http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3415
Title: | SENTIMENT ANALYSIS OF STUDENT FEEDBACK ON UNIVERSITY SERVICES USING NATURAL LANGUAGE PROCESSING TECHNIQUES การวิเคราะห์ความรู้สึกของนักศึกษาต่อการให้บริการของมหาวิทยาลัยโดยใช้เทคนิคการประมวลผลภาษาธรรมชาติ |
Authors: | RATTANA WONGBOONNAK รัตนะ วงษ์บุญหนัก Waraporn Viyanon วราภรณ์ วิยานนท์ Srinakharinwirot University Waraporn Viyanon วราภรณ์ วิยานนท์ waraporn@swu.ac.th waraporn@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | การวิเคราะห์ความรู้สึก, การประมวลผลภาษาธรรมชาติ, การวิเคราะห์หัวข้อ, การเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง, การให้บริการของมหาวิทยาลัย Sentiment Analysis Natural Language Processing Topic Modeling Machine Learning University Services |
Issue Date: | 18 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | This research analyzes student sentiments toward university services using Natural Language Processing techniques. The scope of analysis includes 1,000 textual feedback entries collected during the academic years 2021–2023. The research compares the performance of various models including Naïve Bayes, Support Vector Machine (SVM), and Random Forest, using TF-IDF and Word2Vec word representation techniques combined with imbalanced data handling methods: SMOTE, Random Undersampling, and Class Weighting. Results show that the SVM model combined with TF-IDF and SMOTE technique achieved the highest performance in sentiment analysis with 0.8636 Accuracy and 0.8630 F1-score. Topic modeling using LDA identified 7 main topics: 1) Technology Infrastructure and Usable Space, 2) Learning Environment and Facilities, 3) Documentation and Financial Services, 4) Student Activities and Development, 5) Physical Environment and Services, 6) Learning Resources and Networks, and 7) Teaching and Curriculum. Analysis of the relationship between topics and sentiments reveals that Topic 5 (Physical Environment and Services) had the highest proportion of positive sentiment (74.19%), while Topic 3 (Documentation and Financial Services) had the highest proportion of negative sentiment (46.15%). These findings can be used to improve the quality of university services, especially in areas with high negative sentiment. การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความรู้สึกของนักศึกษาที่มีต่อการให้บริการของมหาวิทยาลัย โดยใช้เทคนิคการประมวลผลภาษาธรรมชาติ (Natural Language Processing) จากความคิดเห็นเชิงข้อความจำนวน 1,000 รายการที่รวบรวมระหว่างปีการศึกษา 2564–2566 งานวิจัยได้เปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลอง Naïve Bayes, Support Vector Machine (SVM) และ Random Forest โดยใช้การแทนค่าคำแบบ TF-IDF และ Word2Vec ร่วมกับเทคนิคจัดการข้อมูลไม่สมดุล ได้แก่ SMOTE, การสุ่มลดข้อมูล (Random Undersampling) และการถ่วงน้ำหนักคลาส (Class Weighting) ผลการทดลองพบว่า แบบจำลอง SVM ที่ใช้ TF-IDF ร่วมกับ SMOTE ให้ผลลัพธ์ดีที่สุด โดยมีค่า Accuracy 0.8636 และ F1-score 0.8630 นอกจากนี้ ยังได้ดำเนินการวิเคราะห์หัวข้อความคิดเห็นด้วยเทคนิค Latent Dirichlet Allocation (LDA) พบ 7 หัวข้อหลัก ได้แก่ (1) โครงสร้างพื้นฐานด้านเทคโนโลยีและพื้นที่การใช้งาน (2) สภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนรู้และสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก (3) ระบบเอกสารและบริการการเงิน (4) กิจกรรมนักศึกษาและการพัฒนา (5) สภาพแวดล้อมทางกายภาพและการบริการ (6) ทรัพยากรการเรียนรู้และเครือข่าย และ (7) การเรียนการสอนและหลักสูตร การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างหัวข้อและความรู้สึกพบว่า หัวข้อที่ 5 มีสัดส่วนความรู้สึกเชิงบวกสูงสุด (74.19%) ขณะที่หัวข้อที่ 3 มีสัดส่วนความรู้สึกเชิงลบสูงสุด (46.15%) ผลการวิจัยนี้สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงคุณภาพการให้บริการของมหาวิทยาลัย โดยเฉพาะในประเด็นที่นักศึกษาแสดงความไม่พึงพอใจในระดับสูง |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3415 |