DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: BENYAPA JENKAMJONCHAIen
dc.contributor: เบญญาภา เจนกำจรชัยth
dc.contributor.advisor: Jiraporn Domjunen
dc.contributor.advisor: จิราภรณ์ ดำจันทร์th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2026
dc.date.issued: 16/1/2026
dc.description.abstract: This study aims to analyze the external factors influencing Thailand's foreign policy decisions between 1971 and 1975, which led to the establishment of diplomatic relations with the People's Republic of China (PRC). The analysis applies the foreign policy decision-making framework developed by Richard C. Snyder, H.W. Bruck, and Burton Sapin (SBS), focusing on three key external factors: 1) actions of other states, 2) the international physical environment, and 3) the changing international situation. The study finds that external factors played a significant role in shaping Thailand's foreign policy adjustment during the period from 1971 to 1975. The relevant external factors include 1) other states' actions which are U.S. President Richard Nixon’s visit to China and China’s re-entry into the international system as a permanent member of the United Nations Security Council. 2) Physical Cosmo including changes in the structure of the international system and the geopolitical landscape of Southeast Asia during the Cold War. 3) Changing external situations including the People’s Republic of China’s proactive efforts to establish diplomatic relations with various countries and the changing influence of major powers in Southeast Asia. These external factors significantly influenced Thailand’s foreign policy adjustments during this period, ultimately leading to Thailand’s decision to establish diplomatic relations with the People’s Republic of China in 1975.en
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษาค้นคว้าอิสระนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยภายนอกที่ส่งอิทธิพลต่อการกำหนดนโยบายการต่างประเทศของไทยในช่วงปี ค.ศ. 1971–1975 ซึ่งนำไปสู่การสถาปนาความสัมพันธ์ทางการทูตกับสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน ด้วยวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์นโยบายการต่างประเทศของ Richard C. Snyder, H.W. Bruck และ Burton Sapin (SBS) ซึ่งผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยภายนอกที่มีอิทธิพลสำคัญต่อการปรับนโยบายต่างประเทศของไทยในช่วงปี ค.ศ. 1971 - 1975 ได้แก่ 1) ปัจจัยภายนอกในด้านการกระทำของรัฐอื่น ประกอบด้วย การเยือนจีนของประธานาธิบดีสหรัฐ ริชาร์ด นิกสัน และการกลับเข้าสู่เวทีโลกของจีนในฐานะสมาชิกถาวรคณะมนตรีความมั่นคงแห่งสหประชาชาติ 2) ปัจจัยภายนอกด้านสภาพแวดล้อมทางกายภาพระหว่างประเทศ ประกอบด้วย รูปแบบโครงสร้างระหว่างประเทศที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป และลักษณะภูมิรัฐศาสตร์ของภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ในช่วงสงครามเย็น 3) ปัจจัยภายนอกในประเด็นสถานการณ์ระหว่างประเทศที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป ประกอบด้วย การที่สาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีนรุกสร้างความสัมพันธ์กับนานาประเทศ และการเปลี่ยนแปลงอิทธิพลของมหาอำนาจในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ปัจจัยภายนอกข้างต้นล้วนมีผลสำคัญต่อการปรับนโยบายต่างประเทศของไทยในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าวอันนำมาซึ่งการตัดสินใจของไทยในการเปิดความสัมพันธ์กับสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีนในปี ค.ศ. 1975th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: ความสัมพันธ์ไทย–จีนth
dc.subject: การสถาปนาความสัมพันธ์ทางการทูตระหว่างไทยกับจีน พ.ศ. 2518th
dc.subject: ปัจจัยกำหนดนโยบายต่างประเทศth
dc.subject: การวิเคราะห์นโยบายต่างประเทศth
dc.subject: Thailand–China relationsen
dc.subjectthe establishment of diplomatic relations between Thailand and China in 1975en
dc.subject: Factors influencing foreign policy decision-makingen
dc.subject: Foreign policy analysisen
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Other service activitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Political science and civicsen
dc.title: FROM HOSTILITY TO NORMALIZATION: THAILAND'S DECISION TO ESTABLISH DIPLOMATIC RELATIONS WITH CHINA IN 1975en
dc.title: จากความเป็นปรปักษ์สู่การปรับความสัมพันธ์: การตัดสินใจของไทยในการเปิดความสัมพันธ์ทางการทูตกับจีนในปี ค.ศ. 1975th
dc.type: Independent Studyen
dc.type: การค้นคว้าอิสระth
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Jiraporn Domjunen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: จิราภรณ์ ดำจันทร์th
dc.contributor.emailadvisorjirapornd@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorjirapornd@swu.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF POLITICAL SCIENCE (M.Pol.Sc.)en
dc.description.degreename: รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ร.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth