการใช้แท่งไฟ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกซื้อแท่งไฟ พร้อมทั้งศึกษาแนวทางการออกแบบแท่งไฟจากศิลปินเกาหลีจำนวน 10 วง ที่ได้รับความนิยมในระดับนานาชาติ เพื่อเป็นข้อมูลเปรียบเทียบและแนวทางในการออกแบบต้นแบบใหม่ ซึ่งผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกใช้แท่งไฟมากที่สุด คือ ด้านความคุ้มค่าและความคุ้มราคา (ร้อยละ 89.0), ด้านความแข็งแรงทนทาน (ร้อยละ 85.0), ด้านฟังก์ชันการใช้งาน (ร้อยละ 81.0) และด้านรูปลักษณ์ความสวยงาม (ร้อยละ 77.0) ผู้วิจัยได้นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาพัฒนา ต้นแบบแท่งไฟ 3 แบบ และนำไปประเมินโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ พบว่า ต้นแบบแนวคิดที่ 3 ที่ออกแบบให้มีความสอดคล้องกับตัวศิลปินนั้น ได้รับคะแนนความพึงพอใจสูงสุดโดยเฉลี่ย 4.56 จาก 5.00 โดยมีจุดเด่นคือแท่งไฟที่ถอดนิยามความเป็นศิลปินออกมา ในการผสมผสานสัญลักษณ์ที่สะท้อนอัตลักษณ์ของศิลปินโดยผสมเข้ากับฟังก์ชันสมัยใหม่ ข้อเสนอแนะจากงานวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ในอุตสาหกรรมบันเทิงไทย โดยเฉพาะการออกแบบสินค้าที่ตอบสนองความต้องการเชิงอารมณ์และวัฒนธรรมของกลุ่มเป้าหมายอย่างสร้างสรรค์และมีมูลค่าเพิ่มทางเศรษฐกิจในอนาคต |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3704 |