Title: SALES FORECASTING TO ENHANCE CUSTOMER SERVICE EFFICIENCYIN THE BEVERAGE INDUSTRY USING MACHINE LEARNING
การพยากรณ์ยอดขายเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการบริการลูกค้าของธุรกิจเครื่องดื่มด้วยการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง
Authors: THARATHEP SUDVILAI
ธราเทพ สุดวิไล
Subhorn Khonthapagdee
ศุภร คนธภักดี
Srinakharinwirot University
Subhorn Khonthapagdee
ศุภร คนธภักดี
subhorn@swu.ac.th
subhorn@swu.ac.th
Keywords: การพยากรณ์ยอดขาย อุตสาหกรรมเครื่องดื่ม การเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง การวางแผนการผลิต การตัดสินใจเชิงกลยุทธ์ ความแม่นยำในการคาดการณ์
Sales forecasting Beverage industry Machine learning Production planning Strategic decision-making Forecast accuracy
Issue Date:  18
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: Sales forecasting plays a vital role in the beverage industry and other product-based sectors, as it supports effective inventory management, meets customer demand, reduces production and transportation costs, and facilitates strategic business planning and decision-making. Accurate forecasting enhances market competitiveness and enables businesses to respond swiftly to market fluctuations. This study aimed to develop a sales forecasting system for the beverage industry by using machine learning (ML) techniques to improve prediction accuracy. The system uses sales data collected between 8:00 AM and 2:00 PM to forecast sales at 5:30 PM. Several ML models were implemented and evaluated, including Random Forest, Gradient Boosting, XGBoost, and Linear Regression, and were compared with traditional methods such as the Moving Average. Experimental results indicated that Gradient Boosting and Linear Regression models achieved higher forecasting accuracy than other techniques, including Lasso Regression, Ridge Regression, Elastic Net Regression, and the conventional Moving Average approach. The findings of this study can be applied to enhance various business functions in the beverage industry, such as production planning, inventory control, logistics management, and overall operational efficiency. This helps reduce costs, improve efficiency, and better meet consumer needs.
การพยากรณ์ยอดขายมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องดื่มและอุตสาหกรรมผลิตภัณฑ์อื่น ๆ เนื่องจากช่วยในการบริหารจัดการสินค้าคงคลังอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้บริโภค ลดต้นทุนด้านการผลิตและการขนส่ง รวมถึงสนับสนุนการวางแผนและการตัดสินใจเชิงกลยุทธ์ ซึ่งส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการแข่งขันและการปรับตัวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของตลาดอย่างทันท่วงที งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาระบบพยากรณ์ยอดขายในธุรกิจเครื่องดื่มโดยใช้เทคโนโลยีการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง (Machine Learning) เพื่อเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการคาดการณ์ยอดขาย โดยใช้ข้อมูลยอดขายระหว่างเวลา 08:00 น. ถึง 14:00 น. ในการพยากรณ์ยอดขายช่วงเวลา 17:30 น. เทคนิคที่ใช้ในการทดลองประกอบด้วย Random Forest, Gradient Boosting, XGBoost และ Linear Regression พร้อมทั้งเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีดั้งเดิม เช่น ค่าเฉลี่ยเคลื่อนที่ (Moving Average) ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า Gradient Boosting และ Linear Regression ให้ผลลัพธ์ที่แม่นยำสูงกว่าวิธีอื่น ๆ รวมถึง Lasso Regression, Ridge Regression, Elastic Net Regression และ Moving Average แบบดั้งเดิม ผลลัพธ์ของงานวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในด้านการวางแผนการผลิต การจัดการสินค้าคงคลัง การขนส่งสินค้า และการบริหารจัดการธุรกิจโดยรวม เพื่อช่วยลดต้นทุน เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินงาน และตอบสนองความต้องการของลูกค้าได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3408