DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: CHIRAYUT KHAMBOONen
dc.contributor: จิรายุทธ คำบุญth
dc.contributor.advisor: Kullanan Kunthicen
dc.contributor.advisor: กุลนันทน์ คันธิกth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2026
dc.date.issued: 16/1/2026
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to examine the impact of the Russia–Ukraine crisis (2022) on the role, mandate, and cooperative mechanisms of the Arctic Council amid rapidly shifting geopolitical dynamics. The study employs the conceptual frameworks of Environmental Security, International Environmental Governance, and Neo-liberal Institutionalism to analyze the evolving dynamics of multilateral cooperation that had previously functioned effectively prior to the outbreak of the crisis. Utilizing a qualitative research methodology, the findings reveal that the Russia–Ukraine conflict led to an indefinite suspension of cooperation between Russia and the Arctic Seven member states within the Arctic Council framework. This disruption has significantly affected key environmental programs, such as the Arctic Monitoring and Assessment Programme (AMAP), and diminished Russia’s role as a host nation. These developments highlight the limitations of the liberal institutionalist model of cooperation and underscore the need for structural adaptation to preserve environmental mandates in the Arctic region. The study recommends that the Arctic Council establish alternative mechanisms to maintain the continuity of its mission during geopolitical crises and enhance the participation of Indigenous organizations as long-term stabilizing actors in environmental cooperation.en
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของวิกฤตการณ์รัสเซีย–ยูเครน (ค.ศ. 2022) ต่อบทบาท พันธกิจ และกลไกความร่วมมือของสภาอาร์กติก (Arctic Council) ภายใต้บริบททางภูมิรัฐศาสตร์ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างฉับพลัน การศึกษานี้อาศัยกรอบแนวคิดด้าน “ความมั่นคงทางสิ่งแวดล้อม” (Environmental Security) “การจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมระหว่างประเทศ” (International Environmental Governance) และ “ทฤษฎีเสรีนิยมใหม่เชิงสถาบัน” (Neo-liberal Institutionalism) เพื่อวิเคราะห์พลวัตของความร่วมมือพหุภาคีที่เคยดำเนินไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพก่อนเกิดวิกฤตการณ์ผ่านวิธีการดำเนินงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยผลการวิจัยพบว่า วิกฤตการณ์รัสเซีย–ยูเครนได้ส่งผลให้กลุ่มรัฐสมาชิก Arctic Seven ระงับความร่วมมือกับรัสเซียในกรอบของสภาอาร์กติกอย่างไม่มีกำหนด นำไปสู่การหยุดชะงักของโครงการด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมที่สำคัญ เช่น Arctic Monitoring and Assessment Programme (AMAP) และการลดบทบาทของรัสเซียในฐานะประเทศเจ้าภาพ การเปลี่ยนแปลงนี้สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงข้อจำกัดของกรอบความร่วมมือแบบเสรีนิยมเชิงสถาบัน และชี้ให้เห็นถึงความจำเป็นในการปรับตัวเชิงโครงสร้าง เพื่อคงไว้ซึ่งภารกิจด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมในภูมิภาคอาร์กติก ข้อเสนอแนะจากงานวิจัยนี้ชี้ว่า สภาอาร์กติกควรมีกลไกทางเลือกเพื่อคงความต่อเนื่องของพันธกิจ แม้ในภาวะวิกฤตทางภูมิรัฐศาสตร์ พร้อมทั้งสนับสนุนการมีส่วนร่วมขององค์กรตัวแทนของชนพื้นเมืองในฐานะผู้รักษาเสถียรภาพของความร่วมมือด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมในระยะยาวth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: สภาอาร์กติก, วิกฤตรัสเซีย–ยูเครน, ความมั่นคงทางสิ่งแวดล้อมth
dc.subject: Arctic Councilen
dc.subject: Russia–Ukraineen
dc.subject: Crisis Environmental Securityen
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Water supply; sewerage, waste management and remediation activitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Political science and civicsen
dc.title: AN ANALYSIS OF THE ARCTIC COUNCIL’S ROLE IN MANAGING ENVIRONMENTAL SECURITY AMID THE RUSSIA–UKRAINE CONFLICT (2022–2024)en
dc.title: บทบาทของสภาอาร์กติกในการับมือกับปัญหาความมั่นคงด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมในช่วงวิกฤตการณ์ความขัดแย้งระหว่างรัสเซีย - ยูเครน (ค.ศ. 2022 - 2024)th
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Kullanan Kunthicen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: กุลนันทน์ คันธิกth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorkullanan@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorkullanan@swu.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF POLITICAL SCIENCE (M.Pol.Sc.)en
dc.description.degreename: รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ร.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth