http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3489
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | BENJAPAT CHOOCHAUY | en |
dc.contributor | เบญจม์ภัทร ชูช่วย | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kullanan Kunthic | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | กุลนันทน์ คันธิก | th |
dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
dc.date.created | 2026 | |
dc.date.issued | 16/1/2026 | |
dc.description.abstract | In an era of escalating non-traditional security challenges, the concept of smart cities has gained significant attention as a tool for sustainable urban development, particularly concerning environmental issues. However, to truly achieve sustainability through smart city policies, it's crucial to understand and adapt global norms, such as the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), to align with each city's unique economic and social context. This approach ensures the development of effective solutions to local problems. This thesis examines the role of smart cities in promoting environmental sustainability and analyzes the application of SDGs within smart city initiatives in Japan and Singapore. The study focuses on Kashiwa-no-ha City (Japan) and Singapore, utilizing the Norm Localization framework. The research addresses three key SDGs: SDG 9 Industry, Innovation, and Infrastructure (Target 9.4), SDG 11 Sustainable Cities and Communities (Targets 11.2 and 11.7), and SDG 13 Climate Action (Targets 13.1 and 13.2). This qualitative research was conducted through document and content analysis. Data was gathered from diverse sources, including academic articles, research papers, reports, news, and information from government and related agency websites in Thai, English, and Japanese. The findings indicate that the smart city concept plays a crucial role in promoting environmental sustainability. Both case studies successfully integrated SDGs into national policies and implemented concrete smart city projects, combining technology with robust public participation. These initiatives have led to the development of environmentally friendly urban areas that are resilient to climate change and capable of enhancing the quality of life for their residents in a sustainable manner. These findings align with the research's hypotheses and objectives and can serve as a valuable guideline for future urban development in Thailand. The study also offers useful recommendations for future research. | en |
dc.description.abstract | ในยุคที่โลกเผชิญกับความมั่นคงรูปแบบใหม่ แนวคิดเมืองอัจฉริยะจึงได้รับความสนใจในฐานะเครื่องมือในการพัฒนาเมืองอย่างยั่งยืน โดยเฉพาะด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม อย่างไรก็ตาม การนำนโยบายเมืองอัจฉริยะไปสู่ความยั่งยืนอย่างแท้จริง จำเป็นต้องเข้าใจและปรับใช้บรรทัดฐานระดับโลกอย่างเป้าหมายการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน (Sustainable Development Goals: SDGs) ให้สอดคล้องกับบริบททางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของแต่ละเมือง เพื่อให้สามารถตอบโจทย์ปัญหาในพื้นที่ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิดเมืองอัจฉริยะกับการสร้างความยั่งยืนด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและวิเคราะห์การนำ SDGs มาปรับใช้ในเมืองอัจฉริยะเพื่อสร้างความยั่งยืนด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมของเมืองอัจฉริยะในประเทศญี่ปุ่นและสิงคโปร์ โดยศึกษากรณีเมืองคาชิวาโนฮะ (ประเทศญี่ปุ่น) และสิงคโปร์ ซึ่งใช้กรอบแนวคิดการปรับบรรทัดฐานให้เข้ากับบริบทท้องถิ่น (Norm Localization) โดยการศึกษาครอบคลุม 3 เป้าหมายหลัก ได้แก่ SDG 9 โครงสร้างพื้นฐาน นวัตกรรม และอุตสาหกรรม (เป้าหมายย่อย 9.4) SDG 11 เมืองและชุมชนยั่งยืน (เป้าหมายย่อย 11.2 และ 11.7) และ SDG 13 การรับมือกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ (เป้าหมายย่อย 13.1 และ 13.2) ซึ่งการวิจัยในครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เอกสารและเนื้อหา ซึ่งดำเนินการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากแหล่งข้อมูลต่าง ๆ เช่น บทความวิชาการ งานวิจัย รายงาน ข่าว ข้อมูลจากเว็บไซต์ของหน่วยงานภาครัฐและหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง ทั้งภาษาไทย ภาษาอังกฤษ และภาษาญี่ปุ่น โดยผลการศึกษา พบว่า แนวคิดเมืองอัจฉริยะมีบทบาทสำคัญในการส่งเสริมความยั่งยืนด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยกรณีศึกษาทั้งสองต่างบูรณาการ SDG เข้ากับนโยบายระดับชาติและดำเนินโครงการเมืองอัจฉริยะอย่างเป็นรูปธรรมผ่านการประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีควบคู่กับการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน ส่งผลให้เกิดการพัฒนาเมืองที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม มีความยืดหยุ่นต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ และสามารถยกระดับคุณภาพชีวิตของประชาชนได้อย่างยั่งยืน โดยผลการศึกษานี้สอดคล้องกับสมมติฐานและวัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย อีกทั้งยังสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาเมืองในบริบทของประเทศไทยในอนาคต พร้อมทั้งเสนอข้อเสนอแนะที่เป็นประโยชน์สำหรับการวิจัยในระยะต่อไป | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
dc.subject | เมืองอัจฉริยะ | th |
dc.subject | ความยั่งยืนด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม | th |
dc.subject | เป้าหมายการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน | th |
dc.subject | เมืองคาชิวาโนฮะ (ประเทศญี่ปุ่น) และสิงคโปร์ | th |
dc.subject | Smart City | en |
dc.subject | Environmental Sustainability | en |
dc.subject | Sustainable Development Goals | en |
dc.subject | Kashiwa-no-ha and Singapore | en |
dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
dc.subject.classification | Activities of extraterritorial organizations and bodies | en |
dc.subject.classification | Psychology | en |
dc.title | SMART CITIES AND THE CREATION OF ENVIRONMENTAL SECURITY: CASE STUDIES OF JAPAN AND SINGAPORE | en |
dc.title | เมืองอัจฉริยะกับการสร้างความยั่งยืนด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม: ศึกษากรณีญี่ปุ่นและสิงคโปร์ | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | Kullanan Kunthic | en |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | กุลนันทน์ คันธิก | th |
dc.contributor.emailadvisor | kullanan@swu.ac.th | |
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | kullanan@swu.ac.th | |
dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF POLITICAL SCIENCE (M.Pol.Sc.) | en |
dc.description.degreename | รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ร.ม.) | th |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |