http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3510
Title: | A STUDY COMPARING THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN EXERCISE AND QUALITY OF LIFE IN INDIVIDUALS WITH AND WITHOUT COVID-19 INFECTION. การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความสัมพันธ์ของการออกกำลังกายต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ที่เคยติดโควิด-19 และผู้ที่ไม่เคยติดโควิด-19 |
Authors: | LALITWADEE PHORTHANEE ลลิตวดี พ่อธานี Supaporn Silalertdetkul สุภาภรณ์ ศิลาเลิศเดชกุล Srinakharinwirot University Supaporn Silalertdetkul สุภาภรณ์ ศิลาเลิศเดชกุล supapornsi@swu.ac.th supapornsi@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | การออกกำลังกาย คุณภาพชีวิต โควิด-19 exercise quality of life covid-19 |
Issue Date: | 17 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | This research aimed to study the relationship between exercise behavior and the quality of life in groups of individuals with and without COVID-19. A total of 333 volunteers aged 18-25 years old participated in this study, divided into two groups: the COVID-19 infection group and the non-COVID-19 infection group. Participants completed questionnaires regarding their basic personal information and quality of life in terms of physical, mental, social, environmental aspects, and overall quality of life. The results showed that there was no difference in age, weight, and height between two groups. However, there was a significant difference in the body mass index. In the non- COVID-19 infection group, those who exercised regularly had the highest quality of life scores, followed by the COVID-19 infection group who exercised regularly, and then the COVID-19 infection group who did not exercise regularly. Lastly, the COVID-19 infection group who did not exercise regularly had the lowest quality of life scores. COVID-19 Infection led to symptoms such as easy fatigue, shortness of breath, coughing, phlegm, or loss of taste, which affected the quality of life. In conclusion, different patterns of COVID-19 infection and exercise behavior impact the quality of life and overall well-being. การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของพฤติกรรมการออกกำลังกายต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นอาสาสมัครจำนวน 333 คน อายุระหว่าง 18-25 ปี แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่เคยติดเชื้อโควิด-19 และกลุ่มที่ไม่เคยติดเชื้อโควิด-19 โดยอาสาสมัครตอบแบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับข้อมูลส่วนตัวพื้นฐานส่วนบุคคล และคุณภาพชีวิตในด้านร่างกาย จิตใจ สังคม สิ่งแวดล้อม และคุณภาพชีวิตโดยรวม ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันในส่วนของอายุ น้ำหนัก และส่วนสูง ส่วนดัชนีมวลกายมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยกลุ่มที่ไม่เคยติดเชื้อโควิด-19 ที่มีการออกกำลังกายเป็นประจำ มีคะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตสูงที่สุด รองลงมาเป็นกลุ่มที่เคยติดเชื้อโควิด-19 ที่มีการออกกำลังกายเป็นประจำ และกลุ่มที่ไม่เคยติดเชื้อโควิด-19 ที่ไม่ออกกำลังกายเป็นประจำ ส่วนกลุ่มที่เคยติดเชื้อโควิด-19 ที่ไม่ออกกำลังกายเป็นประจำ มีคะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตต่ำที่สุด การติดเชื้อโควิด-19 ส่งผลทำให้เกิดอาการต่างๆ เช่น เหนื่อยหอบง่าย มีอาการไอ มีเสมหะ หรือการไม่รับรู้รสชาติ ซึ่งส่งผลต่อคุณภาพชีวิต สรุปได้ว่าการติดเชื้อโควิด-19 และพฤติกรรมการออกกำลังกายที่แตกต่างกัน ส่งผลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตและความเป็นอยู่โดยรวม |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3510 |