http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3561
Title: | RESEARCH AND EVALUATION OF HYBRID LEARNING MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS IN THE CLASSROOM LEVEL: A CASE STUDY OF SUAN DUSIT UNIVERSITY การวิจัยและประเมินระบบการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบไฮบริดในระดับชั้นเรียน: กรณีศึกษา มหาวิทยาลัยสวนดุสิต |
Authors: | PORNPAN BUATHONG พรพรรณ บัวทอง Manaathar Tulmethakaan มนตา ตุลย์เมธาการ Srinakharinwirot University Manaathar Tulmethakaan มนตา ตุลย์เมธาการ manaathar@swu.ac.th manaathar@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | การจัดการเรียนรู้แบบไฮบริด การวิจัยและประเมิน โมเดล IEO Hybrid Learning Management Research and Evaluation I-E-O Model |
Issue Date: | 18 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | The research and evaluation of a hybrid learning management system in the classroom level: A case study of Suan Dusit University aimed to: 1) examine the current conditions, problems, , and expectations of stakeholders involved in classroom-level hybrid learning management; 2 ) develop a hybrid learning management system for classroom use; and 3 ) evaluate the developed system. This study used qualitative research and evaluation research methods. The participants included 44 individuals, including administrators, instructors, and staff members, as well as 38 students. The research tools used were interviews, questionnaires, observation forms, and evaluation forms. Qualitative data were analyzed through content analysis, and quantitative data were analyzed using the mean and standard deviation. The results indicated that: 1 ) Suan Dusit University supported hybrid learning through policies and investment in physical and human resources; however, challenges remained in instructors’ understanding and skills. Administrators expected instructors to manage courses and apply the system effectively. 2) The system was developed based on Astin’s I-E-O Model and integrated with Beatty’s HyFlex principles. Its overall appropriateness, assessed using OECD evaluation criteria, was rated at the highest level (mean = 4.76, S.D. = 0.33). 3) System implementation was evaluated using Kirkpatrick’s four-level model: (1) At the reaction level, students expressed high satisfaction with the hybrid learning system (mean = 4.10, S.D. = 0.99), and instructors and support staff also reported satisfaction. (2) At the learning level, instructors demonstrated a high level of capability in hybrid instruction (mean = 4.21, S.D. = 0.47). (3) At the behavior level, instructors effectively applied the expected practices, achieving the highest overall quality (mean = 4.58 , S.D. = 0.2 7 ), and their teaching behaviors demonstrated effective knowledge transfer (mean = 4.41, S.D. = 0.52). (4) At the results level, student learning outcomes improved, and administrators agreed that the system aligned well with their expectations (mean = 4.20 , S.D. = 0 .8 3 ). The Return on Investment (ROI) was 0.92 or 92%, reflecting high economic value and social benefits in terms of providing flexible educational opportunities. การวิจัยและประเมินระบบการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบไฮบริดในระดับชั้นเรียน: กรณีศึกษา มหาวิทยาลัยสวนดุสิต มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อ 1) ศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันและปัญหา ความต้องการและความคาดหวังของผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบไฮบริดในระดับชั้นเรียน 2) พัฒนาระบบการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบไฮบริดในระดับชั้นเรียน 3) ประเมินระบบฯ ที่พัฒนาขึ้น การวิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีเชิงคุณภาพและการวิจัยเชิงประเมิน กลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลประกอบด้วยผู้บริหาร อาจารย์ และบุคลากรที่เกี่ยวข้องจำนวน 44 คน และนักศึกษา 38 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้เป็นแบบสัมภาษณ์ แบบสอบถาม แบบสังเกต และแบบประเมิน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณด้วยค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) มหาวิทยาลัยสวนดุสิตมีนโยบายสนับสนุนการเรียนรู้แบบไฮบริด ลงทุนทั้งทรัพยากรกายภาพและบุคคล พบข้อจำกัดด้านความเข้าใจและทักษะของผู้สอน ด้านผู้บริหารคาดหวังให้ผู้สอนเป็นผู้จัดการรายวิชา และมีระบบฯ ที่นำไปใช้ได้จริง 2) ผลการพัฒนาระบบฯ พบว่า โมเดล I-E-O ของ Astin สามารถใช้เป็นกรอบในการพัฒนาระบบฯ ร่วมกับการใช้หลักการ HyFlex ของ Beatty ได้ดี ผลการประเมินความเหมาะสมของระบบฯ ที่พัฒนาขึ้นโดยประยุกต์ใช้เกณฑ์การประเมินขององค์การเพื่อความร่วมมือทางเศรษฐกิจและการพัฒนา (OECD) พบว่า ระบบฯ มีความเหมาะสมอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 4.76 S.D. = 0.33) 3) เมื่อนำระบบฯ ไปใช้ ผลการประเมินโดยประยุกต์ใช้โมเดลการประเมินของเคิร์กแพทริค พบว่า (1) ในระดับปฎิกิริยา (Reaction) นักศึกษามีความพึงพอใจต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบไฮบริดในระดับมาก ค่าเฉลี่ย 4.10 (S.D. = 0.99) ผู้สอนและเจ้าหน้าที่ที่เกี่ยวข้องมีความเห็นว่าพึงพอใจ (2) ระดับการเรียนรู้ (Learning) ผู้สอนมีความสามารถในการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบไฮบริดระดับมาก ค่าเฉลี่ย 4.21 (S.D. = 0.47) (3) ระดับพฤติกรรม (Behavior) ผู้สอนมีการปฏิบัติตามพฤติกรรมที่กำหนดครอบคลุม คะแนนคุณภาพอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด ค่าเฉลี่ย 4.58 (S.D. = .27) ด้านพฤติกรรมการสอน ผู้สอนนำความรู้ไปใช้ปฏิบัติในระดับมาก ค่าเฉลี่ย 4.41 (S.D. = 0.52) (4) ระดับผลลัพธ์ (Results) ผู้เรียนมีผลลัพธ์การเรียนรู้เพิ่มขึ้น ด้านผู้บริหารเห็นว่าระบบฯ ตรงกับความคาดหวังในระดับมาก ค่าเฉลี่ย 4.20 (S.D. = 0.83) ด้านการประเมินความคุ้มทุน (Return on Investment: ROI) พบว่า ROI เท่ากับ 0.92 (92%) สะท้อนให้เห็นว่า ระบบการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบไฮบริดมีผลตอบแทนทางเศรษฐกิจที่คุ้มค่า และมีคุณค่าทางสังคมในแง่การสร้างประโยชน์ด้านการศึกษาที่ยืดหยุ่น |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3561 |