DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: PUTTHINART RIBUNJONGen
dc.contributor: พุฒินาท ริบรรจงth
dc.contributor.advisor: Pilan Poonyapraphaen
dc.contributor.advisor: ปิลันลน์ ปุณญประภาth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2025
dc.date.issued: 17/1/2025
dc.description.abstract: This study aims to analyze the portrayal of leading characters in Boys Love (BL) series as a reflection of Thai societal norms, focusing on popular Thai BL series available on the VIU streaming platform. The primary objectives are to explore how these leading characters embody social values and attitudes, particularly in relation to gender diversity within the context of Thai culture. The research employs a mixed-methods approach, combining qualitative content analysis of six selected BL series using character analysis and semiotics, with quantitative data collection from surveys of Thai audiences who have watched these series. The research unveils how BL characters act as cultural symbols, communicating meanings through clothing, gestures, and contextual cues that signify sexual identity and relationships. The findings highlight audience receptiveness to diverse gender identities and underline the pivotal role of BL series in reshaping societal narratives towards acceptance and equality. These insights can guide the strategic development of character portrayals in Thai media, leveraging the entertainment industry's soft power potential to project cultural diversity and inclusivity on a global stage effectively. The insights gained from this research can inform the development of character portrayal in Thai media, aiming to better reflect and promote societal values in a diverse and inclusive manner. Furthermore, the study underscores the potential of the Thai entertainment industry as a soft power tool to showcase cultural diversity on a global stage.en
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นวิเคราะห์ภาพลักษณ์ของตัวละครหลักในซีรีส์วายที่สะท้อนค่านิยมในสังคมไทย โดยใช้กรณีศึกษาภาพยนตร์ซีรีส์วายไทยที่ได้รับความนิยมบนแพลตฟอร์มสตรีมมิ่ง VIU วัตถุประสงค์หลักของการวิจัยคือเพื่อสำรวจว่าตัวละครหลักในซีรีส์วายสามารถสะท้อนค่านิยมและทัศนคติทางสังคม รวมถึงการแสดงออกถึงความหลากหลายทางเพศในบริบทของวัฒนธรรมไทยได้อย่างไร การศึกษานี้ใช้แนวทางวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน (Mixed Methods) โดยการวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพของเนื้อหาซีรีส์ 6 เรื่องผ่านแนวคิดการวิเคราะห์ตัวละคร (Character Analysis) และสัญวิทยา (Semiotics) ควบคู่กับการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณจากแบบสอบถามกลุ่มผู้ชมชาวไทยที่มีประสบการณ์รับชมซีรีส์วายผลการศึกษาพบว่าตัวละครหลักในซีรีส์วายไทยไม่เพียงแค่เป็นตัวแทนของการยอมรับความหลากหลายทางเพศ แต่ยังเป็นสัญลักษณ์ที่สื่อความหมายผ่านเครื่องแต่งกาย ท่าทาง และบริบทเชิงวัฒนธรรมที่สะท้อนอัตลักษณ์และความสัมพันธ์ทางเพศ นอกจากนี้ การตอบสนองของผู้ชมสะท้อนถึงการยอมรับอัตลักษณ์ทางเพศที่กว้างขึ้น และชี้ให้เห็นถึงบทบาทสำคัญของซีรีส์วายในการขับเคลื่อนการสนทนาทางสังคมเกี่ยวกับความเท่าเทียมและการยอมรับในบริบทวัฒนธรรมร่วมสมัย ข้อค้นพบนี้สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาบทบาทตัวละครในสื่อบันเทิงไทยให้สอดคล้องกับค่านิยมสังคมและศักยภาพซอฟต์พาวเวอร์ในการสร้างความเข้าใจและยอมรับในระดับสากลได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพข้อเสนอแนะจากงานวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการพัฒนาการสร้างตัวละครในสื่อบันเทิงไทยเพื่อสามารถสะท้อนและส่งเสริมคุณค่าและค่านิยมของสังคมในมิติที่หลากหลายพร้อมทั้งช่วยผลักดันอุตสาหกรรมบันเทิงไทยในฐานะส่วนหนึ่งของซอฟต์พาวเวอร์ในการเผยแพร่ความหลากหลายทางวัฒนธรรมในระดับสากลth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: ภาพลักษณ์th
dc.subject: ค่านิยมth
dc.subject: บทบาททางสังคมth
dc.subject: Imageen
dc.subject: Valuesen
dc.subject: Normsen
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Information and communicationen
dc.subject.classification: Basic / broad general programmesen
dc.title: THE IAMGE OF LEADING ROLES IN BOYS LOVE SERIES THAT REFLECTS THAI SOCIETY'S NORMS : A CASE STUDY OF THAI POPULAR BOYS LOVE SERIES ON STREAMING PLATFORM VIUen
dc.title: ภาพลักษณ์ของตัวละครหลักในซีรีส์วายที่สะท้อนค่านิยมในสังคมไทย:กรณีศึกษาภาพยนตร์ซีรีส์วายไทยที่ได้รับความนิยมบนสตรีมมิ่งแพลตฟอร์ม VIUth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Pilan Poonyapraphaen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ปิลันลน์ ปุณญประภาth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorpilan@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorpilan@swu.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)en
dc.description.degreename: ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth