http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3499
Title: | THE STUDY OF THE BELT AND ROAD INITIATIVE AND ITS IMPACTS ON THE ECONOMY, POLITICS, AND SOCIETY OF LAOS การศึกษาข้อริเริ่มแถบและเส้นทางกับผลกระทบต่อเศรษฐกิจ การเมือง และสังคมของลาว |
Authors: | WASITPHON THONGTREEPAN วสิษฐ์พล ทองตรีพัน Kullanan Kunthic กุลนันทน์ คันธิก Srinakharinwirot University Kullanan Kunthic กุลนันทน์ คันธิก kullanan@swu.ac.th kullanan@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | ข้อริเริ่มแถบและเส้นทาง ลัทธิล่าอาณานิคมใหม่ ความสัมพันธ์จีน-ลาว Belt and Road Initiative Neo-colonialism China–Laos relations |
Issue Date: | 16 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | This research is a qualitative study that aims to examine the implementation of projects under the Belt and Road Initiative (BRI) in Laos and their impacts on the country’s economy, politics, and society. Over the past two decades, Laos has become a strategic target for China in the Southeast Asian region, with China investing in numerous large-scale infrastructure projects. While these projects have enhanced Laos’s economic potential and geopolitical connectivity, they have also raised concerns about economic dependence, a rising public debt burden, and the erosion of national sovereignty in domestic policymaking. This study employs documentary content analysis and case studies of three major projects—namely, the China-Laos Railway, the Nam Ou hydropower dam, and the Boten Special Economic Zone—within the conceptual framework of neo-colonialism to analyze the power dynamics between major and small states. The findings reveal that BRI projects have contributed to infrastructure development and created economic opportunities for Laos but have also increased risks stemming from heavy reliance on Chinese investment and loans, leading to high public debt and impacts on local communities. Furthermore, the spread of Chinese cultural influence could potentially affect the country’s social identity in the long term. Politically, Laos faces limitations in negotiating with China due to its highly centralized political system, which allows China to continually expand its structural influence through large-scale development projects. Therefore, this research provides policy recommendations for Thailand to develop effective mechanisms or a central agency with the capacity to systematically analyze and assess the impacts of foreign investment projects. This would help reduce the risks of overdependence on foreign capital and strengthen Thailand’s structural bargaining power, thereby preventing impacts similar to those experienced by Laos. การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการดำเนินโครงการภายใต้ข้อริเริ่มแถบและเส้นทาง (Belt and Road Initiative: BRI) ในลาวและผลกระทบต่อเศรษฐกิจ การเมือง และสังคม เนื่องจากในช่วงสองทศวรรษที่ผ่านมาลาวได้กลายเป็นประเทศเป้าหมายเชิงยุทธศาสตร์ของจีนในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ โดยจีนได้ลงทุนในโครงสร้างพื้นฐานขนาดใหญ่หลายโครงการ ซึ่งแม้จะช่วยยกระดับศักยภาพทางเศรษฐกิจและการเชื่อมโยงทางภูมิรัฐศาสตร์ แต่กลับก่อให้เกิดความกังวลเกี่ยวกับการพึ่งพิงทางเศรษฐกิจ ภาระหนี้สาธารณะและการสูญเสียอำนาจอธิปไตยในการกำหนดนโยบายภายในประเทศ การวิจัยนี้ใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาเชิงเอกสารและกรณีศึกษา 3 โครงการหลัก ได้แก่ รถไฟจีน-ลาว เขื่อนน้ำอู และเขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษบ่อเต็น ภายใต้กรอบแนวคิดลัทธิล่าอาณานิคมใหม่ (Neo-colonialism) เพื่อวิเคราะห์พลวัตความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจระหว่างรัฐมหาอำนาจกับรัฐขนาดเล็ก ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการดำเนินโครงการภายใต้ BRI ช่วยพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานและสร้างโอกาสทางเศรษฐกิจของลาว แต่เพิ่มความเสี่ยงจากการพึ่งพาการลงทุนและเงินกู้จากจีนจนก่อให้เกิดภาระหนี้สาธารณะสูงและยังส่งผลต่อชุมชนท้องถิ่น รวมถึงการแทรกซึมของวัฒนธรรมจีนซึ่งอาจกระทบต่ออัตลักษณ์สังคมในระยะยาว ในด้านการเมืองลาวมีข้อจำกัดในการต่อรองกับจีนจากระบบการเมืองที่รวมศูนย์อำนาจสูงทำให้จีนขยายอิทธิพลเชิงโครงสร้างได้ต่อเนื่องผ่านโครงการพัฒนาขนาดใหญ่ทำให้จีนขยายอิทธิพลเชิงโครงสร้างได้ต่อเนื่องผ่านโครงการพัฒนาขนาดใหญ่ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จึงนี้มีข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายให้ไทยพัฒนากลไกหรือหน่วยงานกลางที่มีศักยภาพในการวิเคราะห์และประเมินผลกระทบเชิงระบบของโครงการลงทุนต่างชาติเพื่อลดความเสี่ยงจากการพึ่งพิงอำนาจทุนต่างประเทศและเสริมสร้างอำนาจต่อรองเชิงโครงสร้างของไทยเพื่อไม่ให้เกิดผลกระทบเช่นเดียวกับกรณีศึกษาของลาว |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3499 |