Title: GUIDELINES FOR USING ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (AI) TECHNOLOGY TO ENHANCE THE EFFICIENCY OF ACADEMIC ADMINISTRATION IN THE EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT OF STATE-CONTROLLED HIGHER EDUCATION INSTITUTIONS
แนวทางการใช้เทคโนโลยีปัญญาประดิษฐ์ (AI) เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการบริหารงานวิชาการของผู้บริหารสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในกำกับของรัฐ
Authors: WASUNAN MONGKONNAM
วสุนันท์ มงคลนำ
Donsak Tsailexthim
ดลศักดิ์ ไทรเล็กทิม
Srinakharinwirot University
Donsak Tsailexthim
ดลศักดิ์ ไทรเล็กทิม
donsak@swu.ac.th
donsak@swu.ac.th
Keywords: ความต้องการจำเป็น
ปัญญาประดิษฐ์
การบริหารงานวิชาการ
สถาบันอุดมศึกษาในกำกับของรัฐ
Needs Assessment
Artificial Intelligence (AI)
Academic Administration
State-Controlled Higher Education Institutions
Issue Date:  18
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This study aimed 1) to assess the needs for applying artificial intelligence (AI) technology to enhance the efficiency of academic administration among executives of state-controlled higher education institutions, and 2) to propose practical guidelines for utilizing AI to improve academic administration in such institutions. The research was conducted in two phases. Phase 1 employed a quantitative method using questionnaires administered to a sample of 377 respondents from seven state-controlled universities. Data were analyzed using the PNImodified index to prioritize the needs. Phase 2 adopted a qualitative approach through in-depth interviews with nine experts, including four experts with experience in higher education academic administration and five AI specialists with expertise in the application of AI in higher education. Data were analyzed using content analysis. The findings revealed that 1) all aspects of academic administration showed an urgent level of need, reflecting the institutions, readiness and expectations to systematically adopt AI to enhance the quality of academic management. The prioritized needs, based on PNImodified values from highest to lowest, were student activity management (0.54), assessment and evaluation (0.49), teaching and learning (0.46), and curriculum development (0.42), respectively, and 2) the proposed AI application guidelines derived from the qualitative phase included the use of AI-based curriculum mapping systems to align programs with industry standards, intelligent tutoring systems and adaptive learning technologies, AI for analyzing student behavior and providing personalized academic counseling, as well as automated assessment through NLP technologies and scoring systems based on standard indicators. Importantly, AI implementation should adhere to the principle of “human augmentation” and be accompanied by strategic development in policy, infrastructure, personnel, and organizational culture to achieve sustainable transformation.
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อประเมินความต้องการจำเป็นในการใช้เทคโนโลยีปัญญาประดิษฐ์ (AI) เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการบริหารงานวิชาการของผู้บริหารสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในกำกับของรัฐ และ 2) เพื่อเสนอแนวทางการใช้เทคโนโลยีปัญญาประดิษฐ์ (AI) เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการบริหารงานวิชาการของผู้บริหารสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในกำกับของรัฐ การวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ระยะ ระยะที่ 1 เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้แบบสอบถามกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 377 คน จาก 7 สถาบันอุดมศึกษาในกำกับของรัฐ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยค่าดัชนี PNImodified เพื่อจัดลำดับความต้องการจำเป็น ระยะที่ 2 เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 9 คน ประกอบด้วยผู้เชี่ยวชาญที่มีประสบการณ์การบริหารงานวิชาการระดับอุดมศึกษา  4 คน และผู้เชี่ยวชาญปัญญาประดิษฐ์ (AI) ด้านการนำปัญญาประดิษฐ์มาใช้ทางการศึกษาในระดับอุดมศึกษา 5 คน โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา (Content Analysis) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ทุกด้านของการบริหารงานวิชาการมีระดับความต้องการจำเป็นในระดับเร่งด่วน สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความพร้อมและความคาดหวังของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในการนำ AI มายกระดับคุณภาพการบริหารงานวิชาการอย่างเป็นระบบ โดยด้านที่มีค่าเฉลี่ย PNImodified เรียงลำดับความต้องการจำเป็นจากมากไปน้อย ดังนี้ ด้านการจัดกิจกรรมนิสิตนักศึกษา (0.54) ด้านการวัดและการประเมินผล (0.49) ด้านการเรียนการสอน (0.46) และ ด้านการพัฒนาหลักสูตร (0.42) ตามลำดับ 2) แนวทางการประยุกต์ใช้ AI ที่ได้จากการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ได้แก่ การใช้ระบบ AI-based Curriculum Mapping เพื่อเชื่อมโยงหลักสูตรกับมาตรฐานอุตสาหกรรม การใช้ระบบผู้ช่วยสอนอัจฉริยะ (Intelligent Tutoring Systems) และการเรียนรู้แบบปรับตัว (Adaptive Learning) การใช้ AI วิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมและให้คำปรึกษาเชิงลึกแก่นิสิต ตลอดจนการประเมินผลแบบอัตโนมัติด้วยเทคโนโลยี NLP และระบบให้คะแนนตามตัวบ่งชี้มาตรฐาน ทั้งนี้ การนำ AI ไปใช้ควรยึดหลักการ “เสริมพลังมนุษย์” (Augmentation) ควบคู่กับการพัฒนาเชิงนโยบาย โครงสร้างพื้นฐาน บุคลากร และวัฒนธรรมองค์กร เพื่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างยั่งยืน
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3604