http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3474
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | CHAYADA POOMIMPHOL | en |
dc.contributor | ชญาดา พุ่มอิ่มผล | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Preechaya Nakfon | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | ปรีชญาณ์ นักฟ้อน | th |
dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
dc.date.created | 2025 | |
dc.date.issued | 18/7/2025 | |
dc.description.abstract | This study was conducted with the following objectives: (1) to investigate the patterns of online shopping fraud targeting elderly individuals, (2) to examine current self-protection strategies employed by the elderly to avoid becoming victims, and (3) to propose appropriate and practical preventive measures to address online shopping fraud among elderly residents in the Song Roi Hong community, Thonburi District, Bangkok. The research employed a qualitative methodology, utilizing in-depth interviews and documentary analysis to collect data. The primary informants consisted of two groups: (1) ten elderly individuals and their families who had previously been victims of online shopping scams, and (2) community relations officers from the Bukkhalo Metropolitan Police Station. Research instruments included structured in-depth interview protocols and analytical frameworks for reviewing academic and governmental documents. The findings indicate that the most prevalent form of online fraud experienced by the elderly involved requests for advance payments before product delivery, without verification of the seller’s legitimacy. Contributing risk factors include low levels of digital literacy, excessive trust in others, and a general lack of awareness regarding online fraudulent schemes. Currently, elderly individuals employ several preventive measures, such as verifying the legitimacy of sellers, consulting with family members—particularly younger relatives—before making purchases, and choosing cash-on-delivery payment methods to mitigate risks. Based on the findings, the study recommends implementing continuous digital literacy programs tailored to the elderly population, developing cooperative networks among families, community organizations, government agencies, and online platform providers, and establishing accessible, user-friendly fraud alert systems and preventive mechanisms specifically designed for elderly users. These measures aim to enhance the digital safety and overall well-being of elderly individuals in the face of evolving online threats. Based on the findings, the study recommends the implementation of continuous digital literacy programs tailored to the elderly population, the promotion of experience-sharing related to falling victim to fraud, the establishment of cooperative networks among families, community organizations, government agencies, and online platform providers, and the development and promotion of accessible and user-friendly fraud alert systems and preventive mechanisms specifically designed for elderly users. | en |
dc.description.abstract | การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษารูปแบบปัญหาการหลอกลวงในการซื้อขายสินค้าออนไลน์ในกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุ 2) ศึกษาแนวทางป้องกันตนเองในปัจจุบันจากการตกเป็นเหยื่อ และ 3) เสนอแนะแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการป้องกันปัญหาการหลอกลวงซื้อขายสินค้าออนไลน์สำหรับผู้สูงอายุในพื้นที่ชุมชนสองร้อยห้อง เขตธนบุรี กรุงเทพมหานคร โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและการศึกษาข้อมูลจากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง กลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักประกอบด้วย 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ 1) ผู้สูงอายุและครอบครัว จำนวน 10 ครอบครัว ที่เคยตกเป็นเหยื่อการหลอกลวงในการซื้อขายสินค้าออนไลน์ และ 2) เจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจจากสถานีตำรวจนครบาลบุคคโล ในส่วนงานชุมชนสัมพันธ์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และแบบวิเคราะห์เอกสารทางวิชาการและทางราชการที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า รูปแบบการหลอกลวงที่ผู้สูงอายุมักประสบ คือ การหลอกให้โอนเงินล่วงหน้าก่อนการได้รับสินค้า โดยขาดการตรวจสอบแหล่งที่มาของผู้ขาย ปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่เอื้อต่อการตกเป็นเหยื่อ ได้แก่ ความไม่เข้าใจด้านเทคโนโลยี ความไว้วางใจผู้อื่น และความไม่รู้เท่าทันกลโกงทางออนไลน์ สำหรับแนวทางการป้องกันที่ผู้สูงอายุนำมาใช้ในปัจจุบัน ได้แก่ การตรวจสอบข้อมูลของร้านค้า การปรึกษาบุตรหลานก่อนตัดสินใจซื้อ และการเลือกวิธีชำระเงินแบบเก็บเงินปลายทางแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการป้องกันปัญหาดังกล่าว ได้แก่ การจัดอบรมให้ความรู้ด้านดิจิทัลอย่างต่อเนื่อง การส่งเสริมการแลกเปลี่ยนประสบการณ์เกี่ยวกับการตกเป็นเหยื่อการฉ้อโกง การสร้างเครือข่ายความร่วมมือระหว่างครอบครัว ชุมชน หน่วยงานของรัฐ และผู้ให้บริการแพลตฟอร์มออนไลน์ ตลอดจนการพัฒนาและส่งเสริมระบบแจ้งเตือนภัยและกลไกป้องกันการฉ้อโกงที่ผู้สูงอายุสามารถเข้าถึงและใช้งานได้อย่างสะดวก | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
dc.subject | ผู้สูงอายุ, การหลอกลวงออนไลน์, การซื้อขายออนไลน์, การป้องกันตนเอง | th |
dc.subject | Older adults | en |
dc.subject | Online fraud | en |
dc.subject | E-commerce | en |
dc.subject | Preventive measures | en |
dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
dc.subject.classification | Public administration and defence; compulsory social security | en |
dc.subject.classification | Psychology | en |
dc.title | STUDYING GUIDELINES FOR PREVENTING ONLINE PRODUCT TRADING FRAUD FOR THE ELDERLY IN THE SONG ROI HONG COMMUNITY AREA, KHET THON BURI, BANGKOK | en |
dc.title | การศึกษาแนวทางการป้องกันปัญหาการหลอกลวงซื้อขายสินค้าออนไลน์ สำหรับผู้สูงอายุในพื้นที่ชุมชนสองร้อยห้อง เขตธนบุรี กรุงเทพมหานคร | th |
dc.type | Independent Study | en |
dc.type | การค้นคว้าอิสระ | th |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | Preechaya Nakfon | en |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | ปรีชญาณ์ นักฟ้อน | th |
dc.contributor.emailadvisor | preechayan@swu.ac.th | |
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | preechayan@swu.ac.th | |
dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION (M.P.A.) | en |
dc.description.degreename | รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (รป.ม.) | th |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
dc.description.degreediscipline | Department of Political Science | en |
dc.description.degreediscipline | ภาควิชารัฐศาสตร์ | th |