http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3703
Title: | DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT OF THAI AMULETS INTO ARTTOY การออกแบบและพัฒนาเครื่องรางไทย สู่รูปแบบ ARTTOY |
Authors: | VANATCH PUKAVANATCH วนัช ปูคะวนัช Saowaluck Phanthabutr เสาวลักษณ์ พันธบุตร Srinakharinwirot University Saowaluck Phanthabutr เสาวลักษณ์ พันธบุตร saowaluck@swu.ac.th saowaluck@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | เครื่องราง อาร์ททอย สัตว์มงคล การสื่อสารเรื่องราว การออกแบบและพัฒนา Amulet Art Toy Auspicious Animal Storytelling Design and Development |
Issue Date: | 18 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | This study, titled “Design and Development of Thai Amulets into ARTTOY,” aimed to study Thai amulets and design and develop ARTTOYs from Thai amulets. Targeting Thai Generation Y, the study employed a mixed-method approach, collecting quantitative data from questionnaires (300 participants) and qualitative data from interviews with three experts. The quantitative findings revealed that most participants purchased amulets for personal use though online channels, mainly for spiritual purposes. Design and attractive appearance were the main factors influencing purchase decisions, and amulets were often placed on work desks. Belief-related preferences were ranked as follows: financial success, career advancement, love, and health. The corresponding animals were fish (86.5%), horse (90.1%), swan (55.4%), and turtle (83.5%). The most preferred ARTTOY characteristics among Generation Y were “cute and vibrant” (76.6%) and 1:1 scale (8–10 cm) (58.1%). Based on the analysis, the researcher designed four prototype ARTTOY figures using the above auspicious animals. Experts suggested that while Thai amulet-inspired ARTTOYs have market potential, challenges remain in communicating with those who hold traditional beliefs. It was recommended to create shared identify for the four figures incorporating Thai cultural symbols such as tricolored cloth gold leaf, or yantra and to emphasize storytelling to build credibility and faith. In conclusion, designing ARTTOYs from Thai amulets shows potential for transforming Thai wisdom into creative products that appeal to the younger generation. Combining belief with modern design and storytelling can enhance both economic and emotional value. งานวิจัยเรื่อง “การออกแบบและพัฒนาเครื่องรางไทย สู่รูปแบบ ARTTOY” นี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาเครื่องรางไทยและออกแบบพัฒนา ARTTOY จากเครื่องรางไทย โดยมีกลุ่มเป้าหมายหลักคือ คนไทยกลุ่ม Generation Y ซึ่งเป็นการวิจัยและพัฒนาแบบผสมผสาน (Mixed Method) เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณจากแบบสอบถาม 300 คน และเชิงคุณภาพจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 3 ท่านผลการศึกษาเชิงปริมาณจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง พบว่า พฤติกรรมการซื้อเครื่องรางมักเป็นการ ซื้อให้ตัวเอง ผ่านช่องทางออนไลน์ ด้วยเหตุผลหลักคือ เสริมดวง โดยมีปัจจัยการเลือกซื้อคือ สไตล์และการออกแบบที่สวยงาม และมักวางไว้ที่ โต๊ะทำงาน ความต้องการด้านความเชื่อเรียงตามลำดับคือ การเงิน, การงาน, ความรัก, และสุขภาพ โดยสัตว์มงคลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเชื่อหลักแต่ละด้าน ได้แก่ ปลา (ด้านการเงิน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 86.5), ม้า (ด้านการงาน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 90.1), หงส์ (ด้านความรัก คิดเป็นร้อยละ 55.4), และ เต่า (ด้านสุขภาพ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 83.5) ซึ่งลักษณะ ARTTOY ที่กลุ่ม Gen Y ชื่นชอบมากที่สุดคือ น่ารักสดใส คิดเป็นร้อยละ 76.6 และมีสัดส่วน 1:1 (8-10 ซม.) คิดเป็นร้อยละ 58.1% จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผู้วิจัยได้ออกแบบ ARTTOY เครื่องรางไทยต้นแบบ 4 ชิ้น โดยนำสัตว์มงคลดังกล่าวมาออกแบบเป็นคาแรคเตอร์ร่วมสมัยและน่ารัก ผู้เชี่ยวชาญให้ข้อเสนอแนะว่าการพัฒนา ARTTOY จากเครื่องรางไทยมี ศักยภาพทางการตลาด แต่มีความท้าทายในการสื่อสารกับกลุ่มผู้ที่ยึดติดกับความเชื่อเดิม ควรมีการสร้างเอกลักษณ์ร่วมให้กับ ARTTOY ทั้ง 4 ตัว โดยใช้สัญลักษณ์ไทย เช่น ผ้าสามสี, แผ่นทอง, หรือยันต์ และเน้นการสื่อสารเรื่องราว (Storytelling) เพื่อสร้างความน่าเชื่อถือและศรัทธา ทั้งนี้จึงสรุปได้ว่า การออกแบบ ARTTOY จากเครื่องรางไทยเป็นแนวทางที่มีศักยภาพในการต่อยอดภูมิปัญญาไทยสู่ผลิตภัณฑ์สร้างสรรค์ที่ตอบโจทย์คนรุ่นใหม่ การผสมผสานความเข้ากับการออกแบบที่ทันสมัยและการสื่อสารเรื่องราว จะช่วยเพิ่มมูลค่าทั้งทางเศรษฐกิจและจิตใจ |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3703 |