http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3459
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | CHAIYAPOB NA NAKORN | en |
dc.contributor | ไชยภพ ณ นคร | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kullanan Kunthic | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | กุลนันทน์ คันธิก | th |
dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
dc.date.created | 2025 | |
dc.date.issued | 18/7/2025 | |
dc.description.abstract | This study analyzed the relationship between the ASEAN Free Trade Area (AFTA) agreement and the situation of transnational haze in Northern Thailand, as well as Thailand’s responses to this issue from 2019 to 2024. It employed a qualitative approach primarily based on document analysis. Primary sources included official international economic cooperation agreements published online and minutes from both domestic and international meetings. Secondary sources include books, journals, and academic articles that were available online in both Thai and English. Data were analyzed through the concepts of Non-traditional Security Threats and Transboundary Environmental Governance under Green IR Theory, to explain the problems, impacts, and proposed solutions related to transnational haze resulting from AFTA. The findings revealed that AFTA directly contributed to transnational haze in Northern Thailand through its support for domestic maize cultivation. This was due to the expansion of maize cultivation areas and the increasing number of hotspots in Thailand, Laos, and Myanmar, with Thailand having fewer maize cultivation areas and agricultural burning hotspots than Myanmar and Laos. Moreover, maize was the only haze-related commodity that Thailand imported in large quantities from neighboring countries under AFTA privileges, unlike sugarcane and rice, which were export-oriented products and do not directly contribute to transnational haze. Therefore, transnational haze resulting from maize, facilitated by imports under AFTA, became a new form of security threat, that negatively impacted Thailand’s economy and public health. Addressing this issue required cooperation between public and private sectors, particularly through revising economic regulations and laws to align with environmental concerns, as well as adopting cost-reducing technologies and traceability mechanisms to minimize environmental impacts as effectively as possible. | en |
dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยฉบับนี้เป็นการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการจัดทำข้อตกลง AFTA กับสถานการณ์ฝุ่นควันข้ามแดนในพื้นที่ภาคเหนือประเทศไทยและศึกษาการรับมือกับสถานการณ์ฝุ่นควันข้ามแดนของไทยระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2562-2567 ซึ่งเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้เอกสารเป็นหลัก เอกสารปฐมภูมิ เช่น ข้อตกลงความร่วมมือทางเศรษฐกิจระหว่างประเทศที่ถูกเผยแพร่ผ่านสื่อออนไลน์แบบเป็นทางการ รายงานการประชุมทั้งระดับในประเทศและระหว่างประเทศ ส่วนเอกสารทุติยภูมิ เช่น หนังสือ วารสาร บทความทางวิชาการรูปแบบออนไลน์ทั้งภาษาไทยและภาษาอังกฤษ นำมาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลผ่านแนวคิดภัยความมั่นคงรูปแบบใหม่ (Non-traditional Security Threat) และแนวคิดการบริหารจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมข้ามพรมแดน (Transboundary Environmental Governance) ภายใต้ทฤษฎีสีเขียว (Green IR Theory) เพื่ออธิบายถึงปัญหา ผลกระทบ และแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาเกี่ยวกับฝุ่นควันข้ามแดนที่เกิดจากการจัดทำข้อตกลง AFTA ผลการศึกษาพบว่าข้อตกลง AFTA ส่งผลโดยตรงต่อการเกิดฝุ่นควันข้ามแดนในพื้นที่ภาคเหนือของประเทศไทยผ่านการปลูกข้าวโพดเลี้ยงสัตว์ในประเทศไทย เนื่องจาก การเพิ่มขึ้นของพื้นที่การปลูกข้าวโพดเลี้ยงสัตว์และจำนวนจุดความร้อนในประเทศไทย ลาว และเมียนมา ซึ่งประเทศไทยมีพื้นที่ปลูกข้าวโพดและจุดความร้อนที่เกิดจากการเผาทางการเกษตรน้อยกว่าเมียนมาและลาว อีกทั้งข้าวโพดเลี้ยงสัตว์เป็นสินค้าที่ก่อให้เกิดฝุ่นควันเพียงประเภทเดียวที่ประเทศไทยนำเข้าจากประเทศเพื่อนบ้านผ่านการใช้สิทธิ AFTA สูงที่สุดแตกต่างจากอ้อยและข้าวซึ่งเป็นสินค้าส่งออกจึงมิได้ส่งผลกระทบโดยตรงต่อฝุ่นข้ามแดน ฝุ่นควันข้ามแดนที่เกิดจากข้าวโพดเลี้ยงสัตว์ผ่านการสนับสนุนการนำเข้าจากข้อตกลง AFTA จึงเป็นภัยความมั่นคงรูปแบบใหม่ที่สร้างผลกระทบต่อเศรษฐกิจและสุขภาพของประชาชนไทย ดังนั้น การแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวควรเป็นการสร้างความร่วมมือระหว่างหน่วยงานรัฐและเอกชนในประเทศไทย โดยเฉพาะการแก้ไขข้อระเบียบหรือกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเศรษฐกิจให้สัมพันธ์กับประเด็นด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม รวมถึงการใช้เทคโนโลยีลดต้นทุนการผลิตและการตรวจสอบข้อมูลย้อนกลับเพื่อลดผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุด | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
dc.subject | ข้อตกลงเขตการค้าเสรีอาเซียน | th |
dc.subject | ฝุ่นควันข้ามแดน | th |
dc.subject | ข้าวโพดเลี้ยงสัตว์ | th |
dc.subject | ภัยคุกคามรูปแบบใหม่ | th |
dc.subject | AFTA | en |
dc.subject | Transnational haze | en |
dc.subject | Maize | en |
dc.subject | Non-traditional security threat | en |
dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
dc.subject.classification | Public administration and defence; compulsory social security | en |
dc.subject.classification | Political science and civics | en |
dc.title | ASEAN FREE TRADE AREA AND TRANSNATIONAL HAZE POLLUTION IN NORTHERN THAILAND DURING 2019-2024: PROBLEMS, IMPACTS, AND RESPONSES | en |
dc.title | เขตการค้าเสรีอาเซียนกับฝุ่นควันข้ามแดนในพื้นที่ภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2562-2567: ปัญหา ผลกระทบ และแนวทางการจัดการ | th |
dc.type | Independent Study | en |
dc.type | การค้นคว้าอิสระ | th |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | Kullanan Kunthic | en |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | กุลนันทน์ คันธิก | th |
dc.contributor.emailadvisor | kullanan@swu.ac.th | |
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | kullanan@swu.ac.th | |
dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF POLITICAL SCIENCE (M.Pol.Sc.) | en |
dc.description.degreename | รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ร.ม.) | th |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |