http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3620| Title: | MECHANISMS OF APOPTOSIS INDUCTION BY ACACIA CONCINNA EXTRACT IN COLON CANCER CELLS กลไกการกระตุ้นการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสโดยสารสกัดจากส้มป่อยในเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ |
| Authors: | PORNNAPA SITTHISUK พรนภา สิทธิสุข Ramida Watanapokasin รมิดา วัฒนโภคาสิน Srinakharinwirot University Ramida Watanapokasin รมิดา วัฒนโภคาสิน ramidaw@swu.ac.th ramidaw@swu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | ส้มป่อย, อะพอพโทซิส, มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ Acacia concinna apoptosis colon cancer |
| Issue Date: | 18 |
| Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
| Abstract: | Colorectal cancer (CRC) ranks as one of the most common cancers and poses a major public health concern worldwide. Acacia concinna (AC) extract exhibits many pharmacological properties, including antioxidant, anti-tyrosinase, antimicrobial, and anticancer. However, the anticancer effect of AC extract on colon cancer has not been studied. This study aimed to investigate the effect of AC extract on apoptosis induction and the associated signal transduction pathways in HCT116 colon cancer cells. The effects of AC extract on cell cytotoxicity were determined using MTT assay, while nuclear morphological changes were observed through Hoechst 33342 staining. Mitochondrial membrane potential (ΔΨm) was examined using JC-1 staining, and ROS level was measured with DCFH-DA staining. Cell cycle analysis was conducted using flow cytometer. Protein expression was analyzed via western blot. The results demonstrated that AC extract reduced cell viability in HCT116 cells, and increased nuclear condensation and apoptotic bodies in the AC-treated cells. Additionally, AC extract caused a loss of mitochondrial membrane potential, a well-known feature of apoptosis. Western blot analysis revealed a decrease in the expression of anti-apoptotic proteins (Bcl-2, Bcl-xL, and Mcl-1), and increased levels of pro-apoptotic proteins (Bak, Bax, cleaved caspase 7, and cleaved PARP). Furthermore, apoptosis induced by AC extract occurred through the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress pathway, as ROS accumulation activated ER stress, leading to increased expression levels of GRP 78, p-eIF2α, p-IREα, and CHOP. Additionally, AC extract also stimulated the MAPK pathways while inhibiting the PI3K/Akt and Wnt/β-catenin pathways. These findings indicate that AC extract suppresses colon cancer cell proliferation and triggers apoptosis through ER stress, along with modulation of the MAPK, PI3K/Akt, and Wnt/β-catenin pathways in HCT116 cells. มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนัก (CRC) จัดเป็นมะเร็งที่พบบ่อยที่สุดชนิดหนึ่งและเป็นปัญหาสาธารณสุขที่สำคัญทั่วโลก โดยสารสกัดจากส้มป่อย มีคุณสมบัติทางเภสัชวิทยาหลายประการ เช่น ฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ต้านเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนส ต้านจุลินทรีย์ และต้านมะเร็ง แต่อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีการศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งของสารสกัดจากส้มป่อยต่อมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของสารสกัดจากส้มป่อยต่อการเหนี่ยวนำกระบวนการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสและวีถีการส่งสัญญาณที่เกี่ยวข้องในเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ชนิด HCT116 ซึ่งผลของสารสกัดจากส้มป่อยต่อความเป็นพิษของเซลล์ถูกตรวจสอบด้วยวิธี MTT การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสัณฐานวิทยาของนิวเคลียสถูกทดสอบด้วยการย้อมสี Hoechst 33342 จากนั้นตรวจสอบ mitochondrial membrane potential (ΔΨm) ด้วยการย้อมสี JC-1 วัดระดับ ROS ด้วยการย้อมสี DCFH-DA วิเคราะห์วัฏจักรของเซลล์โดยใช้เครื่อง flow cytometer และวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกของโปรตีนด้วยเทคนิค western blot ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราการรอดชีวิตของเซลล์ HCT116 ลดลง และพบว่ามีการควบแน่นของนิวเคลียส และ apoptotic body เพิ่มมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้สารสกัดจากส้มป่อยยังเหนี่ยวนำให้ ΔΨm ลดลงอีกด้วย ซึ่งเป็นลักษณะสำคัญของการเกิดการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิส จากการวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกของโปรตีนด้วยเทคนิค western blot พบว่าการแสดงออกของโปรตีนในกลุ่มที่ต่อต้านอะพอพโทซิส (Bcl-2, Bcl-xL และ Mcl-1) ลดลง ในขณะที่แสดงออกของโปรตีนในกลุ่มที่กระตุ้นอะพอพโทซิส (Bak, Bax, cleaved caspase 7 และ cleaved PARP) เพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ อะพอพโทซิสที่เหนี่ยวนำโดยสารสกัดจากส้มป่อย อาจเกิดขึ้นผ่านวิถี ER stress ซึ่งเกิดจากการสะสมของ ROS ที่กระตุ้น ER stress โดยเพิ่มการแสดงออกของโปรตีนของ GRP 78, p-eIF2α, p-IREα และ CHOP นอกจากนี้ สารสกัดจากส้มป่อยยังกระตุ้นวิถีการส่งสัญญาณ MAPK ในขณะที่ยับยั้งวิถีการส่งสัญญาณ PI3K/Akt และ Wnt/β-catenin ผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารสกัดจากส้มป่อยสามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มะเร็งและกระตุ้นให้เกิดการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิส ผ่านวิถีการส่งสัญญาณ ER stress ร่วมกับการควบคุมวิถีการส่งสัญญาณ MAPK, PI3K/Akt และ Wnt/β-catenin ในเซลล์ลำไส้ใหญ่ชนิด HCT116 |
| URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3620 |