http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3559
Title: | A STUDY AND ENHANCEMENT OF POSITIVE MENTAL HEALTH LITERACY FOR THAI ELDERLY PEOPLE THROUGH INTEGRATIVE GROUP COUNSELING การศึกษาและการเสริมสร้างความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพจิตเชิงบวกของผู้สูงอายุไทย โดยการให้คำปรึกษากลุ่มแบบบูรณาการ |
Authors: | KHWANRUEAN SANITWONG NA AYUTTAYA ขวัญเรือน สนิทวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา Skol Voracharoensri สกล วรเจริญศรี Srinakharinwirot University Skol Voracharoensri สกล วรเจริญศรี skol@swu.ac.th skol@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | การให้คำปรึกษากลุ่มแบบบูรณาการ ความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพจิตเชิงบวก ผู้สูงอายุไทย การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน Integrative Group Counseling Positive Mental Health Literacy Thai Elderly People Confirmatory Factor Analysis |
Issue Date: | 16 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | The purposes of this research were: 1) to study the confirmatory components of positive mental health literacy among Thai older adults, 2) to develop an integrated group counseling model to enhance positive mental health literacy, and 3) to evaluate the effects of the model by comparing pre-test, post-test, and follow-up results between the experimental and control group. Regarding the first phase, the confirmatory component analysis involved 32 mentally healthy older adults, 5 experts in geriatric mental health and psychiatry, and 400 older adults aged 60–79 years from four regions of Thailand. In the second phase, 20 older adults whose average scores of positive mental health literacy were below the 25th percentile were selected and randomly assigned to either an experimental or a control group, with 10 participants in each group. The results revealed that: 1) Six key components of positive mental health literacy were identified, including problem-solving competence, prosocial behavior, relatedness and interpersonal relationships, personal satisfaction and self-actualization, self-control, and autonomy. The standardized factor loadings ranged from 0.83 to 0.97 and were statistically significant at the .05 level. 2) The integrated group counseling model comprised three stages: the initial stage employed trust-building techniques such as genuineness, unconditional positive regard, and empathy; the working stage applied cognitive, emotional, and behavioral techniques; and the final stage used scaling questions, compliments, and exception questions. 3) The experimental group showed statistically significant improvements in positive mental health literacy at the .05 level when comparing the scores before, after, and at follow-up. There were also significant differences between the experimental and control groups. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาองค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยันของความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพจิตเชิงบวกของผู้สูงอายุไทย 2) สร้างรูปแบบการให้คำปรึกษากลุ่มแบบบูรณาการเพื่อเสริมสร้างความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพจิตเชิงบวกของผู้สูงอายุไทย และ 3) ศึกษาผลของการใช้รูปแบบการให้คำปรึกษากลุ่มแบบบูรณาการเสริมสร้างความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพจิตเชิงบวกของผู้สูงอายุไทย โดยเปรียบเทียบผลก่อนทดลอง หลังทดลอง และหลังการติดตามผลระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มตัวอย่างระยะที่ 1 ศึกษาองค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน ได้แก่ ผู้สูงอายุที่มีสุขภาพจิตดี 32 คน ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านสุขภาพจิตและจิตเวชผู้สูงอายุ 5 คน และผู้สูงอายุอายุ 60–79 ปี จำนวน 400 คน จาก 4 ภูมิภาคของไทย ระยะที่ 2 การเสริมสร้างความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพจิตเชิงบวก คัดเลือกผู้สูงอายุที่มีค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพจิตเชิงบวกต่ำกว่าเปอร์เซ็นไทล์ที่ 25 จำนวน 20 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 10 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพจิตเชิงบวกประกอบด้วย 6 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ ด้านความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหา ด้านพฤติกรรมเอื้อสังคม ด้านความสัมพันธ์และสัมพันธภาพระหว่างบุคคล ด้านความพึงพอใจในตนเองและความสมบูรณ์ของชีวิต ด้านการควบคุมตนเอง และด้านความเป็นตัวของตัวเอง โดยมีค่าน้ำหนักองค์ประกอบมาตรฐานระหว่าง 0.83–0.97 และมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) รูปแบบการให้คำปรึกษากลุ่มประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้น ได้แก่ ขั้นเริ่มต้น ใช้เทคนิคสร้างความไว้วางใจ เช่น ความจริงใจ การยอมรับอย่างไม่มีเงื่อนไข และความเข้าอกเข้าใจ ขั้นดำเนินการ ใช้เทคนิคด้านความคิด อารมณ์ และพฤติกรรม และขั้นยุติใช้เทคนิคคำถามบอกระดับ คำชมเชย และคำถามยกเว้น และ 3) กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพจิตเชิงบวกแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างก่อนทดลอง หลังทดลอง และติดตามผล รวมถึงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3559 |