http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3418
Title: | SENTIMENT ANALYSIS OF HOTEL REVIEWS ON KOH KOOD USING DEEP LEARNING TECHNIQUES การวิเคราะห์ความรู้สึกของรีวิวโรงแรมในเกาะกูดโดยใช้การเรียนรู้เชิงลึก |
Authors: | SUCHART TONGKESORN สุชาติ ทองเกษร Waraporn Viyanon วราภรณ์ วิยานนท์ Srinakharinwirot University Waraporn Viyanon วราภรณ์ วิยานนท์ waraporn@swu.ac.th waraporn@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | คำสำคัญ : การวิเคราะห์ความรู้สึก รีวิวโรงแรม เกาะกูด การเรียนรู้เชิงลึก WangchanBERTa LSTM Keyword: Sentiment Analysis Hotel Reviews Koh Kood Deep Learning WangchanBERTa LSTM |
Issue Date: | 16 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | The growth of the tourism industry in Thailand, particularly in the Koh Kood area, has made online hotel reviews a valuable source of data for assessing customer satisfaction. This study aims to analyze the sentiments expressed in hotel review texts from Koh Kood using deep learning techniques to classify opinions into three categories: positive, neutral, and negative. This three-way classification enables a more nuanced analysis of customer feedback, which often contains mixed sentiments. A total of 3,000 review texts were collected, and five deep learning models were developed and compared: FastText + LSTM, FastText + BiLSTM, WangchanBERTa + LSTM, WangchanBERTa + BiLSTM, and FastText + GRU. Hyperparameter tuning was performed, and model performance was evaluated using standard metrics: accuracy, precision, recall, and F1-score. WangchanBERTa was chosen as one of the embedding techniques due to its design specifically for the Thai language, which enhances its ability to capture contextual nuances in Thai text. This characteristic makes it particularly suitable for analyzing the complex structure of user-generated reviews. Experimental results showed that the WangchanBERTa + LSTM model achieved the highest performance, with an accuracy of 69.40% and an F1-score of 69.30%. The findings suggest that Thai-specific contextual embeddings, combined with LSTM, outperform models that use general-purpose embeddings. The study highlights the effectiveness of employing language-specific embeddings to enhance model accuracy and recommends further experimentation with more diverse datasets, as well as an investigation into the impact of various data balancing techniques to improve sentiment classification performance. การเติบโตของอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวในประเทศไทย โดยเฉพาะในพื้นที่เกาะกูด ส่งผลให้รีวิวโรงแรมออนไลน์กลายเป็นแหล่งข้อมูลที่มีคุณค่าสำหรับการประเมินความพึงพอใจของลูกค้า งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความรู้สึกที่แสดงออกในข้อความรีวิวโรงแรมจากเกาะกูด โดยใช้เทคนิคการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก (Deep Learning) เพื่อจำแนกความคิดเห็นออกเป็น 3 ประเภท ได้แก่ เชิงบวก เชิงกลาง และเชิงลบ การจำแนกในลักษณะสามระดับนี้ช่วยให้สามารถวิเคราะห์ความคิดเห็นของลูกค้าได้อย่างละเอียดมากยิ่งขึ้น เนื่องจากมักมีความรู้สึกที่หลากหลายอยู่ในข้อความเดียวกัน จากการศึกษา ได้รวบรวมข้อความรีวิวจำนวน 3,000 รายการ และพัฒนาแบบจำลอง Deep Learning ทั้งหมด 5 แบบ ได้แก่ FastText + LSTM, FastText + BiLSTM, WangchanBERTa + LSTM, WangchanBERTa + BiLSTM และ FastText + GRU โดยได้ทำการปรับแต่งค่าพารามิเตอร์ (Hyperparameter) และประเมินประสิทธิภาพของแต่ละแบบจำลองโดยใช้เกณฑ์มาตรฐาน ได้แก่ ความแม่นยำ (Accuracy) ค่าความแม่นยำจำแนก (Precision) ค่าการดึงกลับ (Recall) และค่า F1-score WangchanBERTa ได้รับเลือกเป็นหนึ่งในเทคนิคการฝังความหมายของข้อความ (embedding technique) เนื่องจากได้รับการออกแบบมาโดยเฉพาะสำหรับภาษาไทย ซึ่งช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการจับบริบทและความหมายแฝงในข้อความภาษาไทยได้อย่างแม่นยำ ลักษณะเฉพาะนี้ทำให้ WangchanBERTa เหมาะอย่างยิ่งในการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างที่ซับซ้อนของข้อความที่สร้างโดยผู้ใช้งาน ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าแบบจำลอง WangchanBERTa + LSTM ให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด โดยมีความแม่นยำอยู่ที่ 69.40% และค่า F1-score อยู่ที่ 69.30% ข้อค้นพบนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า การใช้ embedding ที่ออกแบบมาเฉพาะสำหรับภาษาไทยร่วมกับ LSTM ให้ผลลัพธ์ดีกว่าแบบจำลองที่ใช้ embedding ทั่วไป งานวิจัยนี้จึงเน้นย้ำถึงประสิทธิภาพของการใช้ embedding เฉพาะภาษาในการเพิ่มความแม่นยำของแบบจำลอง และเสนอแนะให้มีการทดลองเพิ่มเติมกับชุดข้อมูลที่หลากหลายยิ่งขึ้น รวมทั้งศึกษาผลของเทคนิคการปรับสมดุลข้อมูลรูปแบบต่าง ๆ ที่อาจช่วยปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของการจำแนกความรู้สึก |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3418 |