Title: SALES FORECASTING AND SHORT-LIVED INVENTORY MANAGEMENT IN COFFEE RETAIL
การพยากรณ์ยอดขายและการจัดการสินค้าอายุสั้นในธุรกิจร้านกาแฟ
Authors: NAIYAPAK SATAPORNPINIKIT
นัยน์ภัค สถาพรพินิจกิจ
Subhorn Khonthapagdee
ศุภร คนธภักดี
Srinakharinwirot University
Subhorn Khonthapagdee
ศุภร คนธภักดี
subhorn@swu.ac.th
subhorn@swu.ac.th
Keywords: การพยากรณ์ยอดขาย, ร้านกาแฟ, ข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลา, Prophet, การจัดการวัตถุดิบ, ความแม่นยำในการทำนาย sales forecasting
coffee shop
time series data
Prophet
inventory management
prediction accuracy
Issue Date:  18
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: In operating a coffee shop business that faces fluctuating daily demand, daily sales forecasting plays a vital role in planning raw material procurement, workforce management, and cost control. Perishable ingredients such as fresh milk, yogurt, or bakery items, if purchased without accurate demand estimation, may result in spoilage or lost sales opportunities. Furthermore, consumer behavior tends to vary by day of the week, time of day, weather conditions, holidays, making traditional forecasting methods insufficiently responsive to actual conditions. This research aims to develop a daily sales forecasting model for coffee shop businesses by applying the Prophet model, a time series forecasting tool capable of handling nonlinear trends, seasonal variations, and special events or holidays efficiently. The model’s outcomes can be applied to support daily operational planning, reduce waste costs, improve resource management, and enhance service quality to align with the constantly changing behavior of consumers.
ในการดำเนินธุรกิจร้านกาแฟซึ่งต้องเผชิญกับความผันผวนของความต้องการในแต่ละวัน การพยากรณ์ยอดขายรายวันจึงมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งต่อการวางแผนการจัดซื้อวัตถุดิบ การบริหารบุคลากร และการควบคุมต้นทุน วัตถุดิบที่มีอายุการเก็บรักษาสั้น เช่น นมสด โยเกิร์ต หรือเบเกอรี่ หากสั่งซื้อไม่สอดคล้องกับความต้องการจริงอาจก่อให้เกิดของเสียหรือการสูญเสียโอกาสทางรายได้ นอกจากนี้ พฤติกรรมผู้บริโภคยังมีแนวโน้มเปลี่ยนแปลงตามวันในสัปดาห์ ช่วงเวลา สภาพอากาศ และเทศกาลต่าง ๆ ส่งผลให้วิธีการพยากรณ์แบบดั้งเดิมไม่สามารถตอบสนองต่อสภาวะจริงได้อย่างแม่นยำ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการพัฒนาแบบจำลองการพยากรณ์ยอดขายรายวันของธุรกิจร้านกาแฟโดยประยุกต์ใช้โมเดล Prophet ซึ่งเป็นแบบจำลองการพยากรณ์อนุกรมเวลาที่สามารถจัดการกับแนวโน้มแบบไม่เป็นเชิงเส้น ความแปรผันตามฤดูกาล และวันหยุดได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยผลลัพธ์จากแบบจำลองสามารถนำไปใช้สนับสนุนการวางแผนการดำเนินงานรายวัน ลดต้นทุนของเสีย เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการจัดการ และยกระดับคุณภาพการบริการให้สอดคล้องกับพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภคที่เปลี่ยนแปลงอยู่ตลอดเวลา
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3409