http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3687
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | NUTCHANUN WIWATSOMBAT | en |
dc.contributor | ณัฐชานันท์ วิวรรธน์สมบัติ | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nuttaphon Kittikundecha | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | ณัฐพล กิตติคุณเดชา | th |
dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
dc.date.created | 2025 | |
dc.date.issued | 18/7/2025 | |
dc.description.abstract | This research aimed to investigate the ability of multilayered translucent zirconia to mask color on a resin tooth-colored background of different shades (∆Eab*). The study used an experimental research design and examined two brands of multilayered translucent zirconia specimens, in shade A1 color: Katana-YML and Nacera-PN. Both zirconia discs were vertically milled to follow the inciso-cervical progressiveness into rectangular shapes, measuring 10 mm in width, block-height in length and 1 mm in thickness, followed by surface glazing and firing in groups of 10 specimens. These specimens were then divided into four subgroups according to four background resin colors: ND3, ND5, ND7, and ND9. The multilayered translucent zirconia was bonded to the tooth-colored resin background using glycerin gel. Each specimen was evaluated in three areas: the incisal, middle, and cervical. The color measurements were taken in each area using a spectrophotometer. The color change (∆Eab*) was then compared to a reference zirconia block of each brand. The Shapiro-Wilk test was used to assess data distribution in each group, at a significance level of 0.05. Some groups showed non-normal distribution; thus, nonparametric methods were applied for analysis. The Kruskal-Wallis test was used to compare ∆Eab* values among three specimen areas within the same background shade and zirconia brand. When significant differences were found, pairwise comparisons were performed using the Bonferroni correction at a 0.05 significance level. To compare ∆Eab* values between the two zirconia brands under the same background and area, the Mann-Whitney U test was conducted with a significance level of 0.05. The results were interpreted using the criteria for perceptibility threshold (PT) and acceptability threshold (AT). The study found that the background resin color significantly affected the color masking ability of both brands of multilayered translucent zirconia. Furthermore, the area of the zirconia specimen being tested also influenced the color masking ability. The ability to mask color was lowest at the incisal area and improved progressively in the middle and cervical area, respectively. Notably, no zirconia groups exhibited a color difference below the AT on the ND9 resin background. Therefore, it can be concluded that both brands of multilayered translucent zirconia demonstrated the highest color masking ability in the cervical area, followed by the middle and incisal areas, respectively. Varying background shades significantly affected the masking ability of both multilayered translucent zirconia brands. | en |
dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการปิดสีของเซอร์โคเนียไล่ระดับความโปร่งแสง (∆Eab*) บนพื้นหลังเรซินสีเหมือนฟันที่ต่างกัน โดยใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง และศึกษาชิ้นงานจากดิสก์เซอร์โคเนียไล่ระดับความโปร่งแสง สี A1 สองยี่ห้อ ได้แก่ คาทานะ วายเอ็มแอล และ นาเซรา เพิร์ล เนเชอรัล โดยกลึงทั้งดิสก์เซอร์โคเนียในแนวตั้งเป็นรูปสี่เหลี่ยมผืนผ้าที่มีขนาดกว้าง 10 มิลลิเมตร หนา 1 มิลลิเมตร และนำไปเคลือบเงาผิวและเผากลุ่มละ 10 ชิ้น จากนั้นแบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่มย่อยตามสีพื้นหลังเรซินสีเหมือนฟัน 4 สี ได้แก่ ND3, ND5, ND7 และ ND9 โดยยึดเซอร์โคเนียไล่ระดับความโปร่งแสงเข้ากับเรซินสีเหมือนฟันด้วยกลีเซอรีนเจล และทำการศึกษาในแต่ละบริเวณของชิ้นงานแบ่งเป็น ปลายฟัน กลางฟัน และคอฟัน ทำการวัดค่าสีชิ้นงานในแต่ละบริเวณด้วยเครื่องสเปกโทรโฟโตมิเตอร์ หาค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสีที่มองเห็นโดยเปรียบเทียบกับบล็อกเซอร์โคเนียอ้างอิงของเซอร์โคเนียแต่ละยี่ห้อ ตรวจสอบการแจกแจงของข้อมูลในแต่ละกลุ่มตัวอย่างด้วยสถิติชาปิโร-วิลค์ ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ผลการทดสอบพบว่าข้อมูลในบางกลุ่มมีการแจกแจงที่ไม่เป็นไปตามแบบปกติ ดังนั้นจึงเลือกใช้วิธีการทางสถิติแบบนอนพาราเมตริกในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ทำการวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติของครัสคาลและวอลลิสเพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของค่า ∆Eab* ระหว่าง 3 บริเวณของชิ้นงาน ภายใต้สีพื้นหลังเรซินและเซอร์โคเนียยี่ห้อเดียวกัน โดยหากพบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จะทดสอบความแตกต่างเป็นรายคู่ด้วยวิธีบอนเฟอร์โรนี เพื่อระบุว่าบริเวณใดบ้างที่มีความแตกต่างกัน ระดับนัยสำคัญสำหรับการทดสอบ Post Hoc ที่ 0.05 และวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติทดสอบแมน-วิทนีย์ ยู เพื่อเปรียบเทียบค่า ∆Eab* ระหว่างเซอร์โคเนีย 2 ยี่ห้อ ภายใต้สีพื้นหลังและบริเวณที่ศึกษาเดียวกัน ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ร่วมกับการแปลผลโดยใช้เกณฑ์ความคลาดเคลื่อนสีที่สามารถรับรู้ได้และเกณฑ์ความคลาดเคลื่อนสีที่สามารถยอมรับได้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสีของพื้นหลังเรซินสีเหมือนฟันที่ต่างกันมีผลต่อความสามารถในการปิดสีของเซอร์โคเนียไล่ระดับความโปร่งแสงทั้ง 2 ยี่ห้อ และบริเวณที่ใช้ทดสอบชิ้นงานก็มีผลต่อความสามารถในการปิดสีเช่นกัน โดยพบความสามารถในการปิดสีจากน้อยไปมากได้แก่ ปลายฟัน กลางฟัน และคอฟัน ตามลำดับ โดยไม่พบเซอร์โคเนียกลุ่มใดเลยที่มีค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสีที่มองเห็นน้อยกว่าเกณฑ์คลาดเคลื่อนสีที่สามารถยอมรับได้บนพื้นหลังเรซินสีเหมือนฟันสี ND9 และยังพบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างความสามารถในการปิดสีของเซอร์โคเนียไล่ระดับความโปร่งแสง 2 ยี่ห้อ ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่าเซอร์โคเนียไล่ระดับความโปร่งแสงมีความสามารถในการปิดสีมากที่สุดในบริเวณคอฟัน กลางฟัน และปลายฟันตามลำดับ และสีพื้นหลังที่ต่างกันส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการปิดสีของเซอร์โคเนียไล่ระดับความโปร่งแสงทั้ง 2 ยี่ห้ออย่างมีนัยสำคัญ | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
dc.subject | ความสามารถในการปิดสี | th |
dc.subject | เซอร์โคเนียไล่ระดับความโปร่งแสง | th |
dc.subject | Masking ability | en |
dc.subject | Multilayered translucent zirconia | en |
dc.subject.classification | Dentistry | en |
dc.subject.classification | Professional, scientific and technical activities | en |
dc.subject.classification | Biology and biochemistry | en |
dc.title | MASKING ABILITY OF MULTILAYERED TRANSLUCENT ZIRCONIA ON VARIOUS TOOTH-COLORED RESIN SUBSTRATES | en |
dc.title | ความสามารถในการปิดสีบนพื้นหลังเรซินสีเหมือนฟันที่ต่างกันของเซอร์โคเนียไล่ระดับความโปร่งแสง | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | Nuttaphon Kittikundecha | en |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | ณัฐพล กิตติคุณเดชา | th |
dc.contributor.emailadvisor | nuttaphon@swu.ac.th | |
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | nuttaphon@swu.ac.th | |
dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |