http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3626
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | CHANAWEE DOPPHOOPHA | en |
dc.contributor | ชนวีร์ ฑปภูผา | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Salinee Rojhirunsakool | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | สาลินี โรจน์หิรัญสกุล | th |
dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
dc.date.created | 2025 | |
dc.date.issued | 18/7/2025 | |
dc.description.abstract | Laser hair removal has become a highly popular method in recent times. One of the side effects observed is a change in sweating patterns. Current research findings are conflicting. This led to our study, which is a prospective randomized split-side controlled clinical trial that compares two laser techniques within the same volunteers. The aim is to investigate the effects of a diode laser with a combined wavelength of 810, 940, and 1,060 nm, using both static and dynamic mode, on changes in axillary hyperhidrosis, malodor, hair density, potential side effects, and treatment satisfaction. The study was block randomized and single-blinded, involving Thai volunteers with normal health condition, who wished to undergo underarm hair removal with lasers, with the total number of 40 participants. All participants received the traditional method (static mode) on one side of underarm and the continuous method (dynamic mode) on the other side. The participants received 4 laser sessions (interval 4 weeks), followed by two follow-up visits (interval 6 weeks), over a total of 24 weeks. The results were evaluated using the Hyperhidrosis Disease Severity Scale (HDSS), Sweat Intensity Visual Scale (SIVS) from iodine-starch tests, and sweat rate measured by gravimetry. The average HDSS and SIVS scores, as well as gravimetry measurements, showed a significant reduction in sweating in both static and dynamic mode. The overall HDSS score dropped from 2.08 before treatment to 1.41 at week 24 (p-value < 0.001). The average SIVS score decreased from 2.35 to 1.81 for the static mode (p-value = 0.008) and from 2.58 to 2 for the dynamic mode (p-value = 0.002). When assessing the change with a threshold difference of ≥2, most participants showed no significant change in sweating. In the underarm treated with the static mode, 67.6% showed no significant change in sweating, while 62.2% in the dynamic mode group showed the same. The average sweat rate from gravimetry decreased from 0.0046 to 0.0011 for the static mode and from 0.0039 to 0.0013 for the dynamic mode (p-value < 0.001 for both). There was no significant difference in sweat reduction between the two methods (p-value = 0.105 and 0.654, respectively). Regarding axillary malodor, assessed by the Modified Axillary Malodor Score (mAMS), the number of participants which have no sense of bad smell significantly increased from 10 (25.0%) to 25 (67.6%) at week 24 (p-value < 0.001). In terms of hair density, evaluated by global photography score and total hair count, hair reduction was also significant (p-value < 0.001). As for side effects, pain was significantly more reported in the underarm treated with the static mode (p-value < 0.001). Participants who completed the study gave an average satisfaction score of 8 out of 10. In conclusion, this study found that diode laser hair removal with combined wavelength of 810, 940, and 1,060 nanometers had varying effects on sweat production. The results showed that sweat production levels were unchanged, increased, or decreased, with the majority of participants experiencing no change. Among those who had sweat alteration, a greater number of participants showed a reduction in sweating, without significant difference between static and dynamic mode. | en |
