http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3438
Title: | COMPARISON OF LAND USE CLASSIFICATION TECHNIQUES BETWEEN MAXIMUM LIKELIHOOD METHODS AND SUPPORT VECTOR MACHINES. การเปรียบเทียบเทคนิคการจำแนกการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินระหว่างวิธีความน่าจะเป็นสูงสุด กับซัพพอร์ทเวกเตอร์แมชชีน |
Authors: | PITIPAT SUWANSUMRIT ปิติภัทร สุวรรณสัมฤทธิ์ Teerawate Limgomonvilas ธีรเวทย์ ลิมโกมลวิลาศ Srinakharinwirot University Teerawate Limgomonvilas ธีรเวทย์ ลิมโกมลวิลาศ teerawate@swu.ac.th teerawate@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | ชัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชีน การจำแนกความน่าจะเป็นไปได้สูงสุด การใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน ดัชนี้พืชพรรณ ดัชนีสิ่งปลูกสร้าง ดัชนีความชื้นของน้ำ Support vector machine (SVM) Maximum Likelihood Classification (MLC) Land use Normalized Difference Vegetation Index (NDVI) Normalized Difference Buil - up Index (NDBI) Normalized Difference Water Index (NDWI) |
Issue Date: | 18 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | This research aimed to compare land use classification using images from Landsat 8 satellite in 2023 using the Maximum Likelihood Classifier and Support Vector Machines. In both classification techniques, Normalized Difference Vegetation Index (NDVI), Normalized Difference Built-up Index (NDBI), and Normalized Difference Water Index (NDWI) were used to determine the sample area for land use classification. This was to increase the accuracy of land use classification in both techniques and to compare the accuracy values of the data processing by both techniques. The results of the analysis were as follows: The Maximum Likelihood Classification method had an overall accuracy of 69.26 percent and a Kappa coefficient of 41.35 percent, and the Support Vector Machines method had an overall accuracy of 73.16 percent and a Kappa coefficient of 42.00 percent. It was found that the classification by the Support Vector Machines method gave better results, with a higher overall accuracy and Kappa coefficient than the classification by the Maximum Likelihood Classifier method. งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการเปรียบเทียบการจำแนกการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินด้วยภาพถ่ายจากดาวเทียม Landsat 8 ในปี พ.ศ.2566 ด้วยวิธีความน่าจะเป็นไปได้สูงสุด (Maximum Likelihood Classification) และวิธีซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชีน (Support Vector Machines) โดยในการจำแนกทั้ง 2 เทคนิค ใช้ดัชนีพืชพรรณ (Normalized Difference Vegetation Index : NDVI) ดัชนีสิ่งปลูกสร้าง (Normalized Difference Buil - up Index : NDBI) และดัชนีความชื้นของน้ำ (Normalized Difference Water Index : NDWI) มาใช้กำหนดพื้นที่ตัวอย่างในการจำแนกการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน เพื่อเพิ่มความถูกต้องของการจำแนกการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินทั้ง 2 เทคนิค และนำค่าความถูกต้องจากการประมวลผลของข้อมูลของทั้ง 2 เทคนิคมาเปรียบเทียบกัน ซึ่งผลที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์คือ วิธีความน่าจะเป็นไปได้สูงสุด (Maximum Likelihood Classifier) มีค่าความถูกต้องโดยรวม (Overall Accuracy) ที่ร้อยละ 69.26 และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แคปปา (Kappa coefficient) ร้อยละ 41.35 และวิธีซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชีน (Support Vector Machines) มีค่าความถูกต้องโดยรวม (Overall accuracy) ร้อยละ 73.16 และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แคปปา (Kappa coefficient) ร้อยละ 42.00 พบว่าการจำแนกด้วยวิธีซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชีน (Support Vector Machines) ให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีกว่า โดยมีค่าความถูกต้องโดยรวม (Overall Accuracy) และสัมประสิทธิ์แคปปา (Kappa Coefficient) ที่สูงกว่าการจำแนกด้วยวิธีความน่าจะเป็นไปได้สูงสุด (Maximum Likelihood Classifier) |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3438 |