Title: REVENUE FORECASTING FOR HOSPITALITY INDUSTRY USING ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE
การพยากรณ์รายได้สำหรับอุตสาหกรรมการโรงแรมด้วยปัญญาประดิษฐ์
Authors: CHAROENPORN SANGJAN
เจริญพร แสงจันทร์
Ratchainant Thammasudjarit
รัตน์ชัยนันท์ ธรรมสุจริต
Srinakharinwirot University
Ratchainant Thammasudjarit
รัตน์ชัยนันท์ ธรรมสุจริต
eakapan.boonserm@g.swu.ac.th
eakapan.boonserm@g.swu.ac.th
Keywords: การพยากรณ์รายได้ในอุตสาหกรรมโรงแรม, การวิเคราะห์อนุกรมเวลา, ปัญญาประดิษฐ์, Prophet, ARIMA, SARIMA, การจัดการรายได้
Hotel Revenue Forecasting Time Series Analysis Artificial Intelligence Prophet ARIMA SARIMA Revenue Management
Issue Date:  18
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: Forecasting hotel revenue plays a crucial role in strategic planning for revenue management, especially given the inherent complexity and volatility of market data. This study aims to compare the forecasting performance of five-time series models—ARIMA, SARIMA, Prophet, ARIMAX, and SARIMAX—for predicting the number of rooms sold, a key variable directly related to hotel revenue. Additionally, the study investigates the influence of key variables, including Average Daily Rate (ADR), Lead Time, Total Nights, and Seasonality, on the forecasting accuracy of the Prophet model. Model performance was evaluated using statistical metrics: Mean Absolute Error (MAE), Mean Absolute Percentage Error (MAPE), and Root Mean Square Error (RMSE). The analysis utilized the Hotel Booking Demand dataset, which includes booking data from city and resort hotels in Portugal between 2018 and 2020. The results indicate that the Prophet model with exogenous variables provided the most accurate forecasts, achieving MAE = 0.2279, MAPE = 2.71%, and RMSE = 0.3078. SARIMAX ranked second with MAPE = 3.19%, demonstrating a strong capability to handle seasonality and consumer behavior patterns effectively. ARIMAX and SARIMA also yielded satisfactory results, whereas Prophet without Exogenous Variables and ARIMA—which lack structures to incorporate seasonality and external variables—produced the highest forecasting errors. These findings highlight that the appropriateness of each model depends on the nature and context of the data. Prophet with Exogenous Variables is particularly effective for analyzing complex consumer behavior, while SARIMAX is suitable for scenarios requiring detailed seasonal and external factor analysis. The forecasting results can be applied to revenue estimation, goal tracking, and strategic decision-making in the hotel industry with improved effectiveness.
การพยากรณ์รายได้ของโรงแรมมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งต่อการวางแผนกลยุทธ์ด้านการบริหารรายได้ (Revenue Management) โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อต้องเผชิญกับความซับซ้อน และผันผวนของข้อมูล งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลองอนุกรมเวลา ได้แก่ ARIMA, SARIMA, Prophet, ARIMAX และ SARIMAX ในการพยากรณ์จำนวนห้องพักที่ขายได้ (Room Sold) ซึ่งสัมพันธ์โดยตรงกับรายได้ของโรงแรม และเพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของตัวแปรสำคัญ อาทิ อัตราค่าห้องพักเฉลี่ย (ADR), ระยะเวลาการจองล่วงหน้า (Lead Time), จำนวนคืนที่เข้าพัก (Total Nights) และฤดูกาล ที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลอง Prophet  ในการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลองจะใช้ตัวชี้วัดทางสถิติ ได้แก่ MAE, MAPE และ RMSE โดยใช้ชุดข้อมูล Hotel Booking Demand ซึ่งรวบรวมข้อมูลการจองโรงแรมในประเทศโปรตุเกสระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2561 ถึง2563 โดยผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า แบบจำลอง Prophet ที่ใช้ตัวแปรเสริม (Exogenous Variables) ให้ผลลัพธ์แม่นยำที่สุด โดยมีค่า MAPE = 2.71%, MAE = 0.2279 และ RMSE = 0.3078 รองลงมาคือ SARIMAX ที่มีค่า MAPE = 3.19% ซึ่งสามารถรวมปัจจัยฤดูกาล และพฤติกรรมลูกค้า ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ในขณะที่ ARIMAX และ SARIMA ให้ผลลัพธ์ในระดับดี สำหรับแบบจำลอง Prophet ที่ไม่ใช้ตัวแปรเสริม และ ARIMA ซึ่งขาดโครงสร้างฤดูกาล และความสามารถในการรวมปัจจัยภายนอก พบว่ามีค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนสูงที่สุดในกลุ่ม ผลการวิเคราะห์นี้สะท้อนให้เห็นว่าแต่ละแบบจำลองมีความเหมาะสมแตกต่างกันตามลักษณะ และบริบทของข้อมูล โดย Prophet with Exogenous Variables เหมาะอย่างยิ่งสำหรับการวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมเชิงลึก และ SARIMAX เหมาะกับการวิเคราะห์ที่ต้องการความเข้าใจเชิงฤดูกาลควบคู่กับปัจจัยภายนอก ผลการพยากรณ์ที่ได้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการประมาณการรายได้ล่วงหน้า ติดตามเป้าหมาย และสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจเชิงกลยุทธ์ในธุรกิจโรงแรมได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3419