http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3487
Title: | SUPPORTING STUDIO GHIBLI THROUGH THE COOL JAPAN POLICY การสนับสนุน STUDIO GHIBLI ผ่านนโยบาย COOL JAPAN |
Authors: | THIPOK SOONTHORNSIMA ธิปก สุนทรสีมะ Kullanan Kunthic กุลนันทน์ คันธิก Srinakharinwirot University Kullanan Kunthic กุลนันทน์ คันธิก kullanan@swu.ac.th kullanan@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | สตูดิโอ Ghibli นโยบาย Cool Japan อำนาจละมุน การสร้างแบรนด์ประเทศ อุตสาหกรรมแอนิเมชันญี่ปุ่น Studio Ghibli Cool Japan Soft Power Nation Branding Japanese Animation Industry |
Issue Date: | 16 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | This independent study aims to examine the forms and methods through which the Cool Japan policy supports Studio Ghibli, and to analyze the role of the Japanese government in promoting cultural influence through the process of nation branding, with Soft Power as a key tool for conveying Japan’s global image. This is a qualitative research based on documentary research, utilizing both primary and secondary sources, including academic studies, articles, policy reports, news, and official documents from public and private sectors in Thai, English, and Japanese. Findings reveal that although Studio Ghibli does not receive direct financial support or intervention from the Japanese government, the state plays a significant structural role promoting cultural business networks, supporting overseas cultural activities, providing digital distribution platforms, and collaborating with the private sector. Notable examples include the establishment of Ghibli Park through cooperation between Aichi Prefecture, private enterprises, and Studio Ghibli, as well as the Cool Japan Fund’s investments, which help expand visibility, generate revenue, and broaden international audiences. These efforts align with Cool Japan’s objectives of promoting Japan as a culturally unique and globally competitive nation. Studio Ghibli serves as a powerful medium that effectively conveys Japanese cultural values through creativity and emotional resonance across diverse audiences. Policy recommendations suggest the government continue systematically supporting contemporary cultural producers capable of generating Soft Power alongside economic value. Academic recommendations include further studies on specific topics such as the representation of women in Studio Ghibli films and the role of animation in emotional healing areas that remain underexplored in scholarly research. การค้นคว้าอิสระฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบและวิธีการที่นโยบาย Cool Japan สนับสนุน Studio Ghibli และวิเคราะห์บทบาทของรัฐบาลญี่ปุ่นในการส่งเสริมอิทธิพลทางวัฒนธรรมผ่านกระบวนการสร้างแบรนด์ประเทศ (Nation Branding) โดยใช้ Soft Power เป็นเครื่องมือหลักในการถ่ายทอดภาพลักษณ์ญี่ปุ่นสู่ระดับโลก งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยเป็นการวิจัยเอกสาร จากข้อมูลทั้งปฐมภูมิและทุติยภูมิ เช่น งานวิจัย บทความ รายงานนโยบาย ข่าวสาร และเอกสารจากหน่วยงานรัฐและเอกชนทั้งในภาษาไทย อังกฤษ และญี่ปุ่น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า แม้ Studio Ghibli จะไม่ได้รับงบประมาณหรือการแทรกแซงโดยตรงจากรัฐ แต่รัฐมีบทบาทสำคัญในเชิงโครงสร้าง เช่น การส่งเสริมเครือข่ายธุรกิจวัฒนธรรม การสนับสนุนกิจกรรมในต่างประเทศ การสร้างพื้นที่เผยแพร่ผ่านแพลตฟอร์มดิจิทัล และการประสานงานกับภาคเอกชน เช่น Ghibli Park ที่เกิดจากความร่วมมือของจังหวัดไอจิ ภาคธุรกิจ และ Studio Ghibli รวมถึงการสนับสนุนผ่าน Cool Japan Fund ที่ช่วยเพิ่มโอกาสเผยแพร่ สร้างรายได้ และขยายฐานผู้ชมต่างประเทศ การดำเนินการเหล่านี้สอดคล้องกับเป้าหมายของนโยบาย Cool Japan ในการส่งเสริมภาพลักษณ์ญี่ปุ่นในฐานะประเทศที่มีวัฒนธรรมร่วมสมัยและสามารถแข่งขันทางวัฒนธรรมในระดับโลก โดยมี Studio Ghibli เป็นสื่อกลางสำคัญที่ถ่ายทอดคุณค่าทางวัฒนธรรมญี่ปุ่นได้อย่างสร้างสรรค์และเข้าถึงผู้ชมหลากหลายวัฒนธรรมข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบาย คือ รัฐบาลญี่ปุ่นควรสนับสนุนผู้ผลิตวัฒนธรรมร่วมสมัยที่มีศักยภาพในการสร้าง Soft Power ควบคู่กับการสร้างมูลค่าทางเศรษฐกิจ ส่วนข้อเสนอแนะเชิงวิชาการ คือ ควรต่อยอดในประเด็นเฉพาะ เช่น ภาพแทนผู้หญิงในผลงาน Studio Ghibli กับ Soft Power หรือบทบาทของแอนิเมชันในการเยียวยาทางจิตใจ ซึ่งยังขาดการศึกษาเชิงลึกอย่างเป็นระบบ |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3487 |