Title: THE EFFICACY AND SAFETY OF COMBINATION THERAPY WITH FINASTERIDE AND LOW DOSE DUTASTERIDE VESUS FINASTERIDE ALONE IN TREATMENT OF MALE ANDROGENETIC ALOPECIA
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพและความปลอดภัยของการใช้ยา finasteride ร่วมกับยา dutasteride ขนาดต่ำเทียบกับยา finasteride อย่างเดียวในการรักษาภาวะผมบางจากพันธุกรรมในเพศชาย
Authors: THANYAPAT SAHASPOT
ธัญญพัทธ์ สหัสโพธิ์
Saranya Khunkhet
ศรัญญา คุณเขต
Srinakharinwirot University
Saranya Khunkhet
ศรัญญา คุณเขต
saranyakh@swu.ac.th
saranyakh@swu.ac.th
Keywords: ภาวะผมบางจากพันธุกรรมในเพศชาย
ยา finasteride
ยา dutasteride
ยา dutasteride ขนาดต่ำ
การวัดความหนาแน่นของเส้นผม
videodermoscopy
ภาพถ่าย global photography
Male androgenetic alopecia
Finasteride
Dutasteride
Hair density and diameter
Global photographic assessment
Issue Date:  18
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: Currently, finasteride at a dosage of 1 mg per day is considered the standard treatment for male androgenetic alopecia. However, some patients exhibit suboptimal responses to monotherapy with finasteride. As a result, dutasteride, which has dual inhibition on both type 1 and type 2 5-alpha reductase enzymes, has been introduced as an alternative option. Previous studies have shown that dutasteride has statistically superior efficacy compared to finasteride, with no significant difference in adverse sexual effects. Nonetheless, the daily use of standard-dose dutasteride (0.5 mg/day) remains costly and may limit patient accessibility. To date, no randomized controlled trials (RCTs) have systematically evaluated the efficacy of low-dose dutasteride in combination with standard-dose finasteride. Therefore, this study aimed to assess the efficacy and safety of once-weekly low-dose dutasteride combined with daily finasteride in the treatment of androgenetic alopecia in men who were non-responsive to standard finasteride therapy for at least 6 months. The study was a double-blind randomized controlled trial involving 24 male participants, randomly assigned to two groups: one receiving finasteride 1 mg daily plus dutasteride 0.5 mg weekly, and the other receiving finasteride 1 mg daily plus placebo once weekly. Efficacy was evaluated based on hair density and hair diameter, measured using videodermoscopy, photographic assessment by dermatologists using global photography, and patient satisfaction surveys. The results showed that the group receiving finasteride with low-dose dutasteride had a mean increase in terminal hair density of 9.59 ± 3.85 hairs/cm² and an average increase in hair diameter of 2.04 ± 1.35 microns. In comparison, the placebo group showed a mean increase in terminal hair density of 12.51 ± 3.85 hairs/cm² and an increase in diameter of 2.21 ± 1.35 microns. However, no statistically significant differences were observed between the two groups. From global photography assessments, only one participant in the placebo group showed decreased hair density. Most participants showed no significant change in hair density. Mild improvement was observed in three participants from the dutasteride group and two participants from the placebo group. Additionally, two participants in the placebo group and one from dutasteride group exhibited moderate and greatly increased hair density, Both treatment groups showed comparable levels of patient satisfaction. Only one participant from the dutasteride group reported a sexual side effect. There were no statistically significant differences in adverse effects between the two groups. In conclusion, the combination of standard-dose finasteride with once-weekly dutasteride demonstrated comparable efficacy and safety to finasteride monotherapy in non-responders to standard finasteride therapy. This regimen may serve as an alternative treatment option, particularly for patients who exhibit suboptimal responses to standard finasteride treatment.
ในปัจจุบัน ยา finasteride ขนาด 1 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน ถือเป็นแนวทางการรักษาหลักของภาวะผมบางจากพันธุกรรมในเพศชาย อย่างไรก็ตาม มีรายงานว่าผู้ป่วยบางรายมีการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาไม่ดีเท่าที่ควร จึงมีการพิจารณานำยา dutasteride มาใช้ในกลุ่มดังกล่าว ซึ่งจากการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้พบว่า พบว่า dutasteride มีประสิทธิภาพในการรักษาที่เหนือกว่า finasteride อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ขณะที่ผลข้างเคียง โดยเฉพาะด้านสมรรถภาพทางเพศ ไม่แตกต่างกัน อย่างไรก็ตาม การใช้ dutasteride ในขนาดมาตรฐานรับประทานวันละ 0.5 มิลลิกรัม ยังมีข้อจำกัดด้านค่าใช้จ่าย ซึ่งอาจเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการเข้าถึงการรักษาของผู้ป่วยบางราย และในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีการศึกษาแบบสุ่มมีกลุ่มควบคุมที่ประเมินประสิทธิภาพของการใช้ dutasteride ขนาดต่ำ ร่วมกับ finasteride ขนาดมาตรฐานอย่างเป็นระบบ จากเหตุผลข้างต้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพและความปลอดภัยของการใช้ dutasteride ขนาดต่ำร่วมกับ finasteride ขนาดมาตรฐานในการรักษาภาวะผมบางจากพันธุกรรมในชายที่ผมไม่หนาขึ้นจากการรักษาด้วยยา finasteride ในขนาดมาตรฐานมาแล้วอย่างน้อย 6 เดือน โดยเป็นการศึกษาแบบ RCT เปรียบเทียบกับยาหลอก ซึ่งดำเนินการในอาสาสมัครเพศชายจำนวน 24 ราย กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการรักษาด้วย finasteride ร่วมกับ dutasteride ขนาดต่ำสัปดาห์ละ 0.5 มิลลิกรัม (สัปดาห์ละ 1 ครั้ง) และกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการรักษาด้วย finasteride ร่วมกับยาหลอก โดยประเมินประสิทธิภาพการรักษาจากความหนาแน่นและขนาดของเส้นผมจากภาพถ่ายvideodermoscopy และประเมินจากภาพถ่าย global photography ก่อนและหลังการรักษา รวมถึงการสำรวจความพึงพอใจของอาสาสมัคร ผลพบว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับ finasteride ร่วมกับ dutasteride ขนาดต่ำสามารถเพิ่มค่าความหนาแน่นเฉลี่ยของเส้นผมขนาดใหญ่ได้เฉลี่ย 9.59±3.85 เส้นต่อตารางเซนติเมตร และเพิ่มขนาดเส้นผมได้เฉลี่ย 2.04±1.35 ไมโครเมตร ในขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมสามารถเพิ่มค่าความหนาแน่นเฉลี่ยของเส้นผมขนาดใหญ่ได้เฉลี่ย12.51±3.85 เส้นต่อตารางเซนติเมตร และเพิ่มขนาดเส้นผมได้เฉลี่ย 2.21±1.35 ไมโครเมตร แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความหนาแน่นและขนาดในทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่แตกต่างอยากมีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติ จากการประเมิน global photography พบว่ามีเพียงกลุ่มควบคุมเท่านั้นที่มีอาสาสมัครที่มีผมบางลงจำนวน 1 ราย ทั้งนี้อาสาสมัครส่วนใหญ่ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงความหนาแน่นของเส้นผม มีอาสาสมัครจากกลุ่มที่รับประทานยา finasteride ร่วมกับยา dutasteride ขนาดต่ำ จำนวน 3 ราย และอาสาสมัครจากกลุ่มที่รับประทานยา finasteride ร่วมกับ placebo จำนวน 2 ราย ที่มีความหนาแน่นของเส้นผมดีขึ้นเล็กน้อย (mild improvement) แต่ที่น่าสนใจคือมีอาสาสมัคร 1  รายของกลุ่มที่ได้รับยา finasteride ร่วมกับยา dutasteride ขนาดต่ำ และ 2 รายของกลุ่มที่ได้รับยา finasteride เพียงอย่างเดียว ที่มีผมหนาขึ้นค่อนข้างชัดเจนหลังการรักษา (moderate improvement)  ทั้งสองกลุ่มการรักษามีระดับความพึงพอใจที่ใกล้เคียงกัน และพบอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ทางเพศเพียง 1 รายในกลุ่ม dutasteride แต่อาการน้อยไม่จำเป็นต้องหยุดยา จากข้อมูลข้างต้นการรักษาด้วยยา finasteride ร่วมกับยา dutasteride ขนาดต่ำมีแนวโน้มที่จะมีประสิทธิภาพที่ไม่แตกต่างกับการรับประทานยา finasterideเพียงอย่างเดียว รวมทั้งยังมีความปลอดภัยที่ไม่แตกต่างกัน
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3622