DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: THORNTEP RATANAKORNen
dc.contributor: ธรณ์เทพ รัตนากรth
dc.contributor.advisor: Saowaluck Phanthabutren
dc.contributor.advisor: เสาวลักษณ์ พันธบุตรth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2025
dc.date.issued: 18/7/2025
dc.description.abstract: The research titled "Design and Development of Tourism Application for Expats in Thailand" aimed to study tourism applications suitable for expatriates residing in Thailand. The research also used information to design and develop a prototype application to communicate tourism information within the Bangkok area while meeting the specific needs of the expat community in Thailand. The research methodology involved analyzing applications through a 100-person survey and conducting interviews with 10 expatriates residing in Thailand. The findings revealed that the top three essential functions for the application were search function, rating features, and personalized information. However, some functions provided inaccurate or incomplete information, while others failed to meet user needs. Notably, weather forecasting features enhanced travel planning, while ratings, recommendations, and reviews from users of the same nationality significantly influenced decision-making. In terms of application design, Wat Arun Ratchawararam and the MahaNakhon Tower emerged as iconic landmarks associated with Thailand, while Pad Thai and Tom Yum Kung were recognized as representative Thai dishes. Thai numerals were easily recognizable symbols. Yellow and red were the colors most associated with Thailand. Real images were suitable for rating systems and community features, while icons were better suited for search and personalized information functions. Graphical data made the application more engaging and was ideal for location advertising or promotions. A quick link system connecting to other functions improved the user experience. A text-to-speech function facilitates communication. After testing the prototype and consulting with experts, it revealed that the prototype was functional and had sufficient, targeted features. The inclusion of a settings system for basic adjustments, such as font size, was recommended. A keyword search function should be integrated into all main features, and weather forecasting capabilities should surpass those of existing applications. Quick links to other pages should save previous data and allow users to go back. A “Trending" system should be included to effectively stimulate tourism by presenting comprehensive and socially relevant content.en
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยเรื่องการ ออกแบบและพัฒนาแอปพลิเคชันต้นแบบเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวสำหรับชาวต่างชาติที่อาศัยในประเทศไทย Desing and Development Application for Expats in Thailand มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาแอปพลิเคชันสำหรับการท่องเที่ยวที่เหมาะสมกับกลุ่ม Expat ในประเทศไทย และ 2) ออกแบบและพัฒนาแอปพลิเคชันต้นแบบเพื่อการสื่อสารข้อมูลท่องเที่ยวในเขตพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร และตอบสนองความต้องการของกลุ่ม Expat ในประเทศไทย ดําเนินการวิจัยด้วยการวิเคราะห์แอปพลิเคชันผ่านแบบสอบถาม จำนวน 100 ชุด และสัมภาษณ์ประชากรในกลุ่ม Expat ในประเทศไทย จำนวน 10 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ฟังก์ชันที่มีความสำคัญ 3 อันดับแรกคือ ฟังก์ชันการค้นหา ฟังก์ชันการให้คะแนน และฟังก์ชันข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 2) ฟังก์ชันบางส่วนให้ข้อมูลไม่ตรงกับความเป็นจริง หรือไม่ครบถ้วน 3) ฟังก์ชันบางส่วนไม่สามารถตอบสนองความต้องการได้  4) ฟังก์ชันการพยากรณ์อากาศทำให้วางแผนการเดินทางดีขึ้น 5) การให้คะแนน เขียนคำแนะนำ และรีวิว จากผู้ใช้ที่มาจากประเทศเดียวกันมีผลต่อการตัดสินใจมากที่สุด ด้านการออกแบบแอปพลิเคชัน ได้แก่ 1) สถานที่พระปรางค์วัดอรุณราชวรารามฯ และอาคารมหาคร เป็นสถานที่ที่นึกถึงเมื่อพูดถึงประเทศไทย 2) ผัดไท และต้ำยำกุ้ง เป็นอาหารที่คนสามารถจดจำภาพลักษณ์ได้ดี 3) ตัวเลขไทย เป็นระบบสัญลักษณ์ที่สามารถจดจำได้ดี 4) สีที่ นึกถึงประเทศไทย คือสี เหลือง และแดง 5) การใช้ภาพจริง เหมาะสำหรับระบบการให้คะแนน และชุมชน ส่วนสัญลักษณ์เหมาะกับการใช้ในระบบการค้นหา หรือข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 6) การใช้ข้อมูลเชิงกราฟิก ทำให้น่าสนใจมากขึ้น  เหมาะกับการโฆษณาสถานที่ หรือโปรโมชัน 7) การมีระบบ Quick Link ที่สามารถเชื่อมต่อไปยังฟังก์ชันอื่น ทำให้การใช้งานแอปพลิเคชันสะดวกสบายมากขึ้น 8) ระบการอ่านออกเสียงสามารถช่วยให้การสื่อสารเป็นไปได้โดยง่าย ผลการศึกษา และการให้คำแนะนำจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ หลังจากทดลองใช้แอปพลิเคชันต้นแบบพบว่า 1) แอปพลิเคชันต้นแบบนี้สามารถใช้งานได้จริงโดยมีฟังก์ชันเพียงพอและตรงจุดการใช้งาน 2) ควรมีระบบการตั้งค่าเพื่อปรับความต้องการพื้นฐาน เช่น ขนาดตัวอักษร 3) ควรมีระบบการค้นหาด้วยคำสำคัญในทุกฟังก์ชันหลัก 4) การเพิ่มเติมการพยากรณ์อากาศลงไปต้องทำได้ดีกว่าแอปพลิเคชันในปัจจุบัน 5) การเลือก Quick Link ไปยังหน้าอื่น ๆ ต้องสามารถบันทึกข้อมูลเก่าไว้และสามารถกดย้อนกลับได้ และ 6) ระบบ Trending เป็นระบบที่สามารถช่วยให้เกิดการกระตุ้นการท่องเที่ยวได้ดี และนำเสนอได้ครอบคลุมทันกับความสนใจในสังคมปัจจุบันth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: การท่องเที่ยวth
dc.subject: แอปพลิเคชันเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวth
dc.subject: EXPAT ชาวต่างชาติที่อาศัยอยู่ในประเทศไทยth
dc.subject: Expaten
dc.subject: Tourismen
dc.subject: Thailand Tourismen
dc.subject: Mobile applicationen
dc.subject: Travelling Applicationen
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Accommodation and food service activitiesen
dc.title: DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT APPLICATION FOR EXPAT IN THAILANDen
dc.title: การออกแบบและพัฒนาแอปพลิเคชันเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวสำหรับชาวต่างชาติ ที่อาศัยในประเทศไทยth
dc.type: Master’s Projecten
dc.type: สารนิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Saowaluck Phanthabutren
dc.contributor.coadvisor: เสาวลักษณ์ พันธบุตรth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorsaowaluck@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorsaowaluck@swu.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)en
dc.description.degreename: ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth