http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3467
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | MONCHAI BUNPANOMCHAI | en |
dc.contributor | มนต์ชัย บุญพนมชัย | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Siwapon Chompupun | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | ศิวพล ชมภูพันธุ์ | th |
dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
dc.date.created | 2026 | |
dc.date.issued | 16/1/2026 | |
dc.description.abstract | This research examines the role of the Alliance for Progress as a strategic instrument of the United States during the Cold War, focusing on Chile between 1970 and 1973 under the socialist government of Salvador Allende. Drawing on linkage theory, the study analyzes the interplay between external aid and internal political conflict across three key dimensions: intergovernmental, economic, and social linkages. The findings reveal that the Alliance went beyond a framework for economic and social development it served as a vehicle for spreading American capitalist ideology and for influencing the policy orientation of recipient states in line with U.S. interests. In Chile, the program initially supported infrastructure and institutional development. However, when Allende’s policies diverged from U.S. expectations, aid was withdrawn and pressure intensified-through both economic measures and political opposition-eventually resulting in a prolonged domestic crisis that culminated in the 1973 coup d'état. This study contributes to a deeper understanding of the nexus between external influence and internal political transformation, arguing that Cold War development aid was not ideologically neutral, but rather a geopolitical strategy that profoundly impacted the stability and regime trajectory of developing countries. | en |
dc.description.abstract | การศึกษานี้วิเคราะห์บทบาทของโครงการพันธมิตรเพื่อความก้าวหน้าในฐานะเครื่องมือเชิงกลยุทธ์ของสหรัฐอเมริกาในช่วงสงครามเย็น โดยเน้นที่ชิลีในช่วงปี 1970–1973 ภายใต้รัฐบาลสังคมนิยมของซัลบาดอร์ อาเยนเด ทฤษฎีการเชื่อมโยงให้คำอธิบายเกี่ยวกับพลวัตระหว่างนโยบายความช่วยเหลือภายนอกและความขัดแย้งทางการเมืองภายในผ่าน การเชื่อมโยงระหว่างรัฐบาลการเชื่อมโยงทางเศรษฐกิจ และความเชื่อมโยงทางสังคม ผลลัพธ์บ่งชี้ว่าโครงการพันธมิตรเป็นมากกว่ากลไกในการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคม แต่ยังเป็นช่องทางที่อุดมการณ์ทุนนิยมของอเมริกาแพร่กระจายและตั้งใจที่จะกำหนดทิศทางนโยบายในประเทศผู้รับเพื่อสร้างผลประโยชน์ของสหรัฐอเมริกา โครงการนี้สนับสนุนการพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานและสถาบันในชิลี แต่เมื่อนโยบายของรัฐบาลอาเยนเดไม่เป็นที่ยอมรับของสหรัฐอเมริกา ความช่วยเหลือก็ถูกตัดและเกิดแรงกดดัน ทั้งมาตรการทางเศรษฐกิจและการต่อต้านทางการเมือง ซึ่งนำไปสู่วิกฤตในประเทศเรื้อรังซึ่งสิ้นสุดลงด้วยการรัฐประหารในปี 1973 การศึกษานี้ช่วยให้เข้าใจถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยภายนอกและการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเมืองภายใน ซึ่งจะแสดงให้เห็นว่าความช่วยเหลือเพื่อการพัฒนาในช่วงสงครามเย็นไม่ได้เป็นการให้ความช่วยเหลือที่เป็นกลางทางอุดมการณ์ แต่เป็นกลยุทธ์ทางภูมิรัฐศาสตร์ที่ส่งผลกระทบอย่างลึกซึ้งต่อเสถียรภาพของรัฐและแนวโน้มของระบอบการปกครองในประเทศกำลังพัฒนา | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
dc.subject | พันธมิตรเพื่อความก้าวหน้า | th |
dc.subject | ความขัดแย้งทางการเมืองชิลี (1970-1973) | th |
dc.subject | ทฤษฎีเชื่อมโยง | th |
dc.subject | The Alliance for Progress | en |
dc.subject | Political conflict in Chile (1970-1973) | en |
dc.subject | Linkage Theory | en |
dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
dc.subject.classification | Public administration and defence; compulsory social security | en |
dc.title | THE ALLIANCE FOR PROGRESS AND POLITICAL CONFLICT IN CHILE (1970 - 1973) | en |
dc.title | พันธมิตรเพื่อความก้าวหน้ากับความขัดแย้งทางการเมืองในชิลี (ค.ศ. 1970 - 1973) | th |
dc.type | Independent Study | en |
dc.type | การค้นคว้าอิสระ | th |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | Siwapon Chompupun | en |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | ศิวพล ชมภูพันธุ์ | th |
dc.contributor.emailadvisor | siwapon@swu.ac.th | |
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | siwapon@swu.ac.th | |
dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF POLITICAL SCIENCE (M.Pol.Sc.) | en |
dc.description.degreename | รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ร.ม.) | th |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |