http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3414Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | PHURINAT PIPATTANAJAROENKUL | en |
| dc.contributor | ภูริณัฐ พิพัฒนเจริญกุล | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Sirisup Laohakiat | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ศิริสรรพ เหล่าหะเกียรติ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2025 | |
| dc.date.issued | 18/7/2025 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Particulate matter 2.5 (PM2.5) has been considered as the main air pollutant in recent years. It not only harms the environment but also causes severe impacts on human health. There are several measures to handle this toxic substance. One of these methods is to predict its concentration in advance using machining models. This technique plays an important role in assisting government agencies and people to prepare for the incoming high air pollution period. This study aimed to investigate the performance of machine learning models in PM2.5 prediction. The air quality dataset of India and Pakistan were used to predict PM2.5 levels using Facebook Prophet, Temporal Fusion Transformer (TFT) and SARIMA model. The results showed that only Facebook Prophet could yield high performance in PM2.5 prediction in the India dataset. Furthermore, it was also indicated that India’s holidays did not influence the concentration of PM2.5 in the India dataset. For Pakistan dataset, it was found that the Temporal Fusion Transformer (TFT) demonstrated the lowest prediction errors over other machine learning models. There was a little overfitting sign during its training process due to the limitation of dataset’s size. Still, the TFT performed good outcomes, thanks to its ability to leverage other factors to improve prediction efficiency. The results also suggested that SARIMA model was inappropriate for modeling data with high granular seasonality (such as daily data). In conclusion, the Facebook Prophet was the most suitable model for PM2.5 prediction in this study. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | ในปัจจุบันฝุ่นละอองขนาด 2.5 ไมครอน (PM2.5) ถูกจัดว่าเป็น 1 ในมลพิษทางอากาศที่ก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อทั้งสิ่งแวดล้อมและมนุษย์ มีวิธีมากมายในการจัดการปัญหาฝุ่นละอองนี้ซึ่ง 1 ในวิธีนั้นก็คือการพยากรณ์ค่าฝุ่นละอองล่วงหน้าโดยใช้แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ โดยการพยากรณ์ล่วงหน้านี้มีประโยชน์ในการที่จะช่วยให้หน่วยงานของรัฐและประชาชนสามารถเตรียมตัวเพื่อรับมือกับช่วงเวลาที่ค่าฝุ่นละอองเกินมาตรฐานและก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบได้ในอนาคต จุดมุ่งหมายของงานวิจัยนี้คือการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ในการพยากรณ์ฝุ่นละอองขนาด 2.5 ไมครอน (PM2.5) โดยชุดข้อมูลที่ใช้จะแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ชุด ได้แก่ ชุดข้อมูลคุณภาพอากาศของประเทศอินเดีย และชุดข้อมูลคุณภาพอากาศของประเทศปากีสถาน ในส่วนของแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วย Facebook Prophet, Temporal Fusion Transformer (TFT) และ SARIMA model ผลการทดลองพบว่ามีเพียง Facebook Prophet เท่านั้นที่สามารถพยากรณ์ค่าฝุ่นละอองขนาด 2.5 ไมครอน (PM2.5) ของชุดข้อมูลคุณภาพอากาศของประเทศอินเดียได้อย่างแม่นยำ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าพารามิเตอร์ India’s holidays ไม่มีผลต่อค่าฝุ่นละอองของชุดข้อมูลคุณภาพอากาศของประเทศอินเดีย ในขณะที่ Temporal Fusion Transformer (TFT) เป็นแบบจำลองที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุดในการพยากรณ์ค่าฝุ่นละอองขนาด 2.5 ไมครอน (PM2.5) ของชุดข้อมูลคุณภาพอากาศของประเทศปากีสถาน อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าในการฝึกสอน Temporal Fusion Transformer (TFT) มีการเกิดลักษณะของ overfitting ขึ้นเนื่องจากข้อจำกัดในด้านของขนาดชุดข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการฝึกสอน แต่ความสามารถในการใช้ประโยชน์จากตัวแปรอื่นในการพยากรณ์ส่งผลให้ผลการพยากรณ์ของ Temporal Fusion Transformer (TFT) มีความแม่นยำกว่าแบบจำลองที่เหลือ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า SARIMA model นั้นไม่เหมาะสมที่จะใช้เป็นแบบจำลองในการพยากรณ์ชุดข้อมูลที่มีความละเอียดของ seasonality มาก โดยสรุปแล้ว จากผลการทดลองทั้งหมด Facebook Prophet คือแบบจำลองที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการพยากรณ์ค่าฝุ่นละอองขนาด 2.5 ไมครอน (PM2.5) ในงานวิจัยนี้ | th |
| dc.language.iso | en | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | การพยากรณ์ค่าฝุ่นละออง PM2.5 / FACEBOOK PROPHET / TEMPORAL FUSION TRANSFORMER / SARIMA MODEL | th |
| dc.subject | PM2.5 PREDICTION / FACEBOOK PROPHET / TEMPORAL FUSION TRANSFORMER / SARIMA MODEL | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Computer Science | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Professional, scientific and technical activities | en |
| dc.title | PM2.5 PREDICTION USING FACEBOOK PROPHET, TEMPORAL FUSION TRANSFORMER AND SARIMA MODEL | en |
| dc.title | การพยากรณ์ค่าฝุ่นละออง PM2.5 ด้วย Facebook Prophet, Temporal Fusion Transformer และ SARIMA Model | th |
| dc.type | Master’s Project | en |
| dc.type | สารนิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Sirisup Laohakiat | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ศิริสรรพ เหล่าหะเกียรติ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | sirisup@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | sirisup@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | Department of Computer Science | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | ภาควิชาวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์ | th |