http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3702
Title: | THE DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT OF MEDIA TO PROMOTE CULTURAL TOURISM THROUGH COMMUNITY PARTICIPATION: A CASE STUDY OF BAAN KHRUA NUEA COMMUNITY, BANGKOK การออกแบบและพัฒนาสื่อ เพื่อส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรมโดยการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชน กรณีศึกษาชุมชนบ้านครัวเหนือ กรุงเทพมหานคร |
Authors: | SUPACHA ROEKRUEANGRIT ศุภชา ฤกษ์เรืองฤทธิ์ Kittikorn Nopudomphan กิตติกรณ์ นพอุดมพันธุ์ Srinakharinwirot University Kittikorn Nopudomphan กิตติกรณ์ นพอุดมพันธุ์ kittikornn@swu.ac.th kittikornn@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | การออกแบบและพัฒนาสื่อ การส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรม การมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชน Media Design and Development Cultural Tourism Promotion Community Participation |
Issue Date: | 18 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | This study aimed to: 1) design and develop media for promoting cultural tourism through community participation, with a case study of Baan Khrua Nuea Community, Bangkok; and 2) evaluate the effectiveness of the developed media in promoting cultural tourism through community participation. The research employed a qualitative methodology within the framework of Participatory Action Research (PAR). The sample consisted of two groups: 1) six experts in content and media (three content experts and three media experts) who assessed the quality of the media, and 2) seven members of the Baan Khrua Nuea Community committee, who participated in the research process throughout the project. Research tools included interviews, observation, relevant documentary research. The findings revealed that community participation played a crucial role in the design of media that reflects local identity. Three types of media were developed: 1) a logo designed with colors and patterns representing the identity of the traditional Muslim community; 2) a public relations sign in the form of a cultural tourism map integrated with QR codes, allowing access to in-depth information via online platforms; and 3) a promotional video narrated by community members, portraying authentic local lifestyles and cultural heritage. All three media types were evaluated by experts as being of appropriate quality and effectively reflecting the community’s culture. Moreover, community members expressed satisfaction with the media, indicating that the media fostered a sense of pride in their cultural identity and successfully connected with tourists. The study recommends expanding participatory media development initiatives to other communities, developing digital platforms for dissemination, and monitoring long-term socio-economic impacts to promote sustainable cultural tourism. The limitations of the study include constraints related to time, geographic scope, and community policy, which emphasizes privacy. Therefore, it is essential to foster mutual understanding between tourists and the community. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ออกแบบและพัฒนาสื่อสำหรับส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรมโดยการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชน กรณีศึกษาชุมชนบ้านครัวเหนือ กรุงเทพมหานคร และ 2) ทดสอบประสิทธิภาพสื่อสำหรับส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรมโดยการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชน กรณีศึกษาชุมชนบ้านครัวเหนือ กรุงเทพมหานคร การดำเนินการวิจัยเป็นแบบวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) ภายใต้กระบวนการวิจัยแบบมีส่วนร่วม (Participatory Action Research: PAR) กลุ่มตัวอย่างแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ 1) ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านเนื้อหาและด้านสื่อ จำนวน 6 คน (แบ่งเป็นผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านเนื้อหา 3 คน และด้านสื่อ 3 คน) เพื่อการตรวจสอบคุณภาพของสื่อ และ 2) คนในพื้นที่ชุมชนบ้านครัวเหนือ คือ คณะกรรมการชุมชน จำนวน 7 คน ที่เข้าร่วมในกระบวนการวิจัยตลอดทั้งโครงการ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ ได้แก่ การสัมภาษณ์ การสังเกต เอกสารงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการศึกษา พบว่า การมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนบ้านครัวเหนือมีบทบาทสำคัญในการออกแบบสื่อที่สอดคล้องกับอัตลักษณ์ท้องถิ่น สื่อที่ได้รับการพัฒนาประกอบด้วย 3 ประเภท ได้แก่ ได้แก่ 1) โลโก้ ที่ออกแบบโดยใช้สีและลวดลายสื่อถึงอัตลักษณ์ของชุมชนมุสลิมดั้งเดิม 2) ป้ายประชาสัมพันธ์ ที่จัดทำในรูปแบบแผนที่ท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรม พร้อม QR Code เพื่อเข้าถึงข้อมูลเชิงลึกผ่านช่องทางออนไลน์ และ 3) วิดีโอประชาสัมพันธ์ ที่ใช้การเล่าเรื่องผ่านเสียงของคนในชุมชน ถ่ายทอดวิถีชีวิตและวัฒนธรรมอย่างจริงแท้ สื่อทั้งสามชิ้นได้รับการประเมินจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญว่ามีคุณภาพเหมาะสม และสะท้อนวัฒนธรรมชุมชนได้อย่างชัดเจน ขณะเดียวกัน คนในชุมชนแสดงความพึงพอใจและเห็นว่าสื่อดังกล่าวช่วยสร้างความภาคภูมิใจในชุมชนและสามารถเชื่อมโยงกับนักท่องเที่ยวได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ข้อเสนอแนะจากงานวิจัยนี้ คือ ควรมีการขยายผลการพัฒนาและออกแบบสื่อในลักษณะมีส่วนร่วมไปยังชุมชนอื่น พร้อมทั้งพัฒนาแพลตฟอร์มดิจิทัล และติดตามผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมในระยะยาว เพื่อส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรมอย่างยั่งยืน ข้อจำกัดของการวิจัยนี้คือข้อจำกัดด้านเวลา พื้นที่ และข้อจำกัดด้านนโยบายของชุมชนซึ่งมีความเป็นส่วนตัวสูง จึงจำเป็นต้องสร้างความเข้าใจร่วมระหว่างนักท่องเที่ยวและชุมชน |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3702 |