dc.description.abstract | การกำจัดขนด้วยเลเซอร์นั้นเป็นวิธีที่ได้รับความนิยมมากในปัจจุบัน โดยพบว่าผลข้างเคียงอย่างหนึ่ง คือการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเหงื่อ โดยผลการศึกษาที่มีในปัจจุบันยังมีความขัดแย้งกัน จึงเป็นที่มาของการศึกษานี้ ที่ศึกษาวิจัยเชิงทดลองทางคลินิกแบบไปข้างหน้า ที่มีการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการยิงเลเซอร์ 2 เทคนิค แบบสุ่ม ภายในอาสาสมัครคนเดียวกัน (Prospective randomized split-side controlled study) โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของเลเซอร์กำจัดขนไดโอด ความยาวคลื่นผสม ที่ 810, 940 และ 1,060 นาโนเมตร ด้วยวิธีดั้งเดิม และวิธีต่อเนื่อง ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเหงื่อบริเวณรักแร้ รวมถึงกลิ่นตัว เส้นขน ผลข้างเคียงที่อาจเกิดขึ้น รวมถึงความพึงพอใจต่อการรักษา โดยทำการศึกษาแบบสุ่ม และปกปิดทางเดียว ในชาวไทย โดยเป็นอาสาสมัครสุขภาพดี ที่ต้องการกำจัดขนรักแร้ด้วยเลเซอร์ รวมทั้งสิ้น 40 คน โดยข้างหนึ่งได้รับการทำเลเซอร์กำจัดขนด้วยวิธีดั้งเดิม และอีกข้างด้วยวิธีต่อเนื่อง โดยอาสาสมัครได้รับการทำเลเซอร์กำจัดขน จำนวน 4 ครั้ง ระยะห่างครั้งละ 4 สัปดาห์ หลังจากนั้นติดตามอาการต่ออีก 2 ครั้ง ระยะห่างครั้งละ 6 สัปดาห์ รวมระยะเวลาทั้งสิ้น 24 สัปดาห์ ประเมินผลด้วยคะแนน Hyperhydrosis Disease Severity Scale (HDSS), Sweat Intensity Visual Scale (SIVS) จากการทดสอบด้วยไอโอดีนและแป้ง (Iodine-starch Test) และอัตราการหลั่งเหงื่อ จากการประเมินด้วย gravimetry โดยจากคะแนนเฉลี่ยของ HDSS, SIVS, Gravimetry พบว่าในทั้งวิธีดั้งเดิมและต่อเนื่อง สามารถลดเหงื่อได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยคะแนน HDSS โดยรวมลดลงจากก่อนการรักษาที่คะแนน 2.08 เป็น 1.41 ที่สัปดาห์ที่ 24 (p-value < 0.001), คะแนนเฉลี่ยของ SIVS ลดลง โดยวิธีดั้งเดิมลดลงจาก 2.35 เป็น 1.81 (p-value = 0.008) วิธีต่อเนื่องลดลงจาก 2.58 เป็น 2 (p-value = 0.002) แต่หากคิดส่วนต่างความเปลี่ยนแปลงโดยใช้เกณฑ์ส่วนต่าง ≥ 2 ถือว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลง พบว่าอาสาสมัครส่วนใหญ่ จัดอยู่ในกลุ่มที่ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเหงื่ออย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยในรักแร้ข้างที่ยิงด้วยวิธีดั้งเดิมคิดเป็น 67.6 % และในข้างที่ยิงด้วยวิธีต่อเนื่องคิดเป็น 62.2 % ของทั้งหมดในกลุ่มเดียวกัน, อัตราการหลั่งเหงื่อจาก gravimetry ลดลง โดยค่าเฉลี่ยของวิธีดั้งเดิมลดลงจาก 0.0046 เป็น 0.0011 ที่สัปดาห์ที่ 24 และวิธีต่อเนื่องจาก 0.0039 เป็น 0.0013 (p-value < 0.001 ทั้ง 2 วิธี) โดยการวัดผลด้วย SIVS และ gravimetry พบว่าทั้ง 2 วิธีไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p-value = 0105 และ 0.654 ตามลำดับ) ในส่วนของกลิ่นตัวจากการประเมินด้วย Modified Axillary Malodor Score (mAMS) พบว่ามีจำนวนอาสาสมัครที่จัดอยู่ในกลุ่มที่ไม่มีกลิ่นตัวเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 10 คน (25.0 %) เป็น 25 คน (67.6 %) ที่สัปดาห์ที่ 24 (p-value < 0.001) ในส่วนของความหนาแน่นเส้นขนประเมินโดย Global photography score และ Total hair count พบว่าเส้นขนลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p-value < 0.001) ในแง่ของผลข้างเคียงพบอาการเจ็บที่มากกว่าในข้างที่รักษาด้วยเลเซอร์กำจัดขนวิธีดั้งเดิมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p-value < 0.001) อาสาสมัครที่ได้รับการรักษาจนเสร็จสิ้นโครงการได้ให้คะแนนความพึงพอใจเฉลี่ยที่ 8 จาก 10 คะแนน สรุปจากงานวิจัยนี้ พบว่าเลเซอร์กำจัดขนไดโอด ความยาวคลื่นผสม ที่ 810, 940 และ 1,060 นาโนเมตร ส่งผลต่อเหงื่อ โดยพบว่ามีทั้งไม่เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลง เพิ่มขึ้น และลดลง โดยในกลุ่มที่ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงมีจำนวนมากที่สุด และในกลุ่มที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง พบมีอาสาสมัครที่เหงื่อลดลง จำนวนมากกว่าอาสาสมัครที่มีเหงื่อเพิ่มขึ้น โดยไม่พบมีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างวิธีดั้งเดิม และวิธีต่อเนื่อง | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
dc.subject | ภาวะเหงื่อออกมาก | th |
dc.subject | เลเซอร์กำจัดขนไดโอด | th |
dc.subject | ขนรักแร้ | th |
dc.subject | ความหนาแน่นของเส้นขน | th |
dc.subject | กลิ่นตัว | th |
dc.subject | Hyperhidrosis | en |
dc.subject | Diode hair removal laser | en |
dc.subject | Axillary hair | en |
dc.subject | Hair density | en |
dc.subject.classification | Medicine | en |
dc.subject.classification | Professional, scientific and technical activities | en |
dc.subject.classification | Medical diagnostic and treatment technology | en |
dc.title | EFFECT OF AXILLARY HAIR EPILATION THERAPY USING A DIODE LASER WITH A COMBINED WAVELENGTH OF 810, 940, AND 1,060 NANOMETERS IN STATIC MODE COMPARED TO DYNAMIC MODE ON SWEAT PRODUCTION | en |
dc.title | การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลของเลเซอร์กำจัดขนไดโอด ความยาวคลื่นผสม ที่ 810, 940 และ 1,060 นาโนเมตร ด้วยวิธีดั้งเดิม และวิธีต่อเนื่อง ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเหงื่อบริเวณรักแร้ | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | Salinee Rojhirunsakool | en |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | สาลินี โรจน์หิรัญสกุล | th |
dc.contributor.emailadvisor | salineer@swu.ac.th | |
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | salineer@swu.ac.th | |
dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |