http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3491| Title: | RUSSIA–NORTH KOREA RELATIONS (2022–2024) AND IMPLICATIONS FOR GLOBAL POWER STRUCTURE ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรัสเซีย-เกาหลีเหนือช่วงปี ค.ศ. 2022-2024 เเละแนวโน้มต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างอำนาจโลก |
| Authors: | PIMNAPA SITTHAPITTAYANUNT พิมพ์ณภา สิทธาพิทยานันท์ Manoch Aree มาโนชญ์ อารีย์ Srinakharinwirot University Manoch Aree มาโนชญ์ อารีย์ manocha@swu.ac.th manocha@swu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | รัสเซีย เกาหลีเหนือ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ Russia North Korea International Relations |
| Issue Date: | 16 |
| Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
| Abstract: | This thesis examines the relationship between the Russian Federation and the Democratic People's Republic of Korea (North Korea) during the period from 2022 to 2024, a time when Russia launched a military offensive into Ukraine, resulting in escalating tensions with the United States and NATO. Consequently, Russia sought to strengthen ties and enhance cooperation with its allies, particularly North Korea. This study adopts a qualitative research methodology, relying on the collection and analysis of relevant documentary sources. The findings indicate that since 2022, Russia and North Korea have significantly deepened their bilateral relations across multiple dimensions, including diplomacy, military cooperation, technology, and economic exchange. This strengthening of ties can be attributed to both domestic factors within each country and structural transformations within the international system. Facing intense pressure and economic sanctions from the West, Russia has increasingly turned toward expanding economic and trade cooperation with allied states, especially those in opposition to the United States and Western powers, such as North Korea. Simultaneously, North Korea, long subjected to international isolation and enduring sanctions in areas such as energy, food, technology, and finance, perceives both a necessity and an opportunity to cooperate with Russia as an alternative global power center. This growing partnership unfolds in the context of an evolving international order shifting toward multipolarity, positioning Russia and North Korea as close allies and emerging actors within a new axis of power that challenges Western influence. สารนิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสหพันธรัฐรัสเซียกับสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนเกาหลี (เกาหลีเหนือ) ในช่วงปี ค.ศ. 2022–2024 ซึ่งเป็นช่วงที่รัสเซียเริ่มปฏิบัติการทางทหารรุกเข้าไปในยูเครนทำให้มีปัญหากับสหรัฐและนาโต้ จึงส่งผลให้รัสเซียต้องกระชับความสัมพันธ์และยกระดับความร่วมมือกับพันธมิตรมากขึ้นโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งต่อเกาหลีเหนือ งานศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพจากการเก็บข้อมูลเอกสารต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ. 2022 รัสเซียและเกาหลีเหนือได้ยกระดับความสัมพันธ์ที่แนบแน่นขึ้นในหลายมิติ ทั้งด้านการทูต การทหาร เทคโนโลยี และเศรษฐกิจ การยกระดับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสองประเทศเป็นผลมาจาก ปัจจัยภายในของแต่ละฝ่ายและปัจจัยการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงโครงสร้างของระบบระหว่างประเทศ รัสเซียเผชิญแรงกดดันรุนแรงจากชาติตะวันตกโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง การคว่ำบาตรทางเศรษฐกิจ ทำให้รัสเซียยิ่งหันไปผลักดันความร่วมมือทางเศรษฐกิจและการค้ากับรัฐพันธมิตรมากขึ้นโดยเฉพาะประเทศที่เป็นคู่ขัดแย้งกับสหรัฐอเมริกาและพันธมิตรตะวันตก อย่างเกาหลีเหนือ ขณะเดียวกัน เกาหลีเหนือซึ่งถูกโดดเดี่ยวและถูกคว่ำบาตรต่อเนื่องยาวนาน ทั้งในด้านพลังงาน อาหาร เทคโนโลยี และการเงิน เห็นถึงความจำเป็นหรือโอกาสที่จะเกิดขึ้นจากความร่วมมือกับรัสเซียที่เป็นอีกขั้วอำนาจหนึ่งของโลก แนวโน้มการพัฒนาความสัมพันธ์นี้เกิดขึ้นในบริบทโลกที่กำลังเปลี่ยนไปสู่ระบบหลายขั้วอำนาจมากขึ้น ทำให้รัสเซียและเกาหลีเหนือกลายเป็นพันธมิตรที่ใกล้ชิดและถูกมองว่าเป็นกลุ่มขั้วอำนาจใหม่ที่ท้าทายอิทธิพลของชาติตะวันตก |
| URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3491 |