http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3492
Title: | CHINA'S EXPANDING ROLE AND U.S. POLICY IN ASIA DURING THE OBAMA ADMINISTRATION: A CASE STUDY OF U.S. MILITARY TECHNOLOGY TRANSFERS TO JAPAN DURING 2009-2013 การขยายบทบาทของจีนกับนโยบายของสหรัฐอเมริกาในเอเชียในสมัยประธานาธิบดีโอบามา: ศึกษากรณีการถ่ายทอดเทคโนโลยีทางทหารแก่ญี่ปุ่น ระหว่าง ค.ศ. 2009-2013 |
Authors: | PAISAN PONYOTA ไพศาล พลโยธา Kullanan Kunthic กุลนันทน์ คันธิก Srinakharinwirot University Kullanan Kunthic กุลนันทน์ คันธิก kullanan@swu.ac.th kullanan@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | การผงาดขึ้นของจีน นโยบายหมุนกลับสู่เอเชีย การถ่ายทอดเทคโนโลยีทางทหาร การถ่วงดุลแบบอ่อน China’s Rise Pivot to Asia Military Technology Transfer Soft Balancing |
Issue Date: | 16 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | This independent study is a qualitative research that aims to examine the role of the United States in transferring military technology to Japan during the period 2009–2013 under the Pivot to Asia policy. This policy was designed to strengthen regional security and counterbalance China's rising influence in Asia. The study also seeks to analyze the strategic direction of U.S. foreign policy in maintaining its global leadership, emphasizing cooperation with key allies such as Japan. The conceptual frameworks employed include the Revolution in Military Affairs (RMA) and the theory of Soft Balancing to explain the phenomena occurring within the international system. The research draws upon both primary and secondary sources, including official statements by U.S. leaders, documents from the U.S. Department of Defense, Japan’s defense white papers, reports from news agencies, and academic publications in both Thai and English. These materials are used to clarify the strategic motivations behind the U.S. pivot toward Asia. The findings indicate that during this period, the United States recognized China’s rise and adjusted its foreign policy accordingly by implementing the Pivot to Asia strategy. Japan played a critical role in this strategy, particularly through its involvement in military technology transfers aimed at balancing China's growing power. In contrast, China advanced its regional influence through policies such as the Foreign Policy of Peace, The National Defense Policy, and the Free Trade Areas Strategy. These efforts created strategic ripple effects throughout the region and compelled the United States to deepen its involvement to preserve its leadership in Asia and maintain its dominance in the global political system. Moreover, this strategy reinforced the strength of existing alliances, especially with Japan. This research serves as a valuable resource for those interested in further exploring this topic. It opens opportunities for future studies to expand the scope across different timeframes, regions, and theoretical perspectives to comprehensively understand the power dynamics among the United States, Japan, and China. การค้นคว้าอิสระฉบับนี้ เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของสหรัฐฯ ในการถ่ายทอดเทคโนโลยีทางทหารแก่ญี่ปุ่นในช่วงปี ค.ศ. 2009–2013 ภายใต้นโยบายการหมุนสู่เอเชีย (Pivot to Asia) อันมีเป้าหมายเพื่อเสริมสร้างความมั่นคงร่วมและคานอำนาจการผงาดขึ้นของจีนในภูมิภาคเอเชีย และเพื่อวิเคราะห์ยุทธศาสตร์การดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศของสหรัฐฯ ในบริบทการรักษาอำนาจนำในระบบการเมืองโลก โดยอาศัยความร่วมมือกับพันธมิตรสำคัญอย่างญี่ปุ่น ผ่านการใช้แนวคิดการปฏิวัติกิจการทางทหาร (Revolution in Military Affairs: RMA) ประกอบกับทฤษฎีการถ่วงดุลแบบอ่อน (Soft Balancing) เพื่ออธิบายปรากฎการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นในระบบระหว่างประเทศ โดยการวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีการรวบรวมเอกสารทั้งระดับปฐมภูมิและทุติยภูมิ ได้แก่ ถ้อยแถลงของผู้นำสหรัฐฯ เอกสารจากกระทรวงกลาโหมสหรัฐฯ สมุดปกขาวของญี่ปุ่น รายงานจากแหล่งข่าว และเอกสารทางวิชาการ ทั้งภาษาไทยและภาษาอังกฤษ เพื่ออธิบายแรงจูงใจเชิงยุทธศาสตร์ของสหรัฐฯ ที่หันมาให้ความสนใจกับในเอเชีย โดยผลการศึกษา พบว่า ในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าวสหรัฐฯ รับรู้ถึงการผงาดขึ้นมาของจีนจึงต้องปรับเปลี่ยนนโยบายต่างประเทศ โดยมุ่งเน้นการดำเนินนโยบาย Pivot to Asia ซึ่งญี่ปุ่นเป็นตัวแสดงสำคัญในดำเนินนโยบายดังกล่าว ผ่านการถ่ายทอดเทคโนโลยีทางทหารเพื่อถ่วงดุลอำนาจของจีน โดยจีนขยายบทบาทด้วยการดำเนินนโยบายการพัฒนาอย่างสันติและนโยบายการป้องกันเชิงรับ (Foreign Policy of Peace and a National Defense Policy) ประกอบกับอาศัยยุทธศาสตร์เขตการค้าเสรี (Free Trade Areas Strategy) ส่งผลให้เกิดแรงกระเพื่อมเชิงยุทธศาสตร์ต่อภูมิภาคโดยรวม และส่งผลให้สหรัฐฯ ต้องเพิ่มบทบาทเพื่อคงสถานะความเป็นผู้นำของสหรัฐฯ ในภูมิภาคเอเชีย และรักษาอำนาจนำในระบบการเมืองโลก อีกทั้งเสริมสร้างความแข็งแกร่งให้แก่พันธมิตรเดิมอย่างญี่ปุ่น โดยการวิจัยครั้งนี้ถือเป็นหนึ่งในฐานข้อมูลสำคัญสำหรับผู้ที่ต้องการศึกษาและต่อยอดงานในประเด็นข้างต้น ซึ่งสามารถขยายขอบเขตการศึกษาในอนาคต ทั้งในมิติเวลา พื้นที่ และกรอบแนวคิด เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงพลวัตการแข่งขันทางอำนาจของ สหรัฐฯ ญี่ปุ่น และจีน อย่างครอบคลุม |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3492 |