DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: SUDRUTAI INCOMEen
dc.contributor: สุดฤทัย อินคำth
dc.contributor.advisor: Sipim Sornbanlangen
dc.contributor.advisor: ศิพิมพ์ ศรบัลลังก์th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2026
dc.date.issued: 16/1/2026
dc.description.abstract: In the era of the digital economy, the E-Commerce industry has grown rapidly. Temu, a Chinese-based platform, has swiftly expanded into global markets by leveraging AI and Big Data to manage its supply chain, cut costs, and enhance operational efficiency. However, behind this success lie serious concerns about labor rights violations, particularly among Chinese workers subjected to unfair working conditions. This study analyzes the case of Temu from 2022 to 2024 through the lens of neoliberal economic theory, global supply chain dynamics, and labor rights. A qualitative research approach was employed, using document and content analysis based on sources in Thai English and Chinese. The findings reveal that Temu relies on low-cost labor in high-risk areas such as Xinjiang, where allegations of forced labor persist. Moreover, the platform benefits from loopholes in international regulations, such as the U.S. De Minimis rule, which enables the import of goods from opaque supply sources. These structural issues highlight how the neoliberal economic model, when combined with advanced technology, can drive economic growth while undermining fundamental labor rights across global supply chainsen
dc.description.abstract: ในยุคเศรษฐกิจดิจิทัล อุตสาหกรรม E-Commerce เติบโตอย่างรวดเร็ว โดยเฉพาะ Temu แพลตฟอร์มสัญชาติจีนที่ขยายตลาดโลกได้ในเวลาอันสั้น ด้วยการใช้เทคโนโลยี AI และ Big Data บริหารห่วงโซ่อุปทานเพื่อลดต้นทุนและเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ อย่างไรก็ตาม เบื้องหลังความสำเร็จกลับพบปัญหาการละเมิดสิทธิแรงงาน โดยเฉพาะแรงงานในจีนที่ต้องเผชิญกับสภาพการทำงานไม่เป็นธรรม การศึกษานี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์กรณีของ Temu ระหว่างปี 2022ะ2024 ภายใต้กรอบเศรษฐกิจเสรีนิยมใหม่ แนวคิดห่วงโซ่อุปทานโลก และสิทธิแรงงาน โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพผ่านการวิเคราะห์เอกสารจากแหล่งข้อมูลภาษาไทย อังกฤษ จีน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า Temu ใช้แรงงานราคาถูกในพื้นที่เสี่ยง เช่น เขตซินเจียง ซึ่งถูกกล่าวหาว่ามีการใช้แรงงานบังคับ อีกทั้งยังอาศัยช่องโหว่ของกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ เช่น กฎหมาย De Minimis ของสหรัฐฯ ทำให้ปัญหาละเมิดสิทธิแรงงานยังคงอยู่ในระดับโครงสร้าง สะท้อนให้เห็นว่าระบบเศรษฐกิจเสรีนิยมใหม่ที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยเทคโนโลยี อาจส่งผลกระทบต่อสิทธิขั้นพื้นฐานของแรงงานในห่วงโซ่อุปทานระดับโลกth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: เสรีนิยมใหม่th
dc.subject: ห่วงโซ่อุปทานth
dc.subject: สิทธิแรงงานth
dc.subject: Neoliberalismen
dc.subject: Supply chainen
dc.subject: Labor Rightsen
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and motorcyclesen
dc.title: THE E-COMMERCE INDUSTRY AND LABOR RIGHTS VIOLATIONS UNDER THE NEOLIBERAL ECONOMIC SYSTEM: A CASE STUDY OF TEMU (2022-2024)en
dc.title: อุตสาหกรรมอีคอมเมิร์ซกับการละเมิดแรงงานภายใต้ระบบเศรษฐกิจแบบเสรีนิยมใหม่: กรณีศึกษา แบรนด์ TEMU  2022 - 2024th
dc.type: Independent Studyen
dc.type: การค้นคว้าอิสระth
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Sipim Sornbanlangen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ศิพิมพ์ ศรบัลลังก์th
dc.contributor.emailadvisorsipim@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorsipim@swu.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF POLITICAL SCIENCE (M.Pol.Sc.)en
dc.description.degreename: รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ร.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